Area Real Estate News & Market Trends

You’ll find our blog to be a wealth of information, covering everything from local market statistics and home values to community happenings. That’s because we care about the community and want to help you find your place in it. Please reach out if you have any questions at all. We’d love to talk with you!

March 3, 2026

Arden vs Westlake (2026): Agrihood vs la Ciudad Más Nueva de Florida

Inicio / Blog / Guías de Comunidades / Arden vs. Westlake (2026)
Guía de Compradores • Oeste de Palm Beach County • Construcción Nueva • 2026

Arden vs. Westlake (2026): Dos Comunidades en el Oeste, Dos Decisiones Muy Diferentes

Las dos ofrecen construcción nueva y amenidades estilo resort. Pero no son para el mismo tipo de comprador. Si eliges solo por precio por pie cuadrado, normalmente terminas con la comunidad equivocada para tu plan de 5 a 10 años.

💡 Resumen Rápido

Arden (Loxahatchee): ~1,200 acres, agrihood con finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento. Varios constructores (GL Homes, Lennar, otros). Cerca de Wellington. Westlake (City of Westlake): ~3,800 acres, ciudad incorporada en 2016, Town Center activo, sin cuotas CDD; Minto es el desarrollador maestro y constructor principal (con otros constructores ya entrando, como Kolter y GL Homes). La comparación correcta no es solo el precio — es el modelo de vida, tu plan de 5 a 10 años y el costo mensual total.

📞 Llame a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver el Video Completo

Soy Lucy López, asistencia bilingüe con The Wilder Real Estate Group. Muchas familias me preguntan: "¿Arden o Westlake?" Las dos ofrecen construcción nueva y amenidades estilo resort, pero no son para el mismo tipo de comprador. Si eliges solo por precio por pie cuadrado, normalmente terminas con la comunidad equivocada para tu plan de 5 a 10 años. Vamos a compararlas como se debe.

Resumen Rápido

Arden

Loxahatchee
  • ~1,200 acres
  • Agrihood con finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento
  • Varios constructores (GL Homes, Lennar, otros)
  • Cerca de Wellington
  • Más establecida, identidad definida
  • Confirme cuotas (CDD y/o HOA) — compare costo mensual total

Westlake

City of Westlake
  • ~3,800 acres
  • Ciudad incorporada en 2016
  • Minto: desarrollador maestro / constructor principal (otros ya entrando)
  • Town Center activo
  • Sin cuotas CDD
  • Más construcción en proceso por varios años

El Error Que Cuesta Dinero

Algunos compradores eligen Westlake solo por "sin CDD". Otros eligen Arden solo por la cercanía a Wellington. Las dos decisiones están incompletas.

La comparación correcta es el modelo de vida y tu plan de 5 a 10 años. Una comunidad más "lista" se comporta diferente a una ciudad que todavía se está construyendo. Y los incentivos del constructor pueden cambiar tu costo real más de lo que la mayoría piensa.

Arden: Ambiente Más Establecido, Identidad Definida

Arden es una comunidad agrihood con una identidad real de finca y senderos — una finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento, más de 20 millas de senderos y un lakehouse clubhouse. Se siente más establecida y tiene variedad porque hay varios constructores (GL Homes, Lennar y otros).

  • Ideal para: familias que quieren estabilidad, amenidades ya establecidas e identidad de comunidad agrihood, cerca de Wellington
  • Considera: confirme la estructura de cuotas (CDD y/o HOA más altas) y que hay menos comercio dentro de la propia comunidad

Westlake: Plan de Ciudad, Modelo de Crecimiento

Westlake es una ciudad planificada de ~3,800 acres, incorporada en 2016. Minto es el desarrollador maestro y constructor principal, con un proceso de diseño más uniforme — aunque ya están entrando otros constructores (por ejemplo Kolter y GL Homes). Tiene Town Center activo y un enfoque fuerte en amenidades (como el Adventure Park).

  • Ideal para: compradores que quieren una ciudad en crecimiento con comercio caminable y sin CDD
  • Considera: más construcción en proceso por varios años

Modelo de Plusvalía: Comunidad Establecida vs Comunidad en Expansión

Arden se comporta más como una comunidad estabilizada: normalmente sigue el mercado general.

Westlake todavía está expandiéndose. En comunidades grandes, a veces hay ventajas para compradores de fases tempranas cuando suben los precios base del constructor, pero no es garantía. Depende de la demanda, las fases y el ritmo de entrega comercial.

CDD vs Sin CDD: Lo Que Realmente Significa

Que Westlake sea "sin CDD" puede significar miles de dólares de ahorro con el tiempo. Pero no debes mirar solo eso.

Impuestos, seguro y financiamiento pueden cambiar la diferencia mensual. Por eso yo comparo costo mensual total, no solo el precio de compra. En Palm Beach County las cuotas CDD suelen sumar entre $2,000 y $4,000 al año cuando aplican (estimado general de contexto) — pero la cifra real y si aplican o no depende de cada comunidad y fase.

Compara el Costo Mensual Total No Solo el Precio de Compra

Incentivos del Constructor: No Comparar Solo el Precio

Los incentivos cambian cada mes. Minto puede ofrecer créditos de cierre o reducción de tasa con prestamistas preferidos. Lennar muchas veces estructura incentivos con su financiamiento y opciones incluidas. GL Homes ajusta según inventario. Estos son patrones típicos — la oferta exacta cambia mes a mes y debe confirmarse al momento.

La comparación correcta es el costo neto después de incentivos y estructura de financiamiento.

Mi Marco de Decisión

  • Elige Arden si quieres una comunidad más establecida, con identidad agrihood definida y cercanía a Wellington — y estás bien con su estructura de cuotas.
  • Elige Westlake si quieres una ciudad en crecimiento, comercio activo y sin CDD — y estás bien con expansión en proceso.

¿Quieres Compararlas con Números Reales?

Si estás entre Arden y Westlake, con coordinación bilingüe completa te ayudo a comparar pagos mensuales, cuotas (CDD y HOA), incentivos, escuelas y cuál fase encaja con tu plan de 5 a 10 años. Llama a Lucy López al 561-285-8809.

Ver la guía comparativa Arden vs Westlake (2026)

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

O llámame directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Cuál es la diferencia principal entre Arden y Westlake?+
Arden (~1,200 acres) es un agrihood más establecido con finca en funcionamiento y varios constructores, cerca de Wellington. Westlake (~3,800 acres) es una ciudad incorporada en 2016 con Town Center, sin CDD, liderada por Minto como desarrollador maestro. Arden se siente más "lista"; Westlake sigue creciendo.
¿Westlake tiene cuotas CDD?+
No, Westlake se promociona como una comunidad sin cuotas CDD, lo que puede ahorrar miles de dólares con el tiempo. Aun así, conviene comparar el costo mensual total (impuestos, seguro, HOA y financiamiento), no solo ese punto.
¿Arden tiene CDD?+
Confirme la estructura de cuotas de Arden (posible CDD y/o HOA más altas) directamente para la fase y el modelo que le interesan. Lo importante es comparar el costo mensual total entre ambas comunidades, no asumir una sola cifra.
¿Cuál tiene mejor potencial de plusvalía?+
Arden se comporta más como comunidad estabilizada y suele seguir el mercado general. Westlake todavía se expande, y a veces los compradores de fases tempranas tienen ventaja cuando suben los precios base del constructor — pero no es garantía y depende de la demanda y las fases.
¿Cómo decido entre las dos?+
Por tu plan de 5 a 10 años y tu modelo de vida, comparando costo mensual total e incentivos netos del constructor. Llama a Lucy López al 561-285-8809 y lo comparamos con números reales. Especialista bilingüe del Wilder Real Estate Group.

Lucy Lopez
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Especialista bilingüe en bienes raíces
Oeste de Palm Beach County (Loxahatchee, Westlake, Wellington)
561-285-8809

Información de carácter general y educativa; no constituye asesoría financiera, fiscal ni legal. Datos verificados con fuentes públicas: Arden (Loxahatchee) es una comunidad agrihood master-planned de aproximadamente 1,200 acres con una finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento y varios constructores (incluyendo GL Homes y Lennar); Westlake es una ciudad incorporada en 2016 de aproximadamente 3,800 acres, con Minto como desarrollador maestro y constructor principal y otros constructores ya activos (por ejemplo Kolter Homes y GL Homes), Town Center y, según su promoción, sin cuotas CDD. La estructura de cuotas (CDD y/o HOA), los impuestos, el seguro, los incentivos del constructor y los precios cambian con el tiempo y por fase; el rango de $2,000-$4,000 al año citado para CDD es un estimado general de contexto. Verifique todas las cifras, cuotas, escuelas e incentivos vigentes directamente con cada comunidad, el constructor, el prestamista y Palm Beach County antes de tomar decisiones. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 3, 2026

Arden vs Westlake: The Agrihood vs Florida’s Newest City (2026)

Home / Blog / Community Guides / Arden vs. Westlake (2026)
Community Comparison West PBC New Construction 2026

Arden vs. Westlake (2026): Two Western Communities, Two Completely Different Bets

Both are newer communities in the western corridor. Both have resort-style amenities, modern floorplans, and gated neighborhoods. But they're not competing for the same buyer — and if you choose based on price per square foot, you'll likely regret it.

💡 Quick Answer

Arden (Loxahatchee): ~1,200 acres, an agrihood built around a 5-acre working farm, multiple builders (GL Homes, Lennar, others), more settled feel. Westlake (City of Westlake): ~3,800 acres, incorporated in 2016, active Town Center, no CDD fees, with Minto as master developer/primary builder (other builders, like Kolter and GL Homes, now active too). The right comparison isn't price per square foot — it's your lifestyle model, your 5–10 year plan, and total monthly cost net of incentives.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 Watch the Full Video

Brian Wilder here. I've sold Palm Beach County real estate for 28 years, and I get this question constantly: "Should we look at Arden or Westlake?" Both are newer communities in the western corridor, both have resort-style amenities, and both offer modern floorplans and gated neighborhoods. But they're not competing for the same buyer — and if you choose based on price per square foot, you'll likely regret it. Let's compare them the right way.

Quick Snapshot

Arden

Loxahatchee
  • ~1,200 acres
  • Agrihood around a 5-acre working farm
  • Multiple builders (GL Homes, Lennar, others)
  • Wellington-area school zoning (verify)
  • More settled, defined identity
  • Confirm fee structure (CDD and/or HOA)

Westlake

City of Westlake
  • ~3,800 acres
  • Incorporated 2016 (PBC's newest city)
  • Minto master developer / primary builder (others now active)
  • Active Town Center
  • No CDD fees
  • More ongoing construction for years

The Mistake That Costs Buyers Real Money

Some buyers choose Westlake strictly because there's no CDD. Others choose Arden strictly for the schools. Both approaches are incomplete.

The right comparison is your lifestyle model and your 5–10 year plan. A "finished" community behaves differently than a master plan still expanding. School zoning can affect resale differently than annual savings. And builder incentives can change your net cost more than most people realize.

Arden: Finished Feel, Defined Identity

Arden is a ~1,200-acre community with a real farm-to-table identity — an agrihood built around a 5-acre working farm, 20+ miles of trails, and a more settled neighborhood feel. You'll see product variety because it's multi-builder (GL Homes, Lennar, and others).

  • Best for: buyers who want predictability, established amenities, the agrihood identity, and Wellington-area school zoning (verify current assignment)
  • Trade-offs: confirm the fee structure (a CDD and/or higher HOA may apply), and there's no meaningful on-site commercial district

Westlake: City-Scale Plan, Growth Model

Westlake is a ~3,800-acre master plan that became Palm Beach County's newest incorporated city (2016). Minto is the master developer and primary builder, which means strong design consistency and a single design-center process — though other builders (for example Kolter and GL Homes) are now active in the city as well. It has an active Town Center and a heavy amenity focus (the $22M Adventure Park).

  • Best for: buyers who want a growing city plan, walkable commercial, and no CDD fees
  • Trade-offs: more ongoing construction and a community that continues evolving for years

Appreciation Model: Built-Out vs Build-In-Progress

Arden is largely established, so appreciation tends to behave more like a stabilized suburban community — it generally tracks the broader market.

Westlake is still expanding. In large master-planned communities, earlier-phase buyers can benefit when builder base pricing rises over time — but it's not guaranteed. It depends on absorption, phase releases, and how commercial delivery keeps pace.

CDD Fees vs No CDD: What It Actually Means

Westlake's no-CDD structure is real money over time.

In many Palm Beach County communities, CDD fees can add thousands per year on top of HOA (a general estimate is roughly $2,000–$4,000/year where they apply). Over a long hold, that adds up. But don't stop there — taxes, insurance, and financing terms can narrow or widen the monthly difference. That's why I compare these communities using total monthly cost, not just the sales price.

Compare Total Monthly Cost Not Just the Sticker Price

Builder Incentives: Don't Compare Sticker Price

Incentives change monthly. Minto may offer closing-cost credits or rate buy-downs tied to preferred lenders. Lennar often structures incentives through bundled options and lender usage. GL Homes adjusts strategy based on inventory and momentum. These are typical patterns — the exact offer changes month to month and should be confirmed at the time.

The right comparison is net cost after incentives and financing structure — not the list price on a flyer.

My Simple Decision Framework

  • Choose Arden if you want a more finished community feel, a defined agrihood identity, and Wellington-area school zoning — and you're comfortable with its fee structure.
  • Choose Westlake if you want a growing city plan, active commercial infrastructure, and no CDD fees — and you're comfortable with ongoing development.

Want the Numbers Side-by-Side?

If you're deciding between Arden and Westlake, I'll map this out with you: monthly payment ranges, CDD/HOA impact, builder incentives, school zoning, and which phase fits your timeline. With 28+ years, 1,500+ transactions, and full bilingual coordination, you get a real side-by-side, not a sales pitch. Call or text Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717. Bilingual coordination available with Lucy Lopez.

Get the Arden vs Westlake comparison guide (2026)

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short

Or call directly: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the main difference between Arden and Westlake?+
Arden (~1,200 acres) is a more settled agrihood with a working farm and multiple builders. Westlake (~3,800 acres) is a 2016-incorporated city with a Town Center, no CDD, led by Minto as master developer. Arden feels "finished"; Westlake is still growing.
Does Westlake have CDD fees?+
No — Westlake is marketed as having no CDD fees, which can mean real savings over a long hold. Still, compare total monthly cost (taxes, insurance, HOA, financing), not just that one line.
Does Arden have a CDD?+
Confirm Arden's fee structure (a CDD and/or higher HOA may apply) for the specific phase and model you're considering. The key is comparing total monthly cost between the two communities rather than assuming a single number.
Which has better appreciation potential?+
Arden behaves more like a stabilized community and tends to track the broader market. Westlake is still expanding, and earlier-phase buyers can sometimes benefit as builder base pricing rises — but it's not guaranteed and depends on absorption and phase releases.
How do I decide between them?+
By your 5–10 year plan and lifestyle model, comparing total monthly cost and net builder incentives. Call Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717 and we'll map it out side-by-side. Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 with 1,500+ PBC transactions; bilingual with Lucy Lopez.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 · 1,500+ Palm Beach County homes sold
West Palm Beach County (Loxahatchee, Westlake, Wellington)
561-201-4717

General and educational information; not financial, tax, or legal advice. Facts verified with public sources: Arden (Loxahatchee) is a master-planned agrihood community of approximately 1,200 acres with a 5-acre working farm and multiple builders (including GL Homes and Lennar); Westlake is an incorporated city (2016) of approximately 3,800 acres with Minto as master developer and primary builder and other builders now active (for example Kolter Homes and GL Homes), an active Town Center, and — per its marketing — no CDD fees. Fee structures (CDD and/or HOA), taxes, insurance, builder incentives, school zoning, and pricing change over time and by phase; the $2,000–$4,000/year figure cited for CDDs is a general estimate for context, and school assignments should be verified with the district. Verify all figures, fees, school zoning, and current incentives directly with each community, the builder, your lender, and Palm Beach County before making decisions. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 3, 2026

Avenir vs Westlake: Lujo vs Valor en Palm Beach County

Inicio / Blog / Guías de Comunidades / Avenir vs. Westlake
Guía de Compradores • Palm Beach Gardens vs. City of Westlake • Lujo vs. Valor

Avenir vs. Westlake: La Diferencia de Precio Que Revela Lo Que Realmente Valoras

Esta comparación no es sobre cuál comunidad es mejor. Es sobre cuál se alinea con lo que realmente valoras — y la diferencia de precio lo deja claro.

💡 Resumen Rápido

Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens): ~4,750 acres, seis constructores (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel, Kenco, entre otros), desde aproximadamente los $800K hasta más de $20 millones, golf Jack Nicklaus (Panther National) y un Town Center a gran escala (abre verano 2026). Westlake (City of Westlake): ~3,800 acres, Minto como desarrollador maestro, desde ~$365K hasta $1.1M+, sin cuotas CDD, Town Center activo y Adventure Park. Solo compiten en una banda estrecha (~$800K-$1.1M); fuera de ahí, sirven a compradores diferentes.

📞 Llame a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver el Video Completo

Soy Lucy Lopez. Esta comparación no es sobre cuál comunidad es mejor. Es sobre cuál se alinea con lo que realmente valoras — y la diferencia de precio lo deja claro. Avenir y Westlake se mencionan juntas porque ambas son comunidades grandes con Town Center, pero en realidad están en extremos distintos del espectro de construcción nueva en Palm Beach County.

Resumen Rápido

Avenir

Palm Beach Gardens
  • ~4,750 acres
  • Seis constructores (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel, Kenco, etc.)
  • Desde ~$800K hasta $20M+
  • Golf Jack Nicklaus (Panther National)
  • Town Center a gran escala (abre verano 2026)
  • Posibles cuotas CDD según el barrio

Westlake

City of Westlake
  • ~3,800 acres
  • Minto: desarrollador maestro / constructor principal
  • Desde ~$365K hasta $1.1M+
  • Town Center activo + Adventure Park
  • Sin cuotas CDD
  • Proceso de un solo desarrollador

La Suposición Incorrecta

Muchos compradores creen que, porque ambas son comunidades grandes con Town Center, compiten directamente. No es así.

Avenir está posicionada para compradores que buscan dirección Palm Beach Gardens, lujo y múltiples opciones de constructor. Westlake está diseñada para compradores que priorizan valor, ahorro sin CDD y precios más accesibles. El rango donde se cruzan es pequeño — aproximadamente $800K-$1.1M. Fuera de ese rango, sirven a compradores diferentes.

Dos Caminos

Avenir (~$800K-$20M+)
Prestigio, lujo, dirección Palm Beach Gardens, y potencial a largo plazo.

Westlake (~$365K-$1.1M+)
Valor máximo, ahorro sin CDD, infraestructura funcional y Town Center activo.

El Ahorro Sin CDD Es Más Significativo en Precios Bajos

En muchas comunidades comparables, el CDD puede costar miles al año. En Westlake, ese costo no existe.

Algunos barrios de Avenir pueden tener cuotas CDD (además del HOA); Westlake no tiene CDD. Mientras más bajo el precio de compra, más peso relativo tiene ese ahorro anual en tu costo total. Por eso conviene comparar el costo mensual total, no solo el precio de lista.

Avenir: Posible CDD por Barrio Westlake: Sin CDD

Detalles Clave

1. El ahorro sin CDD es más significativo en precios bajos. En muchas comunidades comparables, el CDD puede costar miles al año; en Westlake ese costo no existe.

2. La ubicación cambia tu rutina diaria. Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) suele tener acceso más rápido a corredores principales y a la costa. Westlake está más al oeste — más cerca de Wellington y Loxahatchee.

3. Múltiples constructores vs un solo desarrollador cambia la experiencia de compra. Avenir ofrece más variedad de planos y niveles entre seis constructores. Westlake ofrece un proceso más uniforme con Minto como desarrollador principal.

Conclusión

Avenir y Westlake están en extremos del espectro de construcción nueva en Palm Beach County.

  • Avenir = Lujo + Dirección Palm Beach Gardens + potencial a largo plazo.
  • Westlake = Valor + Ahorro sin CDD + infraestructura activa.

La diferencia de precio revela lo que realmente priorizas: prestigio o ahorro.

Habla con Lucy Lopez

Dime tu presupuesto y tu timeline y, con coordinación bilingüe completa, te ayudo a elegir estratégicamente — comparando costo mensual total, CDD, incentivos del constructor y qué fase encaja con tu plan. Llama o envía un mensaje a Lucy Lopez al 561-285-8809.

Ver la guía completa Avenir vs Westlake

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

O llámame directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Avenir y Westlake compiten por el mismo comprador?+
Solo en una banda de precio estrecha (~$800K-$1.1M). Avenir llega hasta más de $20 millones (lujo, Palm Beach Gardens, golf Jack Nicklaus); Westlake empieza alrededor de $365K y se enfoca en valor y ahorro sin CDD. Fuera de ese cruce, sirven a compradores diferentes.
¿Cuál es más accesible?+
Westlake, en general — empieza alrededor de $365K y no tiene cuotas CDD. Avenir empieza más alto (aproximadamente desde los $800K) y se extiende al rango de lujo.
¿Westlake tiene CDD? ¿Y Avenir?+
Westlake se promociona sin cuotas CDD. En Avenir, algunos barrios pueden tener cuotas CDD además del HOA — confirme por barrio y fase. El ahorro sin CDD pesa más, en términos relativos, cuando el precio de compra es más bajo.
¿Cuál tiene mejor ubicación?+
Depende de su rutina. Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) suele tener acceso más rápido a corredores principales y a la costa. Westlake está más al oeste, más cerca de Wellington y Loxahatchee.
¿Cómo decido entre las dos?+
Por su presupuesto, su timeline y lo que prioriza (prestigio vs ahorro), comparando costo mensual total e incentivos. Llame a Lucy Lopez al 561-285-8809 y lo vemos juntos. Especialista bilingüe del Wilder Real Estate Group.

Lucy Lopez
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Especialista bilingüe en bienes raíces
Palm Beach Gardens + Westlake + Palm Beach County
561-285-8809

Información de carácter general y educativa; no constituye asesoría financiera, fiscal ni legal. Datos verificados con fuentes públicas: Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) es una comunidad master-planned de aproximadamente 4,750 acres con varios constructores (entre ellos Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel Homes y Kenco), un campo de golf diseñado por Jack Nicklaus (con Justin Thomas) en Panther National, y un Town Center a gran escala con apertura prevista en el verano de 2026; los precios van desde aproximadamente los $800,000 (algunos enclaves desde los altos $700,000) hasta más de $20 millones, y algunos barrios pueden tener cuotas CDD además del HOA. Westlake es una ciudad incorporada (2016) de aproximadamente 3,800 acres con Minto como desarrollador maestro y constructor principal, Town Center activo y, según su promoción, sin cuotas CDD, con precios aproximados de $365,000 a más de $1.1 millones. Los precios, las cuotas (CDD y HOA), los incentivos del constructor y las fases cambian con el tiempo; verifíquelos directamente con cada comunidad, el constructor, el prestamista y Palm Beach County antes de tomar decisiones. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 3, 2026

Avenir vs Westlake: Luxury vs Value in Palm Beach County

Home / Blog / Community Guides / Avenir vs. Westlake
Community Comparison Palm Beach Gardens vs. Westlake Luxury vs. Value

Avenir vs. Westlake: The Price Gap That Reveals What You Actually Value

This comparison isn't about which community is "better." It's about which community aligns with what you actually value — and the price gap between them makes that decision very clear.

💡 Quick Answer

Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens): ~4,752 acres, multiple builders (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, Kolter, DiVosta, Akel, Kenco), from the mid-$800s to over $20 million, Jack Nicklaus championship golf (Panther National), and a massive Town Center (opening Summer 2026). Westlake (City of Westlake): ~3,800 acres, Minto master developer, from the mid-$300s to $1.1M+, no CDD fees, an operational Town Center, and a $22M Adventure Park. They only overlap in a narrow band (~$825K–$1.1M); outside it, they serve different buyers.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 Watch the Full Video

Brian Wilder here. Twenty-eight years in Palm Beach County real estate, over 1,500 transactions. This comparison isn't about which community is "better." It's about which community aligns with what you actually value — and the price gap between them makes that decision very clear. Avenir and Westlake get mentioned in the same breath because both are big master plans with Town Centers, but they sit at opposite ends of the new-construction spectrum.

Quick Snapshot

Avenir

Palm Beach Gardens
  • ~4,752 acres
  • Multiple builders (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, Kolter, DiVosta, Akel, Kenco)
  • Mid-$800s to over $20 million
  • Jack Nicklaus golf (Panther National)
  • Massive Town Center (opens Summer 2026)
  • Possible CDD fees by neighborhood

Westlake

City of Westlake
  • ~3,800 acres
  • Minto master developer / primary builder
  • Mid-$300s to $1.1M+
  • Operational Town Center + $22M Adventure Park
  • No CDD fees
  • Thousands of homes at buildout

The Wrong Assumption Most Buyers Make

Because both communities are large master plans with Town Centers, buyers assume they compete directly. They don't.

Avenir is positioned for luxury-tier buyers who want a Palm Beach Gardens address, multi-builder flexibility, and proximity to PGA Boulevard, I-95, and the beaches. Westlake is positioned for value-driven buyers who prioritize no-CDD savings, practical infrastructure, and attainable new-construction pricing. The true overlap is narrow — roughly $825K–$1.1M, where entry-level Avenir meets top-tier Westlake. Outside that, they serve different buyers.

Two Paths

Path 1: Avenir (~mid-$800s–$22M+)
You value prestige, multi-builder choice, luxury positioning, and long-term scale. You're investing in an address and an ecosystem.

Path 2: Westlake (~$365K–$1.1M+)
You value maximum price flexibility, no CDD fees, and a city designed for everyday convenience with an active Town Center already in place.

What an Insider Knows

The no-CDD advantage matters most at lower price points.

On a $400K home, typical CDD fees elsewhere could run $2,000–$4,000 annually (a general estimate) — over time, that's significant. At Avenir's $1M+ levels, a CDD fee is a smaller percentage of total ownership cost. Westlake has no CDD; some Avenir neighborhoods may carry one. That's why I compare total monthly cost, not just sticker price.

Westlake: No CDD Avenir: Possible CDD by Neighborhood

What Only an Insider Knows

1. The no-CDD advantage matters most at lower price points. On a $400K home, typical CDD fees elsewhere could run $2,000–$4,000 annually. At Avenir's $1M+ levels, that's a smaller share of total cost.

2. Geographic positioning shapes daily life. Avenir offers quicker access to PGA Boulevard, I-95, and the coast. Westlake places you further west, closer to Loxahatchee acreage and Wellington's equestrian corridor.

3. Builder structure changes the buying experience. Avenir offers multi-builder competition, floorplan diversity, and tiered luxury options. Westlake provides pricing clarity and uniform development under a single master developer.

The Lesson

Avenir and Westlake represent opposite ends of Palm Beach County's new-construction spectrum.

  • Avenir = Luxury scale + Palm Beach Gardens address + long-term prestige.
  • Westlake = Value maximization + No CDD + functional infrastructure.

The roughly $500K median price difference between these communities reveals what you prioritize — prestige or savings, address or infrastructure.

Talk to Brian Wilder

If you tell me your budget and timeline, I'll give you a clean, strategic breakdown of which ecosystem actually fits — total monthly cost, CDD impact, builder incentives, and which phase matches your plan. With 28+ years, 1,500+ transactions, and full bilingual coordination, you get a real analysis, not a sales pitch. Call or text Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717. Bilingual coordination available with Lucy Lopez.

Get the Avenir vs Westlake comparison guide

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short

Or call directly: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

Do Avenir and Westlake compete for the same buyer?+
Only in a narrow band (~$825K–$1.1M), where entry-level Avenir meets top-tier Westlake. Avenir runs up past $20 million (luxury, Palm Beach Gardens, Jack Nicklaus golf); Westlake starts around the mid-$300s and focuses on value and no-CDD savings. Outside that overlap, they serve different buyers.
Which is more affordable?+
Westlake, broadly — it starts in the mid-$300s and has no CDD fees. Avenir starts higher (around the mid-$800s, with some enclaves from the high $700s) and extends well into luxury.
Does Westlake have CDD fees? Does Avenir?+
Westlake is marketed with no CDD fees. At Avenir, some neighborhoods may carry CDD fees on top of HOA — confirm by neighborhood and phase. The no-CDD advantage carries more relative weight at lower price points.
Which has the better location?+
It depends on your routine. Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) offers quicker access to PGA Boulevard, I-95, and the coast. Westlake places you further west, closer to Loxahatchee acreage and Wellington's equestrian corridor.
How do I decide between them?+
By your budget, timeline, and what you prioritize (prestige vs savings), comparing total monthly cost and net builder incentives. Call Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717 for a strategic side-by-side. Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 with 1,500+ PBC transactions; bilingual with Lucy Lopez.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 · 1,500+ Palm Beach County homes sold
Palm Beach Gardens + Westlake + Palm Beach County
561-201-4717

General and educational information; not financial, tax, or legal advice. Facts verified with public sources: Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) is a master-planned community of approximately 4,752 acres with multiple builders (including Toll Brothers, GL Homes, Kolter, DiVosta, Akel Homes, and Kenco), a Jack Nicklaus championship golf course (with Justin Thomas) at Panther National, and a large Town Center anticipated to open in Summer 2026; home prices range from roughly the mid-$800s (some enclaves from the high $700s) to over $20 million, and some neighborhoods may carry CDD fees in addition to HOA. Westlake is an incorporated city (2016) of approximately 3,800 acres with Minto as master developer and primary builder, an operational Town Center, a $22 million Adventure Park, and — per its marketing — no CDD fees, with prices from roughly the mid-$300s to over $1.1 million; Westlake is entitled for roughly 4,500+ residential units at buildout. Prices, fees (CDD and HOA), builder incentives, and phases change over time; the $2,000–$4,000/year CDD figure and the $500K price-gap reference are general estimates for context. Verify all figures directly with each community, the builder, your lender, and Palm Beach County before making decisions. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 3, 2026

Avenir vs Arden: Por Qué Compararlos Solo por Precio Te Lleva a la Decisión Equivocada

Inicio / Blog / Guías de Comunidades / Avenir vs. Arden
Guía de Compradores • Palm Beach Gardens vs. Loxahatchee • Lujo vs. Agrihood

Avenir vs. Arden: Por Qué Compararlos Solo por Precio Es un Error

Avenir y Arden son dos comunidades premium del oeste de Palm Beach County — pero no son para el mismo comprador. Una vende prestigio y lujo; la otra, un estilo de vida agrihood centrado en el bienestar. Comparar solo por precio te lleva a la comunidad equivocada.

💡 Resumen Rápido

Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens): ~4,750 acres, seis constructores (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel, Kenco), desde aproximadamente los $800K hasta más de $20 millones, golf Jack Nicklaus (Panther National), Town Center a gran escala (verano 2026) — lujo y prestigio. Arden (Loxahatchee): ~1,200 acres, agrihood con finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento y 20+ millas de senderos (GL Homes, Lennar), aproximadamente $500K–$700K+, escuelas de Wellington — identidad de bienestar más accesible. No compiten por el mismo comprador.

📞 Llame a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver el Video Completo

Soy Lucy López del equipo Wilder. Avenir y Arden se mencionan juntas porque ambas son comunidades nuevas y premium en el oeste de Palm Beach County. Pero comparar solo por precio por pie cuadrado es un error: una está construida alrededor del lujo y el prestigio, y la otra alrededor de un estilo de vida agrihood centrado en el bienestar. La pregunta correcta no es "cuál es más cara" — es cuál encaja con tu vida.

Resumen Rápido

Avenir

Palm Beach Gardens
  • ~4,750 acres
  • Seis constructores (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel, Kenco)
  • Desde ~$800K hasta $20M+
  • Golf Jack Nicklaus (Panther National)
  • Town Center a gran escala (verano 2026)
  • Posible CDD por barrio
  • Lujo + prestigio

Arden

Loxahatchee
  • ~1,200 acres
  • Agrihood + finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento
  • 20+ millas de senderos, Lakehouse, granja
  • GL Homes, Lennar, Kennedy Homes
  • Aproximadamente $500K–$700K+
  • Escuelas de Wellington
  • Bienestar + más accesible

La Suposición Incorrecta

Como ambas son comunidades grandes con amenidades estilo resort, muchos compradores asumen que compiten directamente. No es así. Avenir está posicionada para compradores que buscan dirección Palm Beach Gardens, lujo, golf de campeonato y múltiples opciones de constructor. Arden está diseñada para compradores que priorizan un estilo de vida activo y al aire libre — finca, senderos, comunidad — a un precio de entrada más accesible. El precio no es el punto: es la señal de dos estilos de vida distintos.

Avenir: Lujo, Golf y Dirección Palm Beach Gardens

Avenir es una comunidad master-planned de ~4,750 acres en Palm Beach Gardens, con seis constructores que ofrecen desde casas de entrada hasta estados de lujo (Panther National llega a más de $20 millones). Su sello es el golf de campeonato diseñado por Jack Nicklaus, un Town Center a gran escala (que abre en el verano de 2026) y acceso más rápido a PGA Boulevard, I-95 y la costa.

  • Ideal para: compradores que valoran prestigio, dirección Palm Beach Gardens, golf y variedad de constructores y niveles de lujo
  • Considera: precio de entrada más alto (~$800K+) y posibles cuotas CDD según el barrio

Arden: Agrihood, Bienestar y Vida al Aire Libre

Arden es una comunidad agrihood de ~1,200 acres en Loxahatchee, construida alrededor de una finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento, más de 20 millas de senderos, un Lakehouse clubhouse y una identidad real de "farm-to-table". Tiene varios constructores (GL Homes, Lennar, Kennedy Homes) con precios aproximados de $500K a $700K+, y está zonificada para escuelas de Wellington.

  • Ideal para: familias que valoran bienestar, vida al aire libre, comunidad y un precio de entrada más accesible, con escuelas de Wellington
  • Considera: ubicación más al oeste y menos comercio dentro de la propia comunidad; confirme la estructura de cuotas (HOA ~$978/trimestre; verifique cualquier CDD)

El Precio Es una Señal, No el Punto

La diferencia de precio entre Avenir y Arden no te dice cuál es "mejor" — te dice qué estilo de vida estás comprando.

Avenir = prestigio, golf y dirección Palm Beach Gardens. Arden = finca, senderos y bienestar a un precio más accesible. Por eso comparo el costo mensual total y el encaje de estilo de vida, no solo el precio de lista.

Avenir: Lujo + Prestigio Arden: Agrihood + Bienestar

Tres Diferencias Clave

1. Identidad y estilo de vida. Avenir es lujo y golf; Arden es agrihood, finca y senderos. Son experiencias de vida distintas, no dos versiones de lo mismo.

2. Precio de entrada. Arden empieza aproximadamente en los $500K; Avenir empieza alrededor de los $800K y sube al rango de lujo. El cruce real entre ambas es pequeño.

3. Ubicación y rutina diaria. Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) ofrece acceso más rápido a corredores principales y a la costa. Arden está más al oeste, cerca de la zona de acreage de Loxahatchee y del corredor ecuestre de Wellington.

Conclusión

Avenir y Arden no son competidoras directas — son caminos distintos.

  • Avenir = Lujo + Golf + Dirección Palm Beach Gardens.
  • Arden = Agrihood + Bienestar + Entrada más accesible.

Elige por el estilo de vida que quieres vivir, no por el precio por pie cuadrado.

Habla con Lucy López

Dime tu presupuesto, tu timeline y el estilo de vida que buscas, y con coordinación bilingüe completa te ayudo a comparar costo mensual total, cuotas, incentivos del constructor y qué comunidad encaja con tu plan. Llama o envía un mensaje a Lucy López al 561-285-8809.

Ver la guía completa Avenir vs Arden

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

O llámame directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Cuál es la diferencia principal entre Avenir y Arden?+
Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens, ~4,750 acres) es lujo y prestigio con golf Jack Nicklaus y seis constructores, desde ~$800K hasta más de $20 millones. Arden (Loxahatchee, ~1,200 acres) es un agrihood centrado en el bienestar — finca de 5 acres, senderos — más accesible (~$500K–$700K+). Son estilos de vida distintos, no la misma comunidad a dos precios.
¿Cuál es más accesible?+
Arden, en general — los precios empiezan aproximadamente en los $500K. Avenir empieza alrededor de los $800K (algunos enclaves desde los altos $700K) y se extiende al rango de lujo de varios millones.
¿Qué es un "agrihood"?+
Es una comunidad construida alrededor de una finca en funcionamiento. En Arden, una finca profesional de 5 acres produce vegetales, hierbas y frutas para los residentes, junto con 20+ millas de senderos, Lakehouse y un fuerte enfoque en bienestar y vida al aire libre.
¿Tienen cuotas CDD?+
En Avenir, algunos barrios pueden tener cuotas CDD además del HOA — confirme por barrio. En Arden, el HOA es de aproximadamente $978 por trimestre e incluye la entrada, amenidades y áreas comunes; confirme si aplica algún CDD. Lo importante es comparar el costo mensual total.
¿Cómo decido entre las dos?+
Por el estilo de vida que quieres (lujo y golf vs agrihood y bienestar), tu presupuesto y tu plan, comparando costo mensual total. Llama a Lucy López al 561-285-8809 y lo vemos juntos. Especialista bilingüe del Wilder Real Estate Group.

Lucy Lopez
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Especialista bilingüe en bienes raíces
Palm Beach Gardens + Loxahatchee + Palm Beach County
561-285-8809

Información de carácter general y educativa; no constituye asesoría financiera, fiscal ni legal. Datos verificados con fuentes públicas: Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) es una comunidad master-planned de aproximadamente 4,750 acres con varios constructores (entre ellos Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel y Kenco), golf diseñado por Jack Nicklaus (con Justin Thomas) en Panther National y un Town Center a gran escala con apertura prevista en el verano de 2026; los precios van desde aproximadamente los $800,000 (algunos enclaves desde los altos $700,000) hasta más de $20 millones, y algunos barrios pueden tener cuotas CDD además del HOA. Arden (Loxahatchee) es una comunidad agrihood master-planned de aproximadamente 1,200 acres con una finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento, más de 20 millas de senderos y varios constructores (GL Homes, Lennar, Kennedy Homes), con precios aproximados de $500,000 a $700,000+ y HOA de aproximadamente $978 por trimestre; está zonificada para escuelas del área de Wellington (verifique la asignación vigente). Los precios, las cuotas (CDD y HOA), los incentivos del constructor, las fases y la zonificación escolar cambian con el tiempo; el rango de CDD citado en otras comunidades es un estimado general de contexto. Verifique todas las cifras directamente con cada comunidad, el constructor, el prestamista, el distrito escolar y Palm Beach County antes de tomar decisiones. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 3, 2026

Avenir vs Arden: Why Comparing These Communities on Price Alone Misses the Point

Home / Blog / Community Comparisons / Avenir vs. Arden
Community Comparison Palm Beach Gardens vs. Loxahatchee New Construction

Avenir vs. Arden: Why Comparing These Communities on Price Alone Misses the Point

Avenir and Arden both show up on the same new-construction shortlist — but they're built for very different buyers. Where they really get interesting is the narrow $800K–$1.1M overlap zone, because that's where the same budget buys two completely different kinds of value.

💡 Quick Answer

Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens): ~4,752 acres, multiple builders (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel, Kenco), mid-$800s to over $20M, Jack Nicklaus golf (Panther National), a massive Town Center (opening Summer 2026) — luxury and address. Arden (Loxahatchee): ~1,200 acres, an agrihood around a 5-acre working farm with 20+ miles of trails (GL Homes, Lennar), ~$500K–$700K+, Wellington-zoned schools — lifestyle and value. They only truly overlap from ~$800K–$1.1M; outside that, they serve different buyers.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 Watch the Full Video

Brian Wilder here. 28 years in Palm Beach County real estate, and I get asked to compare Avenir and Arden all the time. Here's the thing: comparing them on price alone misses the point. They're both newer, amenity-rich communities in the western corridor — but one is built around luxury and a Palm Beach Gardens address, and the other around an agrihood lifestyle and value. The interesting question is what happens where their prices actually overlap.

Quick Snapshot

Avenir

Palm Beach Gardens
  • ~4,752 acres
  • Multiple builders (Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel, Kenco)
  • Mid-$800s to over $20M
  • Jack Nicklaus golf (Panther National)
  • Massive Town Center (opens Summer 2026)
  • Possible CDD by neighborhood
  • Luxury + address

Arden

Loxahatchee
  • ~1,200 acres
  • Agrihood + 5-acre working farm
  • 20+ miles of trails, Lakehouse, farm
  • GL Homes, Lennar, Kennedy Homes
  • ~$500K–$700K+
  • Wellington-zoned schools (verify)
  • Lifestyle + value

The Overlap Zone ($800K–$1.1M)

The same budget buys very different value depending on which community you choose.

At ~$800K–$1.1M, you're looking at entry-level Avenir (a Palm Beach Gardens address, golf-community ecosystem, possible CDD) versus top-tier Arden (a larger or upgraded home in an established agrihood, with the farm, trails, and Wellington schools). Same check, completely different lifestyle — that's the decision the price tag hides.

Entry-Level Avenir = Prestige + Address Top-Tier Arden = Space + Lifestyle

Avenir: Luxury, Golf, and a Palm Beach Gardens Address

Avenir is a ~4,752-acre master plan in Palm Beach Gardens with multiple builders spanning entry homes to estates (Panther National runs past $20 million). Its signature is Jack Nicklaus championship golf, a large Town Center (opening Summer 2026), and quicker access to PGA Boulevard, I-95, and the coast.

  • Best for: buyers who value prestige, a Palm Beach Gardens address, golf, and multi-builder choice across luxury tiers
  • Trade-offs: higher entry price (~$800K+) and possible CDD fees depending on the neighborhood

Arden: Agrihood, Wellness, and Outdoor Living

Arden is a ~1,200-acre agrihood in Loxahatchee built around a 5-acre working farm, 20+ miles of trails, a Lakehouse clubhouse, and a genuine farm-to-table identity. Multiple builders (GL Homes, Lennar, Kennedy Homes) price roughly $500K–$700K+, and it's zoned for Wellington-area schools.

  • Best for: families who value wellness, outdoor living, community, and a more attainable entry price with Wellington-area school zoning
  • Trade-offs: further west, with less on-site commercial; confirm the fee structure (HOA ~$978/quarter; verify any CDD)

The Five Differences That Actually Matter

1. Lifestyle. Avenir is luxury and golf; Arden is agrihood, farm, and trails. Different lives, not two versions of the same one.

2. Builders. Avenir offers multi-builder competition and tiered luxury options; Arden is multi-builder too (GL Homes, Lennar, Kennedy) but at a more focused price band.

3. Schools. Arden is zoned for Wellington-area schools (verify current assignment); confirm Avenir's assignment for your specific neighborhood.

4. Location. Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) is closer to PGA Boulevard, I-95, and the coast; Arden is further west, near Loxahatchee acreage and Wellington's equestrian corridor.

5. Value. Below ~$800K, it's effectively Arden. Above ~$1.1M, it's effectively Avenir. The overlap is where the real decision lives.

The Lesson

Avenir and Arden aren't direct competitors — they're different paths.

  • Avenir = Luxury + Golf + Palm Beach Gardens address.
  • Arden = Agrihood + Wellness + a more attainable entry.

Choose for the lifestyle you want to live, not the price per square foot — and pay closest attention in that $800K–$1.1M overlap, where the same budget points in two very different directions.

Talk to Brian Wilder

Tell me your budget, timeline, and the lifestyle you're after, and I'll give you a clean side-by-side — total monthly cost, fee structure, builder incentives, schools, and which community actually fits. With 28+ years, 1,500+ transactions, and full bilingual coordination, you get real analysis, not a sales pitch. Call or text Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717. Bilingual coordination available with Lucy Lopez.

Get the Avenir vs Arden comparison guide

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

Or call directly: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the main difference between Avenir and Arden?+
Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens, ~4,752 acres) is luxury and prestige with Jack Nicklaus golf and multiple builders, from the mid-$800s to over $20 million. Arden (Loxahatchee, ~1,200 acres) is a wellness-focused agrihood — 5-acre farm, trails — that's more attainable (~$500K–$700K+). Different lifestyles, not the same community at two prices.
What is the $800K–$1.1M overlap zone?+
It's the narrow band where the two communities' prices meet: entry-level Avenir vs top-tier Arden. The same budget buys a Palm Beach Gardens golf-community address on one side, or a larger/upgraded home in an established agrihood on the other — very different value for the same check.
Which is more affordable?+
Arden, broadly — prices start around the $500s. Avenir starts higher (around the mid-$800s, some enclaves from the high $700s) and extends into multimillion-dollar luxury.
Do they have CDD fees?+
At Avenir, some neighborhoods may carry CDD fees on top of HOA — confirm by neighborhood. At Arden, the HOA is about $978/quarter (covering the gate, amenities, and common areas); confirm whether any CDD applies. Compare total monthly cost either way.
How do I decide between them?+
By the lifestyle you want (luxury and golf vs agrihood and wellness), your budget, and your plan — comparing total monthly cost, not price per square foot. Call Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717 for a strategic side-by-side. Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 with 1,500+ PBC transactions; bilingual with Lucy Lopez.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 · 1,500+ Palm Beach County homes sold
Palm Beach Gardens + Loxahatchee + Palm Beach County
561-201-4717

General and educational information; not financial, tax, or legal advice. Facts verified with public sources: Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) is a master-planned community of approximately 4,752 acres with multiple builders (including Toll Brothers, GL Homes, DiVosta, Kolter, Akel Homes, and Kenco), a Jack Nicklaus championship golf course (with Justin Thomas) at Panther National, and a large Town Center anticipated to open Summer 2026; prices range from roughly the mid-$800s (some enclaves from the high $700s) to over $20 million, and some neighborhoods may carry CDD fees in addition to HOA. Arden (Loxahatchee) is a master-planned agrihood community of approximately 1,200 acres with a 5-acre working farm, 20+ miles of trails, and multiple builders (GL Homes, Lennar, Kennedy Homes), with prices roughly $500,000 to $700,000+ and an HOA of about $978 per quarter; it is zoned for Wellington-area schools (verify current assignment). The $800K–$1.1M overlap range, CDD references, and pricing are general estimates that change over time and by phase. Verify all figures, fees, school zoning, and incentives directly with each community, the builder, your lender, the school district, and Palm Beach County before making decisions. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 3, 2026

Avenir vs Alton: Construcción Nueva vs Reventa Probada en Palm Beach Gardens

Inicio / Blog / Guías de Comunidades / Avenir vs. Alton
Guía de Compradores • Palm Beach Gardens • Construcción Nueva vs. Reventa Probada

Avenir vs. Alton: Construcción Nueva vs. Reventa Probada en Palm Beach Gardens

Si estás comparando Avenir y Alton en Palm Beach Gardens, no estás solo — es una pregunta muy común. Lo clave: Alton está agotada en construcción nueva, pero su mercado de reventa está activo. Muchos compradores terminan eligiendo entre una reventa en Alton y una casa nueva en Avenir a precios similares.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Esto no es "reventa vs nuevo". Es comunidad terminada y probada (Alton) vs comunidad en crecimiento con potencial (Avenir). Alton (de Kolter, ubicación central de Palm Beach Gardens) está agotada en construcción nueva — solo reventa (aprox. $430K–$1.15M+ según el tipo de casa) — con Town Center funcionando y paisajismo maduro. Avenir (~4,750 acres, varios constructores) ofrece casas nuevas con garantía y diseños modernos, pero con plan maestro todavía en desarrollo. La decisión correcta depende de tu timeline y de qué valoras: certeza hoy o crecimiento a futuro.

📞 Llame a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver el Video Completo

Soy Lucy Lopez. Si estás comparando Avenir y Alton en Palm Beach Gardens, no estás solo — es una pregunta muy común. Lo importante: Alton está agotada en construcción nueva, pero el mercado de reventa está activo. Muchos compradores terminan decidiendo entre una casa de reventa en Alton y una casa nueva en Avenir a precios similares.

La Respuesta Rápida

Esto no es "reventa vs nuevo". Es comunidad terminada y probada vs comunidad en crecimiento con potencial.

Alton

Palm Beach Gardens (de Kolter)
  • Comunidad terminada — menos incertidumbre
  • Town Center funcionando
  • Paisajismo maduro, vecindario establecido
  • Casi sin construcción alrededor
  • Solo reventa (~$430K–$1.15M+)

Avenir

Palm Beach Gardens
  • Varios constructores y planos
  • Diseños modernos + garantía del constructor
  • Plan maestro todavía en desarrollo
  • Construcción en curso por años
  • Potencial a largo plazo

Alton: El Producto Probado (Solo Reventa)

Alton es una comunidad construida por Kolter en una ubicación central de Palm Beach Gardens (entre Donald Ross y Hood Road, justo al este de I-95 — "a tres millas de todo"). El estilo de vida ya está "encendido" — no es una promesa futura. El Town Center está operativo y el club de residentes incluye piscina estilo resort, fitness, canchas y parques.

Por qué muchos compran reventa en Alton:

  • Comunidad terminada — menos incertidumbre
  • Paisajismo maduro y vecindario establecido
  • Town Center real y funcional
  • Ubicación conveniente para el día a día

Puntos a considerar:

  • No hay garantía del constructor (al comprar reventa)
  • Los acabados pueden variar según la casa
  • Compras decisiones de diseño de otro propietario

Avenir: La Próxima Generación (Construcción Nueva Activa)

Avenir es un plan maestro mucho más grande (~4,750 acres), con diferentes constructores y opciones. Es una comunidad diseñada para crecer con el tiempo, y todavía hay fases en desarrollo (incluido un Town Center a gran escala que abre en el verano de 2026).

Por qué compradores eligen Avenir:

  • Garantía del constructor y estándares modernos
  • Varios constructores y estilos de plano
  • Diseños actuales y mejor eficiencia
  • Potencial a largo plazo conforme madura la comunidad

Trade-offs reales:

  • Construcción en curso (ruido, camiones, fases)
  • El Town Center y las amenidades siguen un timeline variable
  • La comunidad toma años en sentirse completa

El Error Más Común

Muchos asumen que la construcción nueva siempre es mejor. No necesariamente.

Depende de tu estilo de vida, tu timeline y lo que valoras más: certeza hoy (una comunidad terminada con Town Center funcionando) o crecimiento a futuro (casa nueva con garantía en una comunidad que aún madura).

Alton: Certeza Hoy Avenir: Crecimiento a Futuro

Tip Interno: La Conexión con Kolter

Kolter construyó Alton, y es uno de los principales constructores de Palm Beach Gardens (también Artistry Palm Beach), además de haber estado entre los constructores asociados a Avenir según el enclave. Si te gusta el estilo Kolter, vale la pena confirmar la disponibilidad actual de Kolter por enclave — esta comparación cobra aún más sentido.

¿Cuál Te Conviene?

  • Elige Alton si quieres una comunidad terminada y una ubicación central hoy, y estás cómodo comprando una reventa.
  • Elige Avenir si quieres opciones nuevas, garantía del constructor y potencial a largo plazo, y estás bien con construcción en proceso.

Habla con Lucy Lopez

Dime tu presupuesto y tu timeline y, con coordinación bilingüe completa, te preparo una lista corta con opciones reales — comparando reventa en Alton vs casa nueva en Avenir, costo mensual total y qué encaja con tu plan. Llama o envía un mensaje a Lucy Lopez al 561-285-8809.

Ver la guía completa Avenir vs Alton

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

O llámame directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Todavía se pueden comprar casas nuevas en Alton?+
No — Alton está agotada en construcción nueva (de Kolter). Lo que está disponible es el mercado de reventa, con casas y townhomes que típicamente van de aproximadamente $430K a $1.15M+ según el tipo y tamaño (verifique el inventario actual).
¿Cuál es la diferencia real entre Alton y Avenir?+
No es "reventa vs nuevo" — es comunidad terminada y probada (Alton: Town Center funcionando, paisajismo maduro) vs comunidad grande en crecimiento (Avenir: casas nuevas con garantía, varios constructores, plan maestro aún en desarrollo).
¿La construcción nueva siempre es mejor?+
No necesariamente. La nueva ofrece garantía, diseños modernos y potencial a futuro, pero implica construcción en proceso y una comunidad que tarda años en sentirse completa. La reventa en Alton ofrece certeza hoy. Depende de su timeline y prioridades.
¿Kolter está en ambas comunidades?+
Kolter construyó Alton y es uno de los principales constructores de Palm Beach Gardens (también Artistry Palm Beach), y ha estado entre los constructores asociados a Avenir según el enclave. Si le gusta el estilo Kolter, conviene confirmar la disponibilidad actual de Kolter por enclave.
¿Cómo decido entre las dos?+
Por su timeline y lo que valora (certeza hoy vs crecimiento a futuro), comparando costo mensual total. Llame a Lucy Lopez al 561-285-8809 y le preparo una lista corta de opciones reales. Especialista bilingüe del Wilder Real Estate Group.

Lucy Lopez
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Especialista bilingüe en bienes raíces
Palm Beach Gardens + Palm Beach County
561-285-8809

Información de carácter general y educativa; no constituye asesoría financiera, fiscal ni legal. Datos verificados con fuentes públicas: Alton (Palm Beach Gardens) es una comunidad construida por Kolter Homes, con Town Center y amenidades, y está agotada en construcción nueva; las casas disponibles son del mercado de reventa, con precios que típicamente van de aproximadamente $430,000 a $1.15 millones o más según el tipo de casa (verifique el inventario y los precios actuales). Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) es un plan maestro de aproximadamente 4,750 acres con varios constructores, construcción nueva activa y un Town Center a gran escala con apertura prevista en el verano de 2026; la comunidad todavía está en desarrollo por fases. Kolter es uno de los principales constructores de Palm Beach Gardens (Alton, Artistry Palm Beach) y ha estado asociado a Avenir según el enclave; confirme la disponibilidad actual de constructor por enclave. Al comprar una reventa no aplica la garantía del constructor original de la misma forma que en una casa nueva. Los precios, las cuotas, los incentivos, la garantía y las fases cambian con el tiempo; verifíquelos directamente con cada comunidad, el constructor, el prestamista y Palm Beach County antes de tomar decisiones. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 3, 2026

Avenir vs Alton: New Construction vs Proven Resale in Palm Beach Gardens

Home / Blog / Community Comparisons / Avenir vs. Alton
Community Comparison Palm Beach Gardens New Construction vs. Resale

Avenir vs. Alton: New Construction vs. Proven Resale in Palm Beach Gardens

If you're comparing Avenir and Alton in Palm Beach Gardens, you're not alone — this is a weekly conversation in my office. What makes it different: Alton is sold out for new construction, but the resale market is active — so buyers often choose between an Alton resale and an Avenir new-construction home at similar prices.

💡 Quick Answer

This isn't "resale vs new." It's finished and proven (Alton) versus evolving and expanding (Avenir). Alton (Kolter-built, central Palm Beach Gardens) is sold out of new construction — resale only (roughly $430K–$1.15M+ depending on home type) — with an operational Town Center and mature landscaping. Avenir (~4,752 acres, multiple builders) offers new construction with warranties and modern design, but a master plan still being built. The right answer depends on your timeline and what you value: certainty today or upside as it matures.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 Watch the Full Video

Brian Wilder here. If you're comparing Avenir and Alton in Palm Beach Gardens, you're not alone — this is a weekly conversation in my office. Here's what makes this comparison different: Alton is sold out for new construction. But the resale market is active and competitive, and buyers often find themselves choosing between an Alton resale home and an Avenir new-construction home at similar price points.

The Quick Answer

This isn't "resale vs new." It's finished and proven versus evolving and expanding.

Alton

Palm Beach Gardens (Kolter)
  • Completed community — fewer unknowns
  • Operational Town Center
  • Mature landscaping, established feel
  • No active construction around you
  • Resale only (~$430K–$1.15M+)

Avenir

Palm Beach Gardens
  • Multiple builders, wide product range
  • Modern design + builder warranties
  • Long-term master plan still being built
  • Ongoing construction for years
  • Long-term upside as it matures

Alton: The Proven Template (Resale Only)

Alton is a Kolter-built community in central Palm Beach Gardens — between Donald Ross and Hood Road, just east of I-95, "three miles from everywhere." It's compact, established, and built around a lifestyle that's already "turned on." The Town Center is real — not a future promise — and the resident club includes a resort-style pool, fitness, sports courts, and parks.

Why buyers love Alton resale:

  • Community is finished — fewer unknowns
  • Mature landscaping and established neighborhood feel
  • Town Center is operational and walkable for many residents
  • Strong central location for commuting and daily convenience

Trade-offs to plan for:

  • No builder warranty (when buying a resale)
  • Finishes may be dated depending on the home
  • You're buying someone else's upgrades and layout decisions

Avenir: The Next Generation (Active New Construction)

Avenir is a much larger master-planned community (~4,752 acres) with multiple builders and a wider range of product types — from luxury new construction to ultra-high-end estates. It's built for long-term scale, with major planned components still in progress (including a large Town Center opening Summer 2026).

Why buyers choose Avenir new construction:

  • Builder warranties and modern building standards
  • Multiple builders and floorplan styles
  • Newer layouts, energy efficiency, and current design trends
  • Long-term upside as planned retail, amenities, and infrastructure mature

Trade-offs to accept:

  • Ongoing construction activity (noise, trucks, phases)
  • The "future" Town Center and amenity timeline is still unfolding
  • Neighborhood maturity takes time

The Buyer Mistake I See Constantly

Most buyers assume new construction automatically equals "better." Not true.

New is great when you value warranties, modern design, and customization. But "better" depends on your lifestyle and timeline. If you want a community that's already complete — where you can judge the real day-to-day experience today — Alton resale can win. If you're comfortable buying into a community that's still developing and want today's newest options, Avenir can win.

Alton: Certainty Today Avenir: Upside as It Matures

Insider Tip: The Kolter Connection

Kolter built Alton — and Kolter is a major Palm Beach Gardens builder overall (Alton plus Artistry Palm Beach), and has been among the builders associated with Avenir depending on the enclave. So buyers who like Kolter's design philosophy often end up weighing an Alton resale against new Kolter construction nearby. If that's you, confirm Kolter's current availability and enclave within Avenir directly — it makes this comparison even more relevant.

Which One Fits You?

  • Choose Alton if you want central Palm Beach Gardens and a finished lifestyle today, and you're comfortable buying a resale.
  • Choose Avenir if you want new-construction options, builder warranties, and long-term master-plan upside, and you're comfortable with ongoing development.

Talk to Brian Wilder

If you tell me your price range and timeline, I'll give you a clean, honest shortlist and explain what you're really getting in each community — total monthly cost, resale vs new trade-offs, and which fits your plan. With 28+ years, 1,500+ transactions, and full bilingual coordination, you get real analysis, not a sales pitch. Call or text Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717. Bilingual coordination available with Lucy Lopez.

Get the Avenir vs Alton comparison guide

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short

Or call directly: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you still buy new construction in Alton?+
No — Alton is sold out of new construction (by Kolter). What's available is the resale market, with homes and townhomes typically running roughly $430K to $1.15M+ depending on type and size (verify current inventory).
What's the real difference between Alton and Avenir?+
It's not "resale vs new" — it's finished and proven (Alton: operational Town Center, mature landscaping) versus large and evolving (Avenir: new construction with warranties, multiple builders, master plan still being built).
Is new construction always better?+
Not automatically. New offers warranties, modern design, and customization, but comes with ongoing construction and a community that takes years to feel complete. An Alton resale gives you certainty today. It depends on your lifestyle and timeline.
Is Kolter in both communities?+
Kolter built Alton and is a major Palm Beach Gardens builder overall (also Artistry Palm Beach), and has been among the builders associated with Avenir depending on the enclave. If you like the Kolter style, confirm Kolter's current availability and enclave within Avenir directly.
How do I decide between them?+
By your timeline and what you value (certainty today vs upside as it matures), comparing total monthly cost. Call Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717 for an honest shortlist. Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 with 1,500+ PBC transactions; bilingual with Lucy Lopez.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 · 1,500+ Palm Beach County homes sold
Palm Beach Gardens + Palm Beach County
561-201-4717

General and educational information; not financial, tax, or legal advice. Facts verified with public sources: Alton (Palm Beach Gardens) is a Kolter Homes community with an operational Town Center and amenities, and is sold out of new construction; available homes are resale, typically priced from roughly $430,000 to $1.15 million or more depending on home type (verify current inventory and pricing). Avenir (Palm Beach Gardens) is a master-planned community of approximately 4,752 acres with multiple builders, active new construction, and a large Town Center anticipated to open Summer 2026; the community is still being developed in phases. Kolter is a major Palm Beach Gardens builder (Alton, Artistry Palm Beach) and has been associated with Avenir depending on the enclave; confirm current builder availability and enclave directly. Buying a resale does not carry the original builder's new-home warranty the same way a new home does. Pricing, fees, incentives, warranties, and phases change over time; verify all details directly with each community, the builder, your lender, and Palm Beach County before making decisions. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 2, 2026

Waterford Collection: Las Casas Más Grandes de Lennar en la Comunidad Agrihood Más Premiada de PBC

Inicio / Blog / Casas Nuevas / Arden Waterford Collection
Guía de Construcción Nueva • Arden • Loxahatchee • Lennar

Arden Waterford Collection: Las Casas Más Grandes de Lennar en la Comunidad Agrihood Más Premiada de PBC

La Colección Waterford ofrece los planos más grandes de Lennar dentro de Arden — 4 a 5 dormitorios, 3 a 4 baños, 3,110 a 4,012 pies cuadrados, desde $950,000 hasta aproximadamente $1,115,000, con el paquete Everything's Included de Lennar.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

La Colección Waterford son las casas más grandes de Lennar en Arden: 3,110–4,012 sf, 4–5 dormitorios, 3–4 baños, $950K–~$1,115,000. Casas independientes con Everything's Included (acabados premium pre-seleccionados), construcción nueva con garantía. El plano más grande es el Lotus (4,012 sf, 5/4, garaje de 3 autos, desde ~$1,114,990). Mismas amenidades de Arden: finca de 5 acres, piscina resort, 20+ millas de senderos, muelle de pesca, kayak, tenis/pickleball, escuelas de Wellington.

📞 Llame a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver el Video Completo

Soy Lucy Lopez, especialista bilingüe del equipo Wilder. Brian Wilder lleva 28 años y más de 1,500 transacciones en el condado de Palm Beach, y juntos atendemos a compradores en español e inglés. Cuando me preguntan cuál colección de Arden ofrece más casa por el dinero en el nivel superior, la respuesta necesita contexto — no un discurso de ventas. La Colección Waterford ofrece los planos más grandes de Lennar dentro de Arden: cuatro a cinco dormitorios, tres a cuatro baños, 3,110 a 4,012 pies cuadrados, con precios desde $950,000 hasta aproximadamente $1,115,000 — casas independientes con el paquete Everything's Included de Lennar.

Lo Que la Mayoría Asume — y Está Equivocado

Compradores a este nivel de precio asumen que deberían buscar constructores personalizados. Escuchan "$950K a $1.1 millón" y esperan una experiencia donde seleccionan cada encimera y accesorio individualmente.

Lennar no funciona así. Everything's Included significa que los acabados vienen pre-seleccionados por el equipo de diseño de Lennar. Tú eliges el plano, el lote y un conjunto definido de mejoras — patio cubierto, configuraciones alternativas de dormitorio y cocina, dormitorio y baño adicional, paquete de cocina y baño.

La suposición equivocada: que "empaquetado" significa "básico". Los acabados incluidos de Lennar a este nivel de precio son de un grado sustancialmente mayor que en sus colecciones de entrada. Los gabinetes, encimeras, pisos y accesorios en una casa Waterford de ~$950K no son los mismos que en una twin home de entrada de Arden.

Los Planos Waterford

Waterford es la colección de planos más grandes de Lennar en Arden, con casas de dos pisos de hasta 4,012 sf. El centro de bienvenida está en 19427 Broad Shore Walk, Loxahatchee, FL 33470.

  • Rango: 3,110–4,012 sf, 4–5 dormitorios, 3–4 baños
  • Precios: $950,000 a ~$1,114,990 (verifique disponibilidad y precios actuales)
  • Lotus (el más grande): 4,012 sf, 5 dormitorios, 4 baños, garaje de 3 autos, desde ~$1,114,990 — diseño abierto entre cocina, nook y Great Room, con estudio, comedor formal y suite principal con baño estilo resort
  • Mejoras disponibles: patio cubierto, configuración alternativa de dormitorio/cocina, dormitorio y baño adicional, paquete de cocina y baño

Dos Caminos a Este Precio

Waterford (Lennar)

Construcción Nueva · $950K–$1.1M
  • El producto más grande de Lennar en Arden
  • 3,110–4,012 sf, 4–5 dormitorios
  • Everything's Included (grado premium)
  • Construcción nueva con garantía
  • Compensación: menos control de personalización

GL Homes (Reventa)

Reventa · ~$864K–$1.3M+ (verificar)
  • Casas previamente personalizadas
  • Interiores potencialmente más personalizados
  • Paisajismo maduro, sin espera de construcción
  • Compensación: sin garantía del constructor
  • Acabados que podrían no ser de tu gusto

Los rangos de reventa de GL Homes son aproximados y cambian con el inventario; confirme las cifras actuales antes de decidir.

Lo Que Solo un Experto Local Sabe

A 3,110–4,012 pies cuadrados, las casas Waterford están entre las más grandes disponibles en Arden.

Según los datos del equipo, GL Homes en Arden llegó hasta aproximadamente 3,299 sf (confirme), así que cada casa Waterford es sustancial. Tres detalles que importan más de lo que la mayoría piensa:

1. El patio cubierto. Extiende tu espacio habitable al exterior — crítico en el sur de la Florida, donde usas el espacio exterior 10–11 meses al año.

2. La ubicación del lote. Los lotes Waterford tienden a estar en las secciones exteriores de Arden, lo que frecuentemente significa menos tráfico peatonal, más privacidad y, en algunos casos, vistas al agua o a la preservación.

3. Las amenidades son las mismas. Finca de 5 acres y The Barn, piscina resort con splash pad, 20+ millas de senderos, muelle de pesca, kayak, gimnasio, tenis y pickleball. Escuelas de Wellington. Comunidad cerrada.

La Lección

La Colección Waterford sirve a un comprador específico: alguien que quiere el paquete completo de Arden en los planos más grandes de Lennar, con acabados premium incluidos a un precio predecible, sin la inversión de tiempo de la personalización granular.

Si valoras la certeza de precio, la garantía de construcción nueva y el espacio, Waterford encaja. Si valoras la personalización y el paisajismo maduro, vale la pena mirar también la reventa en Arden. Te ayudo a comparar ambas opciones lado a lado.

Habla con Lucy Lopez

Dime tu presupuesto, tu timeline y qué plano te interesa, y con coordinación bilingüe completa te preparo una comparación real — Waterford nuevo vs reventa en Arden, costo mensual total, mejoras que valen la pena y disponibilidad actual. Llama o envía un mensaje a Lucy Lopez al 561-285-8809. Coordinación con Brian Wilder, broker desde 1996.

Ver la guía completa de la Colección Waterford

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

O llámame directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Qué tan grandes son las casas de la Colección Waterford?+
Van de 3,110 a 4,012 pies cuadrados, con 4 a 5 dormitorios y 3 a 4 baños — los planos más grandes de Lennar en Arden. El más grande es el Lotus: 4,012 sf, 5/4, garaje de 3 autos.
¿Cuánto cuestan?+
Desde aproximadamente $950,000 hasta cerca de $1,114,990, según el plano, el lote y las mejoras. Verifique la disponibilidad y los precios actuales con el constructor, ya que cambian con el tiempo.
¿Qué significa "Everything's Included"?+
Es el modelo de Lennar: los acabados vienen pre-seleccionados por su equipo de diseño, a un precio predecible. Tú eliges el plano, el lote y un conjunto definido de mejoras (patio cubierto, configuraciones alternativas, dormitorio/baño adicional). A este nivel de precio, los acabados incluidos son de grado premium, no básicos.
¿Waterford o una reventa de GL Homes en Arden?+
Waterford ofrece construcción nueva con garantía, los planos más grandes de Lennar y precio predecible, con menos personalización. Una reventa de GL Homes puede ofrecer interiores más personalizados y paisajismo maduro, pero sin garantía del constructor. Los rangos de reventa son aproximados; confirme el inventario actual. Le ayudo a comparar ambas.
¿Qué amenidades tiene Arden?+
Finca de 5 acres en funcionamiento y The Barn, piscina estilo resort con splash pad, más de 20 millas de senderos, muelle de pesca, kayak, gimnasio, canchas de tenis y pickleball, comunidad cerrada y zonificación para escuelas del área de Wellington (verifique la asignación vigente).

Lucy Lopez
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Especialista bilingüe en bienes raíces
Arden + Loxahatchee + Palm Beach County
561-285-8809

Información de carácter general y educativa; no constituye asesoría financiera, fiscal ni legal. Datos verificados con fuentes públicas: la Colección Waterford de Lennar dentro de Arden (centro de bienvenida en 19427 Broad Shore Walk, Loxahatchee, FL 33470) ofrece casas independientes de 3,110 a 4,012 pies cuadrados, con 4 a 5 dormitorios y 3 a 4 baños, a precios desde $950,000 hasta aproximadamente $1,114,990; el plano más grande, el Lotus, tiene 4,012 sf, 5 dormitorios y 4 baños con garaje de 3 autos. Lennar utiliza su modelo Everything's Included con acabados pre-seleccionados. Arden es una comunidad agrihood de aproximadamente 1,200 acres con finca de 5 acres, The Barn, piscina estilo resort con splash pad, más de 20 millas de senderos, muelle de pesca y kayak, y está zonificada para escuelas del área de Wellington (verifique la asignación). Las cifras de reventa de GL Homes (aproximadamente $864,000 a $1.3 millones o más) y el tamaño máximo de GL (aproximadamente 3,299 sf) son estimados proporcionados como contexto y deben confirmarse con el inventario actual. Los precios, las mejoras, las cuotas y la disponibilidad cambian con el tiempo; verifíquelos directamente con Lennar, la comunidad, el prestamista, el distrito escolar y Palm Beach County antes de tomar decisiones. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 2, 2026

Arden Waterford Collection: The Case for Lennar’s Largest Homes in PBC’s Most Awarded Agrihood

Home / Blog / New Construction / Arden Waterford Collection
New Construction Arden · Loxahatchee Lennar · Waterford

Arden Waterford Collection: The Case for Lennar's Largest Homes in PBC's Most Awarded Agrihood

The Waterford Collection delivers Lennar's largest floor plans within Arden — 4 to 5 bedrooms, 3 to 4 baths, 3,110 to 4,012 square feet, priced from $950,000 to roughly $1,115,000, with Everything's Included standard at the base price.

💡 Quick Answer

The Waterford Collection is Lennar's largest product in Arden: 3,110–4,012 sf, 4–5 bed, 3–4 bath, $950K–~$1,115,000, detached single-family with Everything's Included (designer-curated finishes, smart home, energy-efficient standards) at the base price. The largest plan is the Lotus (4,012 sf, 5/4, 3-car garage, from ~$1,114,990). Same Arden amenities apply: 5-acre working farm, resort pool, 20+ miles of trails, fishing dock, kayak launch, tennis/pickleball, Wellington-zoned schools, gated.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 Watch the Full Video

Brian Wilder here. Twenty-eight years selling Palm Beach County real estate, over 1,500 transactions. When buyers ask me which Arden collection offers the most house for the money in the upper tier, the answer requires context — not a sales pitch. The Waterford Collection delivers Lennar's largest floor plans within Arden: four to five bedrooms, three to four baths, 3,110 to 4,012 square feet, priced from $950,000 to roughly $1,115,000. These are detached single-family homes with Lennar's Everything's Included package — smart home technology, energy-efficient construction, and designer-curated finishes standard at the base price.

Where Waterford Sits in Arden's Hierarchy

Within Arden's collection lineup, Waterford sits at the upper tier — a bigger product, a higher price, and a different buyer profile than the collections below it. Approximate positioning (confirm current pricing and availability with the builder):

Collection Approx. Price Notes
Waterford (Lennar) $950K–~$1,115,000 Largest Lennar plans, 3,110–4,012 sf
Providence (Lennar) From ~$694K Upper-mid; larger base homes
GL Homes (original) From ~$669K Section nearly sold out
Twin Homes (Lennar) From ~the $500s Attached / entry

Figures are approximate and change with release and inventory; verify current pricing directly with Lennar and the community.

The Wrong Assumption Most Buyers Make

Buyers at this price point assume they should be looking at custom or semi-custom builders. They hear "$950K to $1.1 million" and expect an à la carte experience where they select every countertop, cabinet pull, and tile pattern individually.

Lennar doesn't work that way. Everything's Included means the finishes are pre-selected by Lennar's design team. You choose your floor plan, your lot, and a limited set of upgrade options — covered patio, alternative bedroom and kitchen layouts, additional bedroom/bath, kitchen/bath packages. But you're not sitting in a design studio for eight hours picking individual materials.

Here's the wrong assumption: that bundled means basic. Lennar's included finishes at this tier are substantially higher-grade than in their entry-level collections. The cabinets, countertops, flooring, and fixtures in a ~$950K Waterford home are not the same grade as an entry-level twin home. The Everything's Included model scales with price point.

The real question is whether you value design control or process efficiency. GL Homes gave you granular customization (though their Arden section is nearly sold out). Waterford gives you Lennar's version of premium living without the decision fatigue of à la carte selection.

Two Paths at This Price Point

Waterford (Lennar)

New Construction · $950K–$1.1M
  • Lennar's largest Arden product
  • 3,110–4,012 sf, 4–5 bed
  • Everything's Included (premium grade)
  • Builder warranty, energy-efficient standards
  • Trade-off: less customization control

GL Homes (Resale)

Resale · ~$864K–$1.3M+ (verify)
  • Previously customized, owner-selected finishes
  • Potentially more personalized interiors
  • Mature landscaping, no construction wait
  • Trade-off: no builder warranty
  • Finishes may reflect prior owner's taste

Both paths deliver the same Arden lifestyle. The difference is process and product philosophy. (GL Homes resale ranges are approximate and move with inventory — verify current figures.)

What Only an Insider Knows

At 3,110 to 4,012 square feet, Waterford homes are among the largest production homes available in Arden.

1. Size. For comparison, GL Homes topped out around 3,299 sf (verify), and Providence maxes around 4,045 sf but starts lower with smaller base models. Waterford's range is tighter — even the smallest is over 3,100 sf. Every home here is substantial.

2. Upgrades matter more than buyers realize. The covered-patio upgrade extends your living space outdoors — critical in South Florida, where you use outdoor space 10–11 months a year. The alternative bedroom and kitchen configurations can meaningfully change how the home functions. Ask about these before selecting a floor plan, not after.

3. Lot position. Waterford lots tend to sit on Arden's outer sections — often less foot traffic, more privacy, and in some cases water or preserve views. Premium lots can add real value, both lifestyle and resale.

4. Same amenity access. 5-acre working farm, resort-style pool with splash pad and adult-only section, 20+ miles of trails, fishing dock, kayak launch, fitness center, tennis, pickleball, basketball, soccer, volleyball, and the Barn at Arden. Wellington-zoned schools (Saddle View Elementary nearby — verify assignment). Gated with security.

What Actually Happens

Waterford buyers tend to be established families who've outgrown their current home and want space without the complexity of custom construction. They like knowing their total cost upfront rather than watching an upgrade budget creep during a months-long design process. Pick a floor plan, select a lot, choose from available upgrades, and move in — confident the finishes meet their standard without hundreds of individual decisions.

This isn't every buyer at $950K+. Some need the control of à la carte selection — those buyers should look at GL Homes resale within Arden or custom builders outside the community. There's no wrong answer, only the right match between buyer and process.

The Lesson

The Waterford Collection serves a specific buyer: someone who wants Arden's full lifestyle package in Lennar's largest floor plans, with premium finishes included at a predictable price, and without the time investment of granular customization. If that's you, Waterford is hard to beat within Arden's ecosystem.

If it isn't — if you need design control, a smaller footprint, or a different price point — Arden has other collections that fit. That's the advantage of a master-planned community with multiple builders and product types: the right answer often already exists within the gates.

Talk to Brian Wilder

I've represented buyers across Arden's collections and price tiers — I know which lots carry premiums, which upgrades deliver the best value, and how the HOA (and any CDD) structures work across collections. If you're weighing Waterford against Providence, GL Homes resale, or communities outside Arden, I'll match the product to your priorities. With 28+ years, 1,500+ transactions, and full bilingual coordination, you get real analysis, not a pitch. Call or text Brian Wilder at 561-201-4717. Bilingual coordination available with Lucy Lopez.

Read the Waterford Collection guide

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short

Or call directly: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

How big are Waterford Collection homes?+
From 3,110 to 4,012 square feet, with 4 to 5 bedrooms and 3 to 4 baths — Lennar's largest floor plans in Arden. The largest is the Lotus: 4,012 sf, 5/4, 3-car garage.
How much do they cost?+
From roughly $950,000 up to about $1,114,990, depending on plan, lot, and upgrades. Verify current availability and pricing with the builder, as figures change over time.
What does "Everything's Included" mean?+
It's Lennar's model: finishes are pre-selected by their design team at a predictable price. You choose the floor plan, lot, and a defined set of upgrades (covered patio, alternative layouts, additional bed/bath). At this tier, the included finishes are premium-grade, not basic — the package scales with price point.
Waterford or a GL Homes resale in Arden?+
Waterford offers new construction with a builder warranty, Lennar's largest plans, and predictable pricing — with less customization. A GL Homes resale may offer more personalized interiors and mature landscaping, but no builder warranty. GL resale ranges are approximate (verify current inventory). I can compare both side by side.
How does Waterford compare to other Arden collections?+
Waterford sits at the upper tier — above Providence (from ~$694K) and the entry twin homes (from ~the $500s), and larger than GL Homes' original product (which is nearly sold out). It's the biggest Lennar product in the community. Figures are approximate; confirm current pricing with the builder.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Wellington
Florida Real Estate Broker since 1996 · 1,500+ Palm Beach County homes sold
Arden + Loxahatchee + Palm Beach County
561-201-4717

General and educational information; not financial, tax, or legal advice. Facts verified with public sources: Lennar's Waterford Collection within Arden (Welcome Home Center at 19427 Broad Shore Walk, Loxahatchee, FL 33470) offers detached single-family homes of 3,110 to 4,012 square feet, 4 to 5 bedrooms and 3 to 4 baths, priced from $950,000 to approximately $1,114,990; the largest plan, the Lotus, is 4,012 sf with 5 bedrooms, 4 baths, and a 3-car garage. Lennar uses its Everything's Included model with pre-selected finishes. Arden is an approximately 1,200-acre agrihood community with a 5-acre working farm, the Barn, a resort-style pool with splash pad, 20+ miles of trails, fishing dock and kayak launch, and is zoned for Wellington-area schools (Saddle View Elementary nearby; verify assignment). Comparative figures — Providence (from ~$694K), GL Homes original (from ~$669K) and resale (approximately $864K–$1.3M+), GL maximum size (~3,299 sf), Providence maximum (~4,045 sf), and twin homes (from ~the $500s) — are approximate, provided for context, and should be confirmed with current inventory. Pricing, upgrades, fees (HOA and any CDD), and availability change over time; verify all details directly with Lennar, the community, your lender, the school district, and Palm Beach County before making decisions. Equal Housing Opportunity.