Area Real Estate News & Market Trends

You’ll find our blog to be a wealth of information, covering everything from local market statistics and home values to community happenings. That’s because we care about the community and want to help you find your place in it. Please reach out if you have any questions at all. We’d love to talk with you!

March 20, 2026

Old Palm Golf Club Palm Beach Gardens — Membership Cost, Homes, Full Breakdown 2026

Home / Blog / Old Palm Golf Club
Community Guide • Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Old Palm Golf Club Palm Beach Gardens: Real Cost, Membership & What Buyers Need to Know

Old Palm is one of the most exclusive private golf communities in all of Palm Beach County — but the home purchase price isn't your full cost. Here's the complete financial picture before you tour.

💡 Quick Answer

Old Palm Golf Club in Palm Beach Gardens requires a mandatory $175,000 equity membership at purchase (80% refundable) plus approximately $22,000 in annual dues. The community has 294 home sites on 650 acres around a Raymond Floyd–designed course with a 33-acre practice facility and a 43,000 sq ft clubhouse renovated in 2024. Average sale price is ~$5.8M, with the range running from ~$1M to $15M+. There's also a CDD that adds an annual fee to your tax bill.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Full Community Page

Old Palm Golf Club in Palm Beach Gardens is one of the most exclusive private golf communities in all of Palm Beach County — but before you fall in love with a home here, you need to understand how the community actually works. The biggest mistake I see buyers make at Old Palm is focusing only on the purchase price. The membership structure is part of your total acquisition cost — and once you know what to look for, the math gets a lot clearer.

The Key Number Most Buyers Miss

The biggest mistake I see buyers make at Old Palm is focusing only on the purchase price. The membership structure is part of your total acquisition. Here are the numbers that have to go into your math before you talk home price:

$175,000
Equity Membership (Required)
80%
Refundable at Sale
$22,000
Annual Dues
CDD
Adds to Tax Bill

Membership is required — not optional. Every home buyer at Old Palm pays it at closing. The $175,000 equity membership is 80% refundable when you sell the property, which changes the analysis (it functions more like a capital deposit than a sunk fee), but the cash leaves your account at closing either way.

The $22,000 annual dues are ongoing — roughly $1,833 per month in club dues alone, on top of your HOA, taxes, insurance, and everything else. When you see an average sale price of ~$5.8M, that's not your full cost. Build the membership and dues into your acquisition math before you decide what you can afford here.

What Old Palm Actually Is

Old Palm is a private, gated community built around a tournament-quality golf course in Palm Beach Gardens:

294
Home Sites
650
Acres
33
Acre Practice Facility
43,000
Sq Ft Clubhouse
2024
Clubhouse Renovation
Raymond Floyd
Course Designer

With only 294 home sites on 650 acres, Old Palm has one of the lowest densities of any golf community in the county — larger lots, more privacy between homes, a level of exclusivity that few communities can match. The course is designed by Raymond Floyd (former PGA player, World Golf Hall of Fame member), and the 33-acre practice facility is one of the largest in South Florida.

The 43,000 square foot clubhouse was renovated in 2024, adding a casual bistro, outdoor pool bar, and a sauna and cold plunge recovery area. That renovation is part of what justifies the membership structure — the club isn't a static asset, it's actively being upgraded.

The Four Neighborhoods

Old Palm is organized into four well-differentiated home tiers, each with its own lot size, square footage range, and price profile:

  • Golf Estates: ¼ acre lots, 3,400–5,000 sq ft homes — course-view residences at the entry point
  • Isle Estates: ⅓ acre lots, 4,300–6,800 sq ft homes — properties on the islands within the community
  • Grand Estates: ½ acre lots, 4,800–7,000 sq ft homes — larger residences with more lot privacy
  • Custom Estates: 1+ acre lots, 7,000–15,000+ sq ft homes — fully custom builds at the top of the range

Each neighborhood has its own price profile. Lot position within a tier also moves value — course view, lake frontage, or interior lot can mean significant price differences within the same neighborhood.

Pricing Overview

~$5.8M
Average Sale Price
$1M–$15M+
Community Range

Old Palm pricing runs from around $1 million for the smaller, older Golf Estates inventory to $15 million or more for the largest Custom Estates builds. The average sale price of ~$5.8 million reflects how heavily Grand Estates and Custom Estates dominate recent transactions.

Add the $175,000 equity membership at closing (80% refundable) plus $22,000 in annual dues to the home price, and the true annual carrying cost on a $5.8M average home easily exceeds $200,000 once you layer in property taxes (with CDD), insurance, HOA, and club dues. That's the real number — not the listing price.

Old Palm vs Mirasol vs BallenIsles vs Admirals Cove

Buyers compare Old Palm to the other elite golf communities in Palm Beach Gardens and Jupiter. The differences:

  • Old Palm — smallest and most private (294 home sites on 650 acres), single Raymond Floyd course, mandatory equity membership, highest average price point per home
  • Mirasol — larger community, more residences, two courses, broader range of amenities beyond golf
  • BallenIsles — multiple courses, larger membership base, multiple membership tiers/levels
  • Admirals Cove — yacht + golf, waterfront access in Jupiter, multiple amenity profiles

Old Palm is the most private and membership-driven of the group — and it's the one where the mandatory equity membership structure makes the decision sharpest. If privacy, exclusivity, and a fully member-driven culture are your priorities, Old Palm wins. If you want more amenity variety, lower-density social options, or waterfront integration, one of the others may be a better fit.

CDD — What You Need to Know

Old Palm has a CDD (Community Development District) that adds an annual fee to your property tax bill. This is separate from your HOA and your club dues — and it's the cost that buyers most often forget to verify before closing.

The CDD funds community infrastructure (roads, drainage, common areas) and is collected annually as part of your property tax bill. The amount varies by property. Before you go under contract, request the current full tax breakdown for the specific address to see the CDD line item separately from the base tax. We verify this for every Old Palm client before contract.

Who Old Palm Is For — And Who It Isn't

Old Palm works perfectly for one very specific buyer: someone who's going to use the club. If you play golf regularly, you'll use the restaurant, the renovated clubhouse, the practice facility, the social events — the $22,000 per year turns into real value. For that buyer, this community is excellent and the membership math is justified.

If you're not going to use the club regularly, you're paying $22,000 a year for amenities you won't touch. That math doesn't work, no matter how beautiful the home is. Before you commit, be honest with yourself about how many rounds you'll actually play, how often you'll use the clubhouse, and whether $1,833/month plus a $175,000 equity buy-in is justified by your real lifestyle. Membership is mandatory — you can't opt out after closing.

Considering a Home in Old Palm?

Before you tour, let's run the full numbers together — home price, mandatory equity membership, annual dues, CDD, HOA, taxes, insurance. I'll help you see the real annual carrying cost, not just the list price. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — let's make sure the math actually works before you make an offer.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

See the full Old Palm community page

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

Is membership mandatory at Old Palm Golf Club?+
Yes. Membership is mandatory for every homeowner at Old Palm Golf Club. Each buyer pays a $175,000 equity membership at closing (80% refundable when the property is sold) plus approximately $22,000 in annual dues. It is not optional — if you buy a home here, you pay the membership.
What does it cost to live in Old Palm Golf Club annually?+
Annual club dues are approximately $22,000 per year, or roughly $1,833 per month. On top of that, you have community HOA, property taxes (which include a CDD line item), homeowner's insurance, and standard operating costs. Real total annual cost depends on the home but easily exceeds $200,000 per year in ongoing carrying costs for an average ~$5.8M home in the community.
How many homes are in Old Palm Golf Club?+
Old Palm has 294 home sites on approximately 650 acres. That low density is one of the main reasons it's considered one of the most private and exclusive golf communities in Palm Beach Gardens. Homes are organized into four neighborhoods: Golf Estates (¼ acre, 3,400–5,000 sq ft), Isle Estates (⅓ acre, 4,300–6,800 sq ft), Grand Estates (½ acre, 4,800–7,000 sq ft), and Custom Estates (1+ acre, 7,000–15,000+ sq ft).
What is the CDD at Old Palm Golf Club?+
The CDD (Community Development District) is an additional annual fee that appears on your property tax bill. It funds community infrastructure such as roads, drainage, and common areas. It's separate from the HOA and the club membership, and the amount varies by property. Before buying, request the full tax breakdown for the specific address to see the CDD line item separately from the base property tax.
How does Old Palm compare to Mirasol, BallenIsles, and Admirals Cove?+
All four are elite golf communities in northern Palm Beach County but they attract different buyers. Old Palm is the smallest and most private (294 home sites on 650 acres) with a mandatory equity membership and the highest average price point. Mirasol is larger with two courses and broader amenities beyond golf. BallenIsles has multiple courses and multiple membership tiers with a larger member base. Admirals Cove in Jupiter combines yacht and golf access with waterfront integration. If privacy and exclusivity are top priority, Old Palm wins. For more amenity variety or waterfront access, one of the others may fit better.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Membership, dues, and CDD amounts should be verified directly with the association and the county tax collector's office before closing. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 20, 2026

Costo de Assisted Living en Wellington 2025 - Precios Reales en Palm Beach County

Inicio / Blog / Costo Assisted Living Wellington 2025
Guía de Costos • Wellington, FL

Costo de Assisted Living en Wellington 2025: Lo Que Realmente Pagan las Familias

Los precios base son una cosa. Lo que las familias pagan en realidad — después de evaluaciones, niveles de cuidado y memory care — es otra historia. Aquí está el rango completo, sin sorpresas.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

El assisted living en Wellington tiene un costo base de aproximadamente $4,800 a $7,200 al mes en 2025. La mayoría de las familias terminan pagando más después de la evaluación inicial del nivel de cuidado. El memory care (cuidado para demencia o Alzheimer) puede llegar hasta $11,800 al mes. El precio que ve en la página web rara vez es el precio que paga.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Guía Completa

Si está investigando assisted living para un padre o un familiar en Wellington, probablemente ya vio los precios "desde" que aparecen en los sitios web de las facilidades. Esos números no son lo que las familias terminan pagando. Esta es la diferencia entre el costo base y el costo real — y por qué importa cuando está planeando cómo financiar el cuidado.

Los Tres Números Clave

$4,800–$7,200
Costo Base Mensual
Variable
Después de Evaluación
Hasta $11,800
Memory Care Mensual

Estos tres rangos cubren las tres realidades de costo más comunes que las familias en Wellington encuentran cuando buscan assisted living en 2025. Cada uno tiene su propia explicación — y entender la diferencia entre ellos es lo que separa una decisión financiera informada de una sorpresa después de la mudanza.

El Costo Base — $4,800 a $7,200 al Mes

El rango base de $4,800 a $7,200 al mes es lo que la mayoría de las facilidades de assisted living en Wellington publican como punto de entrada. Este precio normalmente cubre:

  • Habitación (estándar o suite, según el nivel)
  • Comidas — generalmente tres al día
  • Servicios básicos (limpieza, lavandería, mantenimiento)
  • Acceso a áreas comunes y actividades grupales
  • Transporte limitado dentro de la comunidad

Lo que no cubre típicamente: cuidado personalizado adicional, asistencia con medicamentos, asistencia con actividades de la vida diaria (vestirse, bañarse, moverse), monitoreo nocturno especial. Esos servicios se agregan después de la evaluación.

El Costo Real — Por Qué la Mayoría Paga Más

Cada facilidad de assisted living hace una evaluación del nivel de cuidado antes (o poco después) de la mudanza. Esa evaluación determina qué servicios adicionales necesita su familiar — y cada uno se cobra encima del costo base.

Los niveles de cuidado típicamente se estructuran así:

  • Nivel 1: Cuidado mínimo — recordatorios de medicamentos, monitoreo general
  • Nivel 2: Asistencia moderada — ayuda con baño, vestirse, manejo de medicamentos
  • Nivel 3: Asistencia significativa — múltiples actividades de la vida diaria, supervisión mayor
  • Nivel 4 o "alto": Cuidado intensivo — supervisión constante, movilidad limitada

Cada nivel agrega entre cientos y miles de dólares al mes sobre el costo base. Una persona que entra en el rango bajo de $4,800 base puede terminar pagando $6,500–$8,000 mensuales después del nivel asignado. Esa es la razón principal por la que las familias se sorprenden con la primera factura completa.

Pregunte siempre, antes de firmar, cómo se hace la evaluación, qué niveles existen y cuánto cuesta cada uno.

Memory Care — Hasta $11,800 al Mes

Memory care es el nivel de cuidado especializado para personas con demencia, Alzheimer u otras condiciones cognitivas. Es un servicio diferente al assisted living estándar — con personal entrenado específicamente, ambientes seguros (puertas controladas, layouts diseñados para evitar confusión), y supervisión 24/7.

En Wellington, el memory care en 2025 puede llegar hasta $11,800 al mes dependiendo de la facilidad y el nivel de cuidado dentro del memory care (porque también tiene sus propios niveles internos).

Si está planeando para un familiar con diagnóstico de demencia o Alzheimer, planee con este número como referencia, no con el rango base de assisted living estándar. Las dos categorías son diferentes y los costos no son comparables.

Lo Que Importa Para Planear — La Realidad Financiera

Las familias en Wellington que financian assisted living típicamente lo hacen combinando varias fuentes: ahorros, beneficios de veteranos (VA) si aplican, seguros de cuidado a largo plazo si los hay, y muchas veces — los más comunes — la venta de la casa del familiar.

Si la casa del familiar ya no se va a usar, vender en el momento correcto puede generar el capital necesario para varios años de cuidado sin tocar ahorros o pensión. El error que veo es esperar demasiado: las familias esperan hasta que es urgente, venden bajo presión, y dejan dinero en la mesa. Si está planeando el assisted living para los próximos 12 a 24 meses, vale la pena hablar con un agente local ahora — no después — para entender qué vale la casa y cómo posicionarla. Llamar temprano no compromete a nada; esperar tarde sí cuesta.

¿Necesita Vender la Casa Para Financiar el Cuidado?

Si está considerando vender la casa de un padre o familiar para financiar assisted living o memory care, hablemos antes de tomar la decisión. Sé cómo posicionar una casa en Wellington para venderla bien sin la presión de una venta de urgencia. La consulta es gratis y sin compromiso.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Ver la guía completa de costos

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Cuánto cuesta el assisted living en Wellington FL en 2025?+
El costo base mensual de assisted living en Wellington en 2025 está aproximadamente entre $4,800 y $7,200. La mayoría de las familias terminan pagando más después de la evaluación inicial del nivel de cuidado, ya que los servicios personalizados (asistencia con medicamentos, baño, vestirse) se cobran adicionalmente sobre el costo base.
¿Por qué pago más de lo que dice el precio "desde"?+
El precio "desde" o precio base solo cubre habitación, comidas y servicios básicos. Cada facilidad hace una evaluación del nivel de cuidado y agrega cobros por servicios personalizados — manejo de medicamentos, asistencia con actividades diarias, supervisión adicional. Esos servicios pueden agregar de cientos a miles de dólares al mes sobre el precio base.
¿Cuánto cuesta memory care en Wellington?+
El memory care en Wellington en 2025 puede llegar hasta $11,800 al mes, dependiendo de la facilidad y el nivel de cuidado dentro del memory care. Es un servicio diferente al assisted living estándar — con personal especializado en demencia y Alzheimer, ambientes seguros y supervisión 24/7. Los costos no son comparables con assisted living regular.
¿Cómo financian las familias el assisted living?+
Las familias típicamente combinan varias fuentes: ahorros personales, beneficios de veteranos (VA) si aplican, seguros de cuidado a largo plazo si existen, y la venta de la casa del familiar. La venta de la casa es una de las fuentes más comunes cuando la propiedad ya no se va a usar — bien ejecutada, puede cubrir varios años de cuidado.
¿Debo vender la casa antes o después de mudar al familiar?+
Depende del caso, pero la regla general es: planear temprano da más opciones. Vender bajo presión de urgencia generalmente significa aceptar un precio más bajo. Si el assisted living es probable en los próximos 12 a 24 meses, vale la pena tener una conversación con un agente local ahora para entender el valor de la casa, los tiempos del mercado, y cómo posicionarla. Eso no obliga a vender — solo da información para decidir mejor.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

Este artículo es para fines informativos y no constituye asesoría financiera, legal, médica ni de cuidado a largo plazo. Los costos de assisted living y memory care varían por facilidad y deben verificarse directamente con cada proveedor. La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

Posted in Buyer Education
March 20, 2026

Wellington FL Assisted Living Costs 2025 - Real Prices for Palm Beach County

Home / Blog / Wellington Assisted Living Costs 2025
Cost Guide • Wellington, FL

Wellington FL Assisted Living Costs 2025: What Families Actually Pay in Palm Beach County

The "starting at" price you see online isn't what families end up paying. Here's the real Wellington cost picture for 2025 — base rates, care-level add-ons, and memory care — so you can plan without surprises.

💡 Quick Answer

Wellington FL assisted living base rates run $4,800–$7,200 per month in 2025. After care-level evaluation, most families actually pay $6,200–$10,000+ per month. Memory care runs $6,500–$11,800 per month depending on needs. The listed "starting" price almost never reflects the real bill once medication management, activities-of-daily-living support, and supervision are factored in.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Full Cost Guide

"What's this going to cost us?" is the first question families ask when they start researching assisted living for a parent. The answer most facilities give — the "starting at" rate on their website — isn't the answer most families end up paying. This is the gap between the base rate and the real bill, and why it matters when you're planning how to fund care for the next several years.

The Three Numbers That Matter

$4,800–$7,200
Base Monthly Cost
$6,200–$10,000+
Real Cost After Care
$6,500–$11,800
Memory Care Range

These three ranges cover the cost realities most Wellington families encounter when researching assisted living in 2025. Each one has its own explanation — and understanding the difference between them is what separates an informed financial decision from a first-bill surprise.

Base Monthly Costs — $4,800 to $7,200

The base range of $4,800 to $7,200 per month is what most Wellington assisted living facilities publish as their entry point. This rate typically covers:

  • Room (standard or suite depending on level)
  • Meals — generally three per day
  • Basic services (housekeeping, laundry, maintenance)
  • Access to common areas and group activities
  • Limited transportation within the community

What it typically doesn't cover: personalized care, medication management, assistance with activities of daily living (dressing, bathing, mobility), or specialized nighttime monitoring. Those services are added on after the evaluation.

Real Costs — Why Most Families Pay $6,200 to $10,000+

Every assisted living facility runs a care-level evaluation before (or shortly after) move-in. That evaluation determines which additional services your family member needs — and each one gets billed on top of the base rate.

Care levels are typically structured something like this:

  • Level 1: Minimal care — medication reminders, general monitoring
  • Level 2: Moderate assistance — help with bathing, dressing, medication management
  • Level 3: Significant assistance — multiple activities of daily living, increased supervision
  • Level 4 or "high": Intensive care — constant supervision, limited mobility

Each level adds hundreds to thousands of dollars per month on top of the base rate. That's why the real-cost range in Wellington runs $6,200 to $10,000+ — and why a parent who enters at the low end of $4,800 base may end up paying $7,000–$8,500 once the assigned level is factored in. This is the gap most families don't see coming.

Before signing, ask exactly how the evaluation works, what levels exist, and what each one costs. Get it in writing.

Memory Care — $6,500 to $11,800 per Month

Memory care is the specialized care level for people with dementia, Alzheimer's, or other cognitive conditions. It's a different service from standard assisted living — with specifically trained staff, secure environments (controlled-access doors, layouts designed to minimize confusion), and 24/7 supervision.

In Wellington in 2025, memory care runs $6,500 to $11,800 per month depending on the facility and the level of care within memory care (because memory care also has its own internal tiers).

If you're planning for a family member with a dementia or Alzheimer's diagnosis, plan against this range — not the standard assisted living base. The two categories are different services and the costs aren't comparable.

What Matters for Planning — The Financial Reality

Families in Wellington who fund assisted living typically combine multiple sources: personal savings, VA benefits if applicable, long-term care insurance if it exists, and most commonly — the sale of the family member's home.

If the parent's home isn't going to be used anymore, selling at the right moment can generate the capital needed for several years of care without touching savings or pension. The mistake I see most often: families wait too long. They wait until it's urgent, sell under pressure, and leave real money on the table. If assisted living is likely in the next 12 to 24 months, it's worth talking to a local agent now — not later — to understand what the home is worth and how to position it. Calling early commits to nothing. Waiting late actually costs.

Need to Sell the Home to Fund Care?

If you're thinking about selling a parent or family member's home in Wellington to fund assisted living or memory care, let's talk before you make the decision. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — I know how to position a Wellington home to sell well without the pressure of an urgent sale. The consultation is free and there's no commitment.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

See the full Wellington cost guide

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does assisted living cost in Wellington FL in 2025?+
Base monthly cost in Wellington in 2025 runs approximately $4,800 to $7,200. Most families end up paying $6,200 to $10,000 or more once the care-level evaluation is factored in — because personalized services like medication management, bathing assistance, and dressing help are billed on top of the base rate.
Why do I pay more than the "starting at" price?+
The "starting at" or base price only covers room, meals, and basic services. Every facility runs a care-level evaluation and adds charges for personalized services — medication management, help with daily activities, additional supervision. Those services add hundreds to thousands of dollars per month on top of the base rate. That's why real costs in Wellington run $6,200–$10,000+ rather than the $4,800–$7,200 published base.
How much does memory care cost in Wellington?+
Memory care in Wellington in 2025 runs $6,500 to $11,800 per month depending on the facility and care level within memory care. It's a different service from standard assisted living — specialized staff trained in dementia and Alzheimer's care, secure environments, and 24/7 supervision. Costs aren't directly comparable to regular assisted living.
How do families pay for assisted living?+
Families typically combine multiple sources: personal savings, VA benefits if applicable, long-term care insurance if it exists, and the sale of the family member's home. Home sale is one of the most common funding sources when the property won't be used anymore — well-executed, it can cover several years of care without depleting other assets.
Should I sell the home before or after moving my family member?+
It depends on the situation, but the general rule is: planning earlier gives you more options. Selling under urgent pressure usually means accepting a lower price. If assisted living is likely in the next 12 to 24 months, it's worth having a conversation with a local agent now to understand the home's value, market timing, and how to position it. That conversation doesn't commit you to selling — it just gives you information to decide better.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, medical, or long-term care advice. Assisted living and memory care costs vary by facility and should be verified directly with each provider. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 20, 2026

Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens Página de Blog

Inicio / Blog / Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens
Guía de Comunidad • Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens: Estates Personalizados en 1+ Acre — Guía del Comprador 2026

325 casas estate personalizadas en lotes de un acre o más, con doble portería y HOA bajo. Sin clubhouse, sin piscina comunitaria — por diseño. Aquí su propiedad es su paquete de amenidades.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Steeplechase es una comunidad cerrada de lujo en Palm Beach Gardens con 325 casas estate personalizadas, todas en lotes de 1+ acre. Las casas se construyeron entre 1981 y 2013, van de 2,500 a 10,000+ pies cuadrados, y tienen HOA anual por debajo de $3,000. En 2025 el precio promedio de venta fue ~$2.7 millones (rango $2M-$11M+), con un promedio de 138 días en el mercado. La comunidad no tiene clubhouse ni piscina comunitaria — intencionalmente.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Página Completa

Steeplechase en Palm Beach Gardens es una de las comunidades de lujo más distintivas del norte del condado de Palm Beach. Los compradores llegan aquí por una razón principal: terreno. Cada casa está en un lote de al menos un acre, cada residencia es personalizada, y la comunidad fue diseñada con una idea simple — su propiedad es su paquete de amenidades. Si está comparando comunidades cerradas de lujo en Palm Beach Gardens, Steeplechase ocupa una posición muy específica que vale la pena entender antes de hacer una oferta.

Steeplechase en Números

325
Estates Personalizadas
1+
Acres por Lote
1981–2013
Años de Construcción
2,500–10,000+
Pies Cuadrados
<$3,000
HOA Anual
24/7
Doble Portería

Steeplechase consiste en 325 casas estate unifamiliares personalizadas. Como la construcción fue personalizada desde el principio, no hay dos casas iguales. Verá estates mediterráneas, construcciones tradicionales, renovaciones contemporáneas, casas tipo rancho y grandes propiedades privadas en toda la comunidad. Los planos típicos ofrecen entre 3 y 6 o más habitaciones.

Sin Clubhouse — Por Diseño

Una de las primeras preguntas que hacen los compradores es si Steeplechase tiene clubhouse, piscina comunitaria o canchas compartidas. No las tiene. Eso es intencional.

La premisa de Steeplechase es que la casa misma es el paquete de estilo de vida. En lugar de pagar por amenidades compartidas, los propietarios tienen el espacio para construir amenidades privadas en su propia propiedad:

  • Casi todas las casas tienen piscina privada
  • Muchas incluyen canchas de tenis privadas o canchas deportivas
  • Casas de huéspedes
  • Cocinas de verano
  • Greens de putting
  • Cascadas y otras mejoras exteriores personalizadas

No es una amenidad ausente — es el diseño. Y es exactamente lo que hace que Steeplechase no se sienta como otras comunidades de lujo del área.

Seguridad y HOA

Steeplechase combina terreno y privacidad con un HOA anual relativamente bajo. Históricamente, el HOA ha estado por debajo de $3,000 al año y principalmente sostiene la estructura de seguridad de la comunidad:

  • Portería con guardia en la entrada principal
  • Portería con guardia en la entrada trasera
  • Patrulla de seguridad las 24 horas

Esa estructura de cuotas es una de las razones principales por las que la comunidad se diferencia de otros vecindarios de lujo con más amenidades compartidas y cuotas mensuales mucho más altas. Aquí no está pagando por mantener un clubhouse o una piscina comunitaria — está pagando por seguridad real y mantenimiento de áreas comunes.

La Realidad del Precio en Steeplechase

Steeplechase tiene un rango amplio de precios porque las casas no son productos intercambiables:

~$2.7M
Precio Promedio 2025
$2M–$11M+
Rango de Precios
138
Días Promedio en Mercado

El precio depende de la posición del lote, la calidad de la renovación, el tamaño de la casa y el nivel general del acabado de la propiedad. Los 138 días promedio en el mercado le dicen algo importante: este no es un mercado impulsivo. Los compradores aquí suelen ser deliberados. Comparan calidad del lote, calidad de construcción, privacidad y la fecha de renovación antes de tomar una decisión. Eso le da tiempo para evaluar bien — pero también significa que las casas excelentes a precios justos no duran mucho.

Cómo Evaluar una Propiedad en Steeplechase

En Steeplechase, no está comprando solo una casa. Está comprando una casa más un acre o más de tierra. Eso significa que el lote importa tanto como la estructura. Aquí está cómo evaluar las tres dimensiones que mueven el precio:

1. Posición del Lote

  • Frente al lago: Normalmente tiene un precio premium por la vista y la apertura
  • Cul-de-sac: Frecuentemente ofrece huellas más grandes y mayor privacidad
  • Calles con dosel de robles: El carácter visual distintivo de la comunidad
  • Frente al estanque: Un entorno sereno, normalmente menos dramático que el lago
  • Lotes interiores: A menudo representan el punto de entrada con mejor valor

2. Calidad de la Estructura

  • Construcción original versus renovación mayor
  • Edad del techo y asegurabilidad
  • Sistemas eléctricos y actualizaciones de panel
  • Número y edad de los sistemas de aire acondicionado
  • Presencia de generador

3. Amenidades Privadas

  • Calidad de piscina y spa
  • Condición de cancha de tenis o deportiva
  • Utilidad de la casa de huéspedes
  • Calidad de cocina exterior y hardscape
  • Madurez del paisajismo y valor de privacidad

Estas tres dimensiones — lote, estructura y amenidades privadas — son las que mueven el precio entre $2M y $11M+ dentro de la misma comunidad.

Ubicación y Escuelas

Steeplechase está ubicada en Palm Beach Gardens, al este del Florida Turnpike, entre Northlake Boulevard y Beeline Highway, generalmente dentro de los códigos postales 33418 y 33410.

Las escuelas comúnmente asociadas con Steeplechase son:

  • Primaria: Grove Park Elementary
  • Secundaria: John F. Kennedy Middle School
  • Preparatoria: Palm Beach Gardens Community High School

La zonificación escolar siempre debe verificarse según la dirección exacta de la propiedad con el distrito escolar del condado de Palm Beach antes de tomar la decisión final.

Steeplechase vs Horseshoe Acres

Steeplechase fue originalmente trazada como Horseshoe Acres West. Horseshoe Acres está directamente al este y comparte parte del mismo carácter general de la zona y la misma zonificación escolar — pero las dos comunidades atraen compradores muy diferentes:

  • Steeplechase: no ecuestre, estates personalizadas, precios más altos, privacidad cerrada más formal, doble portería
  • Horseshoe Acres: orientación ecuestre, inventario más antiguo, punto de precio más bajo, fuerte carácter de Florida antigua

Si prioriza arquitectura personalizada y un perfil de lujo más alto sin uso ecuestre, Steeplechase es la opción. Si los caballos forman parte de la decisión de compra, Horseshoe Acres es el punto de partida más lógico.

Lo Que Más Mueve el Precio en Steeplechase

El error más común que veo en Steeplechase es comparar casas por precio por pie cuadrado. Esa métrica no funciona aquí. Una casa de 5,000 pies cuadrados en un lote interior con renovación de los años 90 puede listarse a precio similar a una casa de 4,000 pies cuadrados frente al lago con renovación reciente — y son propiedades completamente diferentes en valor real.

La realidad: lo que separa una compra excelente de una compra problemática aquí es el nivel de renovación combinado con la posición del lote. Una casa con renovación reciente, lote frente al lago o cul-de-sac, sistemas actualizados (techo, eléctrico, A/C, generador), y amenidades exteriores bien construidas justifica una prima clara. Una casa original sin actualizar en lote interior, vendida al mismo precio por pie cuadrado, no es comparable — y los costos posteriores al cierre lo dejarán claro rápidamente. Compre el lote y la renovación primero. La casa siempre se puede mejorar; el lote no.

¿Listo Para Ver Steeplechase en Persona?

En Steeplechase no se compra por precio por pie cuadrado — se compra por lote, renovación y privacidad. Le ayudo a evaluar las tres dimensiones antes de hacer una oferta, y a entender qué propiedades vale la pena ver primero según su prioridad. Llámame antes de empezar a tocar puertas.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Ver la página completa de la comunidad

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Cuántas casas hay en Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens?+
Steeplechase tiene 325 casas estate unifamiliares personalizadas, todas en lotes de un acre o más. Las casas fueron construidas entre 1981 y 2013, con tamaños que van de 2,500 a más de 10,000 pies cuadrados, y entre 3 y 6+ habitaciones. Como la construcción fue personalizada desde el principio, no hay dos casas iguales.
¿Por qué Steeplechase no tiene clubhouse ni piscina comunitaria?+
No es una omisión — es el diseño intencional de la comunidad. La premisa de Steeplechase es que la casa misma es el paquete de estilo de vida. En lugar de pagar por amenidades compartidas, los propietarios tienen el espacio (1+ acre) para construir amenidades privadas: piscina, cancha de tenis, casa de huéspedes, cocina exterior, putting green. Eso también permite que el HOA anual se mantenga por debajo de $3,000.
¿Cuánto es el HOA en Steeplechase?+
El HOA anual ha estado históricamente por debajo de $3,000 al año. La cuota sostiene principalmente la estructura de seguridad de la comunidad — portería con guardia en las entradas principal y trasera, más patrulla de seguridad las 24 horas. Verifique el monto actual con la asociación antes de cerrar.
¿Cuáles son los precios de las casas en Steeplechase en 2025?+
En 2025 el precio promedio de venta fue aproximadamente $2.7 millones, con un rango amplio desde alrededor de $2 millones hasta más de $11 millones. El precio depende de la posición del lote (frente al lago, cul-de-sac, interior), el tamaño y la condición de la casa, el nivel de renovación y la calidad de las amenidades privadas. El promedio de días en el mercado fue 138 días, lo que indica que es un mercado deliberado, no impulsivo.
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Steeplechase y Horseshoe Acres?+
Steeplechase fue originalmente trazada como Horseshoe Acres West, y las dos comunidades son vecinas con la misma zonificación escolar. La diferencia principal es el carácter: Steeplechase es completamente residencial no ecuestre, con estates personalizadas, precios más altos, doble portería y un perfil de lujo más formal. Horseshoe Acres tiene zonificación amigable con caballos, inventario más antiguo, precios más bajos y carácter de Florida antigua. Si quiere caballos, vaya a Horseshoe Acres. Si prioriza arquitectura personalizada y lujo más formal sin uso ecuestre, Steeplechase es la opción.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. Los montos de HOA y los datos de mercado deben verificarse directamente con la asociación y el agente listador antes de cerrar. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

Posted in Community Guides
March 20, 2026

Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens Blog Page

Home / Blog / Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens
Community Guide • Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens FL: 1+ Acre Custom Estates, Low HOA — 2026 Full Guide

325 custom single-family estates on one acre or more, with double manned gates and a low annual HOA. No clubhouse, no community pool — by design. Here, your property is your amenity package.

💡 Quick Answer

Steeplechase is a luxury gated community in Palm Beach Gardens with 325 custom single-family estates, all on 1+ acre lots. Homes were built between 1981 and 2013, range from 2,500 to 10,000+ square feet, and the annual HOA has historically run under $3,000. In 2025 the average sale price was ~$2.7 million (range $2M–$11M+), with an average 138 days on market. The community is intentionally built without a clubhouse or community pool.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Full Community Page

Steeplechase in Palm Beach Gardens is one of the most distinctive luxury communities in northern Palm Beach County. Buyers come here for one reason above all: land. Every home sits on at least one acre, every residence is custom, and the community was built around a simple philosophy — your property is your amenity package. If you're comparing gated luxury communities in Palm Beach Gardens, Steeplechase occupies a very specific position worth understanding before you write an offer.

Steeplechase By the Numbers

325
Custom Estates
1+
Acres per Lot
1981–2013
Build Years
2,500–10,000+
Square Feet
<$3,000
Annual HOA
24/7
Double Manned Gates

Steeplechase consists of 325 single-family custom estate homes. Because construction was custom from the beginning, no two homes are alike. You'll see Mediterranean estates, traditional builds, contemporary renovations, ranch-style homes, and large private compounds throughout the neighborhood. Floor plans typically offer 3 to 6+ bedrooms.

No Clubhouse — By Design

One of the first questions buyers ask is whether Steeplechase has a clubhouse, community pool, or shared tennis courts. It doesn't. That's intentional.

The premise of Steeplechase is that the home itself is the lifestyle package. Instead of paying for shared amenities, owners have the space to build private amenities on their own property:

  • Nearly every home has a private pool
  • Many include private tennis courts or sport courts
  • Guest houses
  • Summer kitchens
  • Putting greens
  • Waterfalls and other custom outdoor improvements

It's not a missing amenity — it's the design. And it's exactly what makes Steeplechase feel different from other luxury communities in the area.

Security & HOA

Steeplechase combines land and privacy with a relatively low annual HOA. The HOA has historically run under $3,000 per year and primarily supports the gated security structure of the community:

  • Manned gate at the front entrance
  • Manned gate at the rear entrance
  • 24-hour roaming security patrol

That fee structure is one of the main reasons the community stands apart from other luxury neighborhoods with heavier shared-amenity packages and materially higher monthly dues. Here, you're not paying to maintain a clubhouse or community pool — you're paying for real security and common-area maintenance.

Pricing Reality in Steeplechase

Steeplechase has a wide pricing spread because the homes are not interchangeable products:

~$2.7M
2025 Avg Sale Price
$2M–$11M+
Price Range
138
Avg Days on Market

Price depends on lot position, renovation quality, home size, and overall estate finish level. The 138-day average days on market tells you something important: this isn't an impulse market. Buyers here are usually deliberate. They compare lot quality, construction quality, privacy, and renovation recency before making a move. That gives you time to evaluate properly — but it also means the truly excellent homes at fair prices don't sit long.

How to Evaluate a Steeplechase Property

In Steeplechase, you're not just buying a house. You're buying a house plus a full acre or more of land. That means the lot matters as much as the structure. Here's how to evaluate the three dimensions that move price:

1. Lot Position

  • Lake frontage: Usually commands a premium for view and openness
  • Cul-de-sac lots: Often provide larger footprints and more privacy
  • Oak canopy streets: The signature visual character of the neighborhood
  • Pond frontage: Peaceful setting, typically less dramatic than larger water frontage
  • Interior lots: Often represent the strongest value entry point

2. Structure Quality

  • Original construction vs. major renovation
  • Roof age and insurability
  • Electrical systems and panel updates
  • Number and age of HVAC systems
  • Generator presence

3. Private Amenities

  • Pool and spa quality
  • Tennis or sport court condition
  • Guest house usability
  • Outdoor kitchen and hardscape quality
  • Landscaping maturity and privacy value

These three dimensions — lot, structure, and private amenities — are what move price across the $2M to $11M+ range within the same community.

Location & Schools

Steeplechase is located in Palm Beach Gardens east of the Florida Turnpike, between Northlake Boulevard and Beeline Highway, generally within ZIP codes 33418 and 33410.

School assignments commonly associated with Steeplechase are:

  • Elementary: Grove Park Elementary
  • Middle: John F. Kennedy Middle School
  • High: Palm Beach Gardens Community High School

School zoning should always be verified by exact property address through the Palm Beach County school district before making a final decision.

Steeplechase vs Horseshoe Acres

Steeplechase was originally platted as Horseshoe Acres West. Horseshoe Acres sits directly to the east and shares some of the same area character and school zoning — but the two communities attract very different buyers:

  • Steeplechase: non-equestrian, custom estates, higher price point, more formal gated privacy, double manned gates
  • Horseshoe Acres: equestrian orientation, older housing stock, lower price point, strong old Florida character

If you prioritize custom architecture and a higher-end luxury profile without equestrian use, Steeplechase is the choice. If horses are part of the buying decision, Horseshoe Acres is the more logical starting point.

What Most Buyers Miss About Pricing in Steeplechase

The most common mistake I see in Steeplechase is comparing homes by price-per-square-foot. That metric doesn't work here. A 5,000 sq ft home on an interior lot with a 1990s renovation may list at a similar number to a 4,000 sq ft home on lake frontage with a recent renovation — and they're completely different properties in real value.

The reality: what separates a great purchase from a problem purchase in Steeplechase is renovation level combined with lot position. A home with a recent renovation, lake-front or cul-de-sac lot, updated systems (roof, electrical, HVAC, generator), and well-built outdoor amenities justifies a clear premium. An original, unupdated home on an interior lot, listed at the same price-per-square-foot, isn't comparable — and the post-closing costs will make that obvious quickly. Buy the lot and the renovation first. The house can always be improved; the lot can't.

Ready to See Steeplechase in Person?

In Steeplechase, you don't buy by price-per-square-foot — you buy by lot, renovation, and privacy. I'll help you evaluate all three before you write an offer, and help you understand which properties are worth seeing first based on your priorities. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call me before you start knocking on doors.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

See the full community page

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Steeplechase Palm Beach Gardens?+
Steeplechase has 325 single-family custom estate homes, all on 1+ acre lots. Homes were built between 1981 and 2013, with sizes ranging from 2,500 to over 10,000 square feet and 3 to 6+ bedrooms. Because construction was custom from the beginning, no two homes are alike.
Why doesn't Steeplechase have a clubhouse or community pool?+
It's not an omission — it's the intentional design of the community. The premise is that the home itself is the lifestyle package. Instead of paying for shared amenities, owners have the space (1+ acre) to build private amenities: pools, tennis courts, guest houses, outdoor kitchens, putting greens. That design also keeps the annual HOA under $3,000.
How much is the HOA in Steeplechase?+
The annual HOA has historically run under $3,000 per year. The fee primarily supports the gated security structure of the community — manned gates at both the front and rear entrances, plus a 24-hour roaming security patrol. Verify the current amount with the association before closing.
What are home prices in Steeplechase in 2025?+
The 2025 average sale price was approximately $2.7 million, with a wide range from around $2 million to more than $11 million. Price depends on lot position (lake frontage, cul-de-sac, interior), home size and condition, renovation level, and quality of private amenities. Average days on market ran around 138 days, indicating a deliberate market — not impulse buyers.
What's the difference between Steeplechase and Horseshoe Acres?+
Steeplechase was originally platted as Horseshoe Acres West, and the two communities are neighbors sharing the same school zoning. The key difference is character: Steeplechase is fully residential non-equestrian, with custom estates, higher prices, double manned gates, and a more formal luxury profile. Horseshoe Acres has horse-friendly zoning, older housing stock, lower prices, and old Florida character. If you want horses, look at Horseshoe Acres. If you prioritize custom architecture and a higher-end luxury profile without equestrian use, Steeplechase is the choice.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA amounts and market data should be verified directly with the association and listing agent before closing. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Posted in Community Guides
March 20, 2026

Guía de Comprador Baywinds West Palm Beach 2026

Inicio / Blog / Baywinds West Palm Beach
Guía de Comprador • West Palm Beach, FL

Baywinds West Palm Beach: Guía del Comprador 2026 (Comunidad 55+, HOA y Tipos de Propiedad)

Baywinds no es una sola comunidad — son cuatro tipos de propiedad bajo un mismo paraguas, con HOA que varía por sección. Esto es lo que tiene que saber antes de hacer una oferta.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Baywinds es una comunidad activa 55+ en West Palm Beach con cuatro tipos de propiedad — casas unifamiliares, villas, townhomes y condominios. El HOA mensual va de aproximadamente $473 a $500 según la sección, e incluye cable, internet, alarma y mantenimiento del jardín. La sección específica donde compre cambia tanto la cuota como lo que cubre — verifique siempre por dirección antes de hacer una oferta.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Página Completa

Baywinds en West Palm Beach es una de las comunidades 55+ más completas del condado — pero el error que veo con más frecuencia es tratarla como si fuera una sola comunidad simple. No lo es. Son cuatro tipos de propiedad diferentes con secciones de HOA diferentes, y la sección donde compre cambia su cuota mensual, lo que está incluido, y a veces incluso las reglas. Aquí está lo que necesita saber antes de empezar a buscar.

Baywinds en Resumen

55+
Comunidad Activa
4
Tipos de Propiedad
$473–$500
HOA Mensual

Baywinds es una comunidad activa 55+ ubicada en West Palm Beach. Lo que diferencia a Baywinds de otras comunidades 55+ es su variedad de tipos de propiedad bajo un mismo paraguas comunitario. La mayoría de las comunidades 55+ ofrecen un solo producto (todo villas, todo condos, o todo casas unifamiliares). Baywinds ofrece los cuatro, lo que significa que el rango de compradores que pueden encontrar lo que buscan aquí es amplio — pero también significa que la conversación sobre HOA y reglas no es la misma en cada sección.

Los Cuatro Tipos de Propiedad

Baywinds está organizada en cuatro secciones de producto bien diferenciadas, cada una con su propio perfil de comprador:

  • Casas unifamiliares — la opción con más espacio, lote privado, ideal para compradores que quieren independencia completa y espacio para entretenimiento
  • Villas — opción media, generalmente con paredes compartidas pero sensación de casa, buen punto de equilibrio entre espacio y mantenimiento bajo
  • Townhomes — multi-nivel, más espacio por dólar que un condo, típicamente con garaje
  • Condominios — punto de entrada más bajo, mantenimiento exterior completamente cubierto, mejor opción si quiere "cerrar la puerta y viajar"

Cada tipo de propiedad tiene su propia estructura de cuota dentro del HOA general. La diferencia entre un condo y una casa unifamiliar en Baywinds no es solo el tamaño — es también el costo mensual continuo, lo que está incluido, y las reglas específicas que aplican a su sección.

El HOA — Qué Cubre Realmente

El HOA mensual en Baywinds va de aproximadamente $473 a $500 al mes dependiendo de la sección donde compre. Lo que normalmente está incluido:

  • Cable
  • Internet
  • Sistema de alarma
  • Mantenimiento del jardín

Eso es un paquete sustancial — cuando suma cable e internet por separado en la mayoría de los presupuestos, está hablando de $150 a $200 al mes solamente por esos dos servicios. Incluirlos en el HOA significa que el "costo real" mensual de vivir en Baywinds es menor de lo que aparenta a primera vista si está comparando contra una casa donde paga esos servicios por separado.

Lo importante: el monto exacto y lo que está incluido varía por sección. Antes de hacer una oferta, pida el desglose escrito del HOA para la dirección específica que está considerando, no el rango general de la comunidad.

Qué Significa "Comunidad Activa 55+"

Baywinds opera bajo las reglas de una comunidad activa 55+. Eso significa que:

  • Al menos un residente de cada hogar debe tener 55 años o más
  • Hay limitaciones de edad para residentes menores que viven en la propiedad
  • La comunidad está diseñada y programada alrededor del estilo de vida de adultos mayores activos

Las comunidades 55+ tienen reglas federales específicas bajo el Housing for Older Persons Act. Si tiene hijos o nietos que pueden visitar o quedarse temporalmente, esas reglas tienen excepciones — pero si planea que un familiar más joven viva permanentemente con usted, verifique las reglas de la asociación específica de Baywinds antes de comprar. Esto es importante y muchos compradores no preguntan.

Lo Más Importante — Verifique la Sección Específica

El error más común que veo en Baywinds es que los compradores comparan dos casas en la misma comunidad y asumen que el HOA es igual. No lo es. La sección donde está la propiedad determina la cuota mensual, qué está incluido, y a veces las reglas específicas de uso (renta, mascotas, modificaciones exteriores).

Antes de firmar, haga estas tres verificaciones por escrito: (1) el monto actual del HOA específicamente para esa dirección, (2) la lista completa de qué cubre la cuota en esa sección particular, y (3) las reglas específicas de la sección sobre renta a corto plazo, mascotas, y modificaciones. Cada una de estas puede cambiar significativamente entre un condo y una casa unifamiliar dentro de la misma comunidad. La buena noticia: una vez que tiene los tres números por escrito, puede hacer una comparación informada entre secciones y decidir cuál encaja mejor con su situación.

¿Está Considerando Baywinds?

Baywinds es una comunidad excelente — pero la sección donde compre cambia mucho el cálculo. Le ayudo a comparar los cuatro tipos de propiedad lado a lado, con los HOA reales y lo que cubren, para que pueda encontrar la sección que realmente encaja con su estilo de vida y presupuesto. Llámame antes de empezar a tocar puertas.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Ver la página completa de la comunidad

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Cuánto es el HOA en Baywinds West Palm Beach?+
El HOA mensual en Baywinds va de aproximadamente $473 a $500 al mes, dependiendo de la sección donde esté la propiedad. La cuota normalmente incluye cable, internet, sistema de alarma y mantenimiento del jardín. El monto exacto y lo que cubre varía por sección — verifique siempre el HOA específico de la dirección antes de hacer una oferta.
¿Qué tipos de propiedad hay en Baywinds?+
Baywinds tiene cuatro tipos de propiedad bajo un mismo paraguas comunitario: casas unifamiliares, villas, townhomes y condominios. Cada tipo tiene su propia estructura de HOA y reglas específicas. Esa variedad es lo que diferencia a Baywinds de muchas otras comunidades 55+ que ofrecen un solo producto.
¿Baywinds es una comunidad 55+?+
Sí. Baywinds es una comunidad activa 55+ — al menos un residente de cada hogar debe tener 55 años o más, y hay limitaciones para residentes menores permanentes. Las comunidades 55+ operan bajo el Housing for Older Persons Act federal. Si planea que un familiar más joven viva permanentemente con usted, verifique las reglas específicas de la asociación antes de comprar.
¿Qué incluye el HOA en Baywinds?+
El HOA normalmente incluye cable, internet, sistema de alarma y mantenimiento del jardín. Eso es un paquete sustancial — el valor combinado de cable e internet por separado puede ser de $150 a $200 al mes, lo que hace que el costo real mensual sea menor de lo que aparenta a primera vista. Lo que está incluido puede variar por sección, así que verifique por escrito antes de cerrar.
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre las secciones de Baywinds?+
Las secciones difieren en tres dimensiones principales: el tipo de propiedad (casa unifamiliar, villa, townhome o condo), el monto del HOA mensual (que va de $473 a $500), y las reglas específicas de la sección sobre renta, mascotas y modificaciones exteriores. Por eso es importante verificar el HOA, las inclusiones y las reglas por dirección específica, no asumir que son iguales en toda la comunidad.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. Los montos de HOA y reglas de la asociación deben verificarse directamente con la administración de la comunidad antes de cerrar. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 20, 2026

Baywinds West Palm Beach FL Buyer Guide 2026

Home / Blog / Baywinds West Palm Beach
Buyer's Guide • West Palm Beach, FL

Baywinds West Palm Beach FL: 2026 Buyer's Guide (1,082 Units, 12 Neighborhoods, 4 Product Types)

Baywinds isn't one community — it's 1,082 units across 12 neighborhoods with four different product types. The neighborhood you pick changes everything. Here's the full picture before you tour.

💡 Quick Answer

Baywinds is an active 55+ community in West Palm Beach with 1,082 units across 12 neighborhoods and four product types: detached single-family homes, villas, townhomes, and condos. HOA runs $473–$500/month depending on section and includes cable, internet, alarm monitoring, lawn care, and full amenity access — 22,000 sq ft clubhouse, 3 pools, 5 Har-Tru tennis courts, fitness center, sauna, ballroom, and theater. Pricing runs from ~$200K for condos to $500K+ for top single-family homes, with the core market $350K–$450K.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Full Community Page

Baywinds in West Palm Beach is one of the most complete 55+ communities in Palm Beach County — but the mistake I see most often is treating it like a single neighborhood. It isn't. It's 1,082 units across 12 distinct neighborhoods, with four product types, and the section you choose changes your HOA, what's included, and the rules that apply to your property. Here's the full picture before you start touring.

Baywinds By the Numbers

1,082
Total Units
12
Neighborhoods
4
Product Types
55+
Active Community
$473–$500
HOA Per Month
11
Lakes

Baywinds is an active 55+ community in West Palm Beach. What sets it apart from most other 55+ communities is the variety under one umbrella: most 55+ communities offer a single product type. Baywinds offers four — which means a wide range of buyers can find what they're looking for here, but it also means the HOA conversation, the rules, and the price point change depending on which of the 12 neighborhoods you land in.

The Amenity Package

One of the reasons Baywinds is considered "one of the most complete" 55+ communities in Palm Beach County is the amenity build-out. The HOA supports:

  • 22,000 sq ft clubhouse
  • 3 pools
  • 5 Har-Tru tennis courts
  • Fitness center, sauna, ballroom, and theater
  • 11 lakes with walking areas

This is the kind of amenity package you'd typically see in much higher-HOA communities. The reason it works at $473–$500/month is the scale — with 1,082 units sharing the cost, the per-unit math on a 22,000 sq ft clubhouse and 5 tennis courts is very different than it would be in a 300-unit community.

The Four Product Types

Baywinds spans four distinct product tiers across its 12 neighborhoods — each with its own buyer profile:

  • Detached single-family homes — highest price and most privacy. Best for buyers who want independence, a private lot, and entertaining space.
  • Villas — single-story, strong value point. Good middle ground: house-like feel with lower maintenance and easier accessibility.
  • Townhomes — lower entry option than detached SFH, multi-level layout, typically with a garage. Good for buyers wanting space-per-dollar.
  • Condos — lowest entry point, different HOA structure than the other product types, exterior maintenance fully covered. Best for "lock-and-leave" buyers who travel.

Each product type has its own HOA structure within the broader Baywinds umbrella. The difference between a condo and a detached single-family home here isn't just size — it's also the ongoing monthly cost, what's included, and what rules apply to your specific section.

HOA — What's Covered

The HOA runs roughly $473–$500 per month depending on the section. Standard inclusions across most neighborhoods:

  • Cable
  • Internet
  • Alarm monitoring
  • Lawn care
  • Full amenity access (clubhouse, pools, tennis, fitness, etc.)

This is a substantial package — cable, internet, and lawn care alone run $200–$300/month if you're paying them separately, before adding alarm monitoring and amenity access. Including all of that in the HOA means the "effective" monthly cost of living in Baywinds is meaningfully lower than it looks at first glance when you compare it to ownership outside the community.

Important: condos have a different HOA structure than the other three product types, and the exact amount + inclusions varies by neighborhood. Verify the HOA breakdown by specific address before writing an offer.

Pricing Reality

Baywinds pricing spans a wide range because of the product diversity:

~$200K+
Condos (Entry)
$350K–$450K
Core Market
$500K+
Top SFH

The core market — $350K–$450K — is where most active inventory sits, primarily villas and townhomes. Condos give you the lowest entry point into Baywinds at around $200K+, which is meaningfully below the West Palm Beach county-wide median. Top-end detached single-family homes can push past $500K depending on lot, renovation level, and view (lake-facing properties typically carry a premium).

What "Active 55+ Community" Means

Baywinds operates under active 55+ community rules. Practically, that means:

  • At least one resident per household must be 55 or older
  • There are limitations on permanent residency for younger family members
  • The community is designed and programmed around the active-adult lifestyle

55+ communities operate under the federal Housing for Older Persons Act. If you have children or grandchildren who may visit or stay temporarily, those rules have exceptions — but if you're planning for a younger family member to live with you permanently, verify Baywinds' specific association rules before buying. This is important and many buyers don't ask the question until after closing.

Due Diligence — Do NOT Skip This Step

The single biggest mistake I see at Baywinds is buyers comparing two homes in different neighborhoods and assuming the HOA is the same. It isn't. Before you write an offer, get three things in writing:

(1) Total HOA — master HOA plus neighborhood HOA. Some sections have both, and the combined number is what you actually pay every month. A listing showing only one tier is incomplete data. (2) Capital contribution — most Baywinds neighborhoods require a one-time capital contribution at closing. Verify the amount with the association before you commit. (3) Roof age and systems condition — Baywinds has homes built across multiple eras. Roof age drives insurance cost and replacement timing; HVAC and electrical age drive operational risk. A complete inspection is non-negotiable, especially on older inventory in the lower-priced neighborhoods. Get these three pieces in writing before contingencies, not after.

Ready to Tour Baywinds?

Baywinds is an excellent community — but the neighborhood you choose changes the math significantly. I'll help you compare the four product types side by side across the 12 neighborhoods, with real HOA numbers and what each covers, so you can find the section that actually fits your lifestyle and budget. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call before you start scheduling showings.

▶ Watch the full breakdown

▶ Watch the 30-second overview

See the full community page

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Baywinds West Palm Beach?+
Baywinds has 1,082 total units across 12 distinct neighborhoods, with four product types: detached single-family homes, villas, townhomes, and condos. Each neighborhood has its own HOA structure and rules — Baywinds isn't a single uniform community, which is why most buyer mistakes here come from assuming all sections are alike.
How much is the HOA at Baywinds?+
The HOA runs roughly $473–$500 per month depending on the section, and typically includes cable, internet, alarm monitoring, lawn care, and full amenity access. Important caveat: some neighborhoods have both a master HOA and a neighborhood HOA — verify both numbers for the specific address before writing an offer, since a listing may show only one tier.
What are home prices at Baywinds in 2026?+
Pricing runs from approximately $200K+ for entry-level condos to $500K+ for top detached single-family homes. The core market sits at $350K–$450K, mostly villas and townhomes. Final price within each tier depends on neighborhood, view (lake-facing carries a premium), renovation level, and roof/systems age.
What amenities does Baywinds have?+
Baywinds has one of the most complete amenity packages of any 55+ community in Palm Beach County: a 22,000 sq ft clubhouse, 3 pools, 5 Har-Tru tennis courts, fitness center, sauna, ballroom, theater, and 11 lakes with walking paths. All amenities are included in the HOA — that scale is possible because the cost is spread across 1,082 units.
What should I verify before buying at Baywinds?+
Three things in writing before contingencies: (1) total HOA — both master and neighborhood HOA where they exist, since the combined number is what you actually pay; (2) capital contribution amount required at closing, which varies by neighborhood; (3) roof age and condition of systems (HVAC, electrical), since Baywinds homes span multiple build eras and insurance costs vary significantly. A full inspection is non-negotiable.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA amounts, capital contributions, and association rules should be verified directly with community management before closing. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 20, 2026

Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach FL Blog Post ES

Inicio / Blog / Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach
Guía de Comunidad • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach: Casas Unifamiliares + Townhomes en Comunidad Cerrada — Guía 2026

136 casas unifamiliares más 310 townhomes en una sola comunidad cerrada con HOA bajo, lagos, clubhouse y piscina. Una de las mejores combinaciones de valor, ubicación y flexibilidad en Royal Palm Beach.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Seminole Lakes es una comunidad cerrada en Royal Palm Beach (código postal 33411) con 136 casas unifamiliares (The Estates) más 310 townhomes en dos sub-desarrollos, construidas por Kennedy Homes entre 2001 y 2003. Tiene HOA bajo que incluye cable básico, clubhouse, piscina comunitaria y lagos en toda la comunidad. El precio promedio histórico de las casas unifamiliares ha estado alrededor de $450K. Verifique la cuota actual del HOA con la asociación antes de hacer una oferta.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Guía Completa

Seminole Lakes en Royal Palm Beach es una de las comunidades cerradas más prácticas para compradores que buscan valor, buena ubicación y flexibilidad en el tipo de propiedad. Lo que distingue esta comunidad es que ofrece tanto casas unifamiliares como townhomes dentro de la misma portería — varias opciones de entrada en precio dentro del mismo vecindario. Aquí está el desglose completo antes de hacer una oferta.

Seminole Lakes en Números

136
Casas Unifamiliares
310
Townhomes
2001–2003
Años de Construcción
Kennedy Homes
Constructor
~$450K
Promedio Casa Unifamiliar
33411
Código Postal

Seminole Lakes está ubicada en Royal Palm Beach, Florida, al norte de Southern Boulevard y al oeste de SR-7 / 441. La dirección del HOA figura como 101 Seminole Lakes Drive, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411. La comunidad fue construida por Kennedy Homes entre 2001 y 2003, y combina dos tipos de producto bajo una sola portería — algo que en Royal Palm Beach a este nivel de precio no es común.

Los Dos Tipos de Propiedad

El mayor punto fuerte de Seminole Lakes es su estructura de dos productos dentro de una sola comunidad cerrada. Cada sección atrae un perfil de comprador diferente:

The Estates — Casas Unifamiliares

  • 136 casas unifamiliares
  • 8 planos diferentes
  • Aproximadamente 1,510 a 2,493 pies cuadrados
  • 2 a 5 habitaciones
  • 2 a 2.5 baños
  • Garajes para 2 autos

La parte de casas unifamiliares normalmente atrae a compradores que quieren patio, más espacio interior y más separación de los vecinos. El precio promedio histórico de venta ha estado alrededor de ~$450K — verifique los comparables actuales del MLS antes de hacer una oferta.

Townhomes

  • 310 townhomes
  • Diseño de dos pisos
  • Ubicados en dos sub-desarrollos separados
  • Precio de entrada más bajo comparado con las casas unifamiliares
  • Algunas unidades pueden tener vista al lago

Para compradores primerizos, compradores que buscan entrar a una comunidad cerrada en Palm Beach County, o compradores que quieren menos mantenimiento exterior, la sección de townhomes puede ser muy atractiva. La diferencia entre los dos sub-desarrollos de townhomes y sus reglas específicas debe verificarse antes de comprar.

HOA — Bajo y Con Cable Incluido

El HOA es considerado uno de los puntos de valor de Seminole Lakes porque es relativamente bajo comparado con otras comunidades cerradas de la zona y además incluye cable básico. Esa combinación es lo que hace que el costo mensual real sea competitivo.

Importante: El monto exacto del HOA varía y debe verificarse directamente con la asociación antes de hacer una oferta. La administración del HOA:

  • Sitio web: seminolelakeshoa.com
  • Teléfono: 561-798-1457
  • Verifique la cuota mensual actual
  • Verifique evaluaciones especiales actuales o pendientes

Las evaluaciones especiales son un costo adicional que puede aparecer cuando la asociación necesita financiar reparaciones mayores (techos del clubhouse, repavimentación, mejoras de seguridad). Pregunte directamente si hay alguna pendiente — y pídala por escrito.

Amenidades y Ambiente de la Comunidad

Las amenidades de Seminole Lakes están diseñadas para uso familiar diario, no como un paquete de lujo:

  • Entrada cerrada con portería
  • Clubhouse
  • Piscina comunitaria
  • Lagos en toda la comunidad
  • Aceras para caminar dentro de la portería

Para compradores que comparan comunidades en Royal Palm Beach, la presencia de lagos y el diseño general le dan a Seminole Lakes una sensación de comunidad más completa que muchas otras opciones de precio similar. Las aceras dentro de la portería son un detalle subestimado — caminar dentro de la comunidad de manera segura es algo que muchos compradores valoran después de mudarse, no antes.

Por Qué Funciona la Ubicación

La ubicación es uno de los mejores argumentos a favor de Seminole Lakes:

  • Adyacente a Calypso Bay Waterpark — gran amenidad familiar a pasos
  • A minutos del Florida Turnpike — acceso rápido norte y sur
  • A minutos de SR-7 / US-441
  • A segundos de tiendas y restaurantes sobre Southern Boulevard
  • Aproximadamente 10 minutos de Wellington Green Mall

Esta combinación de acceso vehicular más amenidades familiares cercanas es exactamente lo que hace que la comunidad funcione para familias jóvenes y compradores primerizos — sin tener que pagar precios de Wellington o Palm Beach Gardens.

Para Quién Funciona Seminole Lakes

  • Compradores primerizos — el townhome ofrece punto de entrada accesible a una comunidad cerrada
  • Familias jóvenes — escuelas, piscina, lagos, Calypso Bay al lado
  • Compradores que quieren dirección cerrada sin HOA alto
  • Compradores comparando townhome vs casa unifamiliar — pueden ver ambas opciones dentro del mismo vecindario

Si su prioridad es ubicación central + seguridad cerrada + buen precio, Seminole Lakes es una de las opciones más sólidas en Royal Palm Beach.

Escuelas

Las asignaciones escolares deben verificarse por dirección específica directamente en palmbeachschools.org antes de tomar la decisión final de compra. Las zonas escolares pueden cambiar, y la diferencia entre una asignación y otra puede afectar significativamente el valor de reventa a largo plazo.

Diligencia Debida — Lo Que Debe Verificar Antes de Comprar

Como la comunidad fue construida entre 2001 y 2003, todas las casas tienen ya más de 20 años de antigüedad. Eso no es un problema — significa que hay puntos específicos que necesita verificar antes de cerrar para no perder dinero después.

Verifique: la edad del techo (a esta edad, muchos techos pueden estar cerca o ya en el ciclo de reemplazo — eso impacta directamente el costo del seguro y la asegurabilidad); la edad del A/C; la edad del calentador de agua; el monto actual del HOA con seminolelakeshoa.com o el 561-798-1457; cualquier evaluación especial pendiente o reciente; si el lote tiene vista al lago versus es lote interior (la prima puede ser significativa); la asignación escolar exacta de la dirección en palmbeachschools.org; y si compra un townhome, las reglas específicas del sub-desarrollo donde está la unidad. Una inspección profesional completa es no negociable. He visto compradores pagar precios actualizados por casas con sistemas originales — la diferencia se siente cada mes después del cierre.

¿Está Considerando Seminole Lakes?

Le ayudo a comparar las casas unifamiliares de The Estates con los townhomes lado a lado — qué punto de entrada en precio le funciona mejor, qué planos están disponibles ahora, y cómo evaluar la edad de sistemas antes de hacer una oferta. Llámame antes de empezar a tocar puertas.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Ver la página completa de la comunidad

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Cuántas casas hay en Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach?+
Seminole Lakes tiene 136 casas unifamiliares en la sección The Estates más 310 townhomes en dos sub-desarrollos separados, para un total de 446 unidades dentro de la misma comunidad cerrada. Todas fueron construidas por Kennedy Homes entre 2001 y 2003.
¿Cuánto es el HOA en Seminole Lakes?+
El HOA en Seminole Lakes es considerado bajo comparado con otras comunidades cerradas de la zona, y la cuota incluye cable básico. El monto exacto varía y debe verificarse directamente con la asociación en seminolelakeshoa.com o llamando al 561-798-1457. También pregunte por evaluaciones especiales actuales o pendientes antes de hacer una oferta.
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre las casas unifamiliares y los townhomes en Seminole Lakes?+
Las 136 casas unifamiliares (sección The Estates) van de 1,510 a 2,493 pies cuadrados, con 2 a 5 habitaciones, 2 a 2.5 baños, garajes para 2 autos, y 8 planos diferentes. Los 310 townhomes son de dos pisos, ubicados en dos sub-desarrollos separados, con punto de entrada en precio más bajo. El precio promedio histórico de las casas unifamiliares ha estado alrededor de $450K; los townhomes son significativamente menos.
¿Quién construyó Seminole Lakes y cuándo?+
Seminole Lakes fue construida por Kennedy Homes entre 2001 y 2003. Eso significa que todas las casas tienen más de 20 años de antigüedad — verifique cuidadosamente la edad del techo, A/C y calentador de agua antes de comprar, ya que esos sistemas pueden estar en el ciclo de reemplazo y eso impacta el costo del seguro.
¿Dónde queda Seminole Lakes y qué hay cerca?+
Seminole Lakes está en Royal Palm Beach, Florida (código postal 33411), al norte de Southern Boulevard y al oeste de SR-7 / US-441. La comunidad es adyacente a Calypso Bay Waterpark, está a minutos del Florida Turnpike, a segundos de tiendas y restaurantes en Southern Boulevard, y aproximadamente a 10 minutos del Wellington Green Mall.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. Los montos de HOA, evaluaciones especiales, y las reglas de la asociación deben verificarse directamente con seminolelakeshoa.com o el 561-798-1457 antes de cerrar. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

Posted in Royal Palm Beach
March 20, 2026

Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach FL Blog Post

Home / Blog / Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach
Buyer's Guide • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach FL: SFH + Townhomes in a Gated Community — 2026 Buyer's Guide

136 single-family homes plus 310 townhomes in one gated community with a low HOA, lakes throughout, clubhouse, and community pool. One of the best combinations of value, location, and flexibility in Royal Palm Beach.

💡 Quick Answer

Seminole Lakes is a gated community in Royal Palm Beach (ZIP 33411) with 136 single-family homes (The Estates) plus 310 townhomes across two sub-developments, built by Kennedy Homes between 2001 and 2003. The community has a low HOA that includes basic cable, a clubhouse, community pool, and lakes throughout. Historical average sale pricing for single-family homes has been around $450K. Verify current HOA amount and special assessments directly with the association before writing an offer.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Full Community Page

Seminole Lakes in Royal Palm Beach is one of the more practical gated community options for buyers who want value, location convenience, and flexibility on property type. What makes this neighborhood stand out is that it offers both single-family homes and townhomes inside the same gate — multiple price-entry options in one community. Here's the full breakdown before you write an offer.

Seminole Lakes By the Numbers

136
Single-Family Homes
310
Townhomes
2001–2003
Build Years
Kennedy Homes
Builder
~$450K
SFH Avg Sale
33411
ZIP Code

Seminole Lakes is located in Royal Palm Beach, Florida, north of Southern Boulevard and west of SR-7 / 441. The HOA address is listed as 101 Seminole Lakes Drive, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411. The community was built by Kennedy Homes between 2001 and 2003 and combines two product types under one gate — uncommon in Royal Palm Beach at this price point.

The Two Product Types

The biggest selling point of Seminole Lakes is its dual-product structure inside one gate. Each section attracts a different buyer profile:

The Estates — Single-Family Homes

  • 136 single-family homes
  • 8 floor plans
  • Approximately 1,510 to 2,493 square feet
  • 2 to 5 bedrooms
  • 2 to 2.5 bathrooms
  • 2-car garages

The single-family side is typically what buyers focus on when they want a yard, more interior space, and more separation from neighbors. Historical average sale pricing has been positioned around ~$450K — verify current MLS comps before writing an offer.

Townhomes

  • 310 townhomes
  • Two-story layout
  • Located in two separate sub-developments
  • Lower price entry compared to the single-family section
  • Select units may offer lake views

For first-time buyers, buyers stretching into a gated Palm Beach County address, or buyers who want less exterior maintenance, the townhome side can be a strong fit. Verify the specific sub-development rules — the two townhome sub-developments may have different restrictions, and that should be checked before you commit.

HOA — Low and Includes Cable

The HOA is commonly viewed as one of the value points of Seminole Lakes because it's considered low relative to many other gated neighborhoods in the area and includes basic cable. That combination is what makes the real monthly cost competitive.

Important: The exact monthly HOA fee varies and should be verified directly with the association before writing an offer. HOA contact info:

  • Website: seminolelakeshoa.com
  • Phone: 561-798-1457
  • Verify current monthly fee
  • Verify any current or pending special assessments

Special assessments are an additional cost that can appear when the association needs to fund major repairs (clubhouse roof, resurfacing, security upgrades). Ask directly whether any are pending — and get the answer in writing.

Amenities & Community Feel

Seminole Lakes amenities are designed for everyday family use, not as a luxury package:

  • Gated entry
  • Clubhouse
  • Community pool
  • Lakes throughout the neighborhood
  • Sidewalks for walkability inside the gate

For buyers comparing Royal Palm Beach communities, the lake presence and overall layout give Seminole Lakes a more complete neighborhood feel than many entry-to-mid price communities nearby. Sidewalks inside the gate are an underrated detail — safe in-community walking is something most buyers value after moving in, not before.

Why the Location Works

Location is one of the best arguments for Seminole Lakes:

  • Adjacent to Calypso Bay Waterpark — major family amenity steps away
  • Minutes to the Florida Turnpike — fast north-south access
  • Minutes to SR-7 / US-441
  • Seconds to Southern Boulevard shopping and dining
  • Approximately 10 minutes to Wellington Green Mall

That combination of road access plus nearby family amenities is exactly what makes the community work for young families and first-time buyers — without paying Wellington or Palm Beach Gardens prices.

Who Seminole Lakes Fits Best

  • First-time buyers — townhomes offer accessible entry to a gated community
  • Young families — schools, pool, lakes, Calypso Bay next door
  • Buyers wanting a gated address without a high HOA bracket
  • Buyers comparing townhome entry vs single-family flexibility — both options live inside the same neighborhood

If your priority is central location + gated security + value pricing, Seminole Lakes is one of the strongest options in Royal Palm Beach.

Schools

School assignments should be verified by specific property address directly at palmbeachschools.org before making a final buying decision. School zones can change, and the difference between assignments can significantly affect long-term resale value.

Due Diligence — What to Verify Before You Write an Offer

Because the community was built from 2001 to 2003, every home in Seminole Lakes is now 20+ years old. That isn't a problem — it just means there are specific items you need to verify before closing so you don't lose thousands of dollars after the keys change hands.

Verify: roof age (at this age, many roofs are at or near the replacement cycle — that directly impacts insurance cost and insurability); A/C age; water heater age; the current HOA monthly fee via seminolelakeshoa.com or 561-798-1457; any pending or recent special assessments; whether the lot has a lake view versus interior position (the premium can be significant); the exact school zoning by address at palmbeachschools.org; and if buying a townhome, the specific rules of the sub-development the unit sits in. A full professional inspection is non-negotiable. I've seen buyers pay updated-home prices for homes with original systems — that gap shows up every month after closing.

Considering Seminole Lakes?

I'll help you compare The Estates single-family homes against the townhomes side by side — which price-entry point fits you best, what floor plans are available right now, and how to evaluate systems age before you write an offer. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call before you start scheduling showings.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

See the full community page

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Seminole Lakes Royal Palm Beach?+
Seminole Lakes has 136 single-family homes in The Estates section plus 310 townhomes across two separate sub-developments, for a total of 446 units inside the same gated community. All were built by Kennedy Homes between 2001 and 2003.
How much is the HOA at Seminole Lakes?+
The HOA at Seminole Lakes is considered low relative to many other gated communities in the area, and the fee includes basic cable. The exact amount varies and should be verified directly with the association at seminolelakeshoa.com or by calling 561-798-1457. Also ask about any current or pending special assessments before writing an offer.
What's the difference between the single-family homes and townhomes in Seminole Lakes?+
The 136 single-family homes (The Estates section) range from 1,510 to 2,493 square feet, with 2 to 5 bedrooms, 2 to 2.5 bathrooms, 2-car garages, and 8 floor plans. The 310 townhomes are two-story, located across two separate sub-developments, with a lower price entry point. Historical SFH average has been around $450K; townhomes are meaningfully less.
Who built Seminole Lakes and when?+
Seminole Lakes was built by Kennedy Homes between 2001 and 2003. That means every home is now 20+ years old — verify roof, A/C, and water heater age carefully before buying, since these systems may be at or near the replacement cycle and that impacts both insurance cost and timing of upcoming capital expenditures.
Where is Seminole Lakes and what's nearby?+
Seminole Lakes is in Royal Palm Beach, Florida (ZIP 33411), north of Southern Boulevard and west of SR-7 / US-441. The community is adjacent to Calypso Bay Waterpark, minutes to the Florida Turnpike, seconds to Southern Boulevard shopping and dining, and approximately 10 minutes to Wellington Green Mall.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA amounts, special assessments, and association rules should be verified directly with seminolelakeshoa.com or 561-798-1457 before closing. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Posted in Buyer Education
March 19, 2026

Guía de Comprador Cypress Lakes West Palm Beach 2026

Inicio / Blog / Cypress Lakes West Palm Beach
Guía de Comprador • West Palm Beach, FL

Cypress Lakes West Palm Beach: Qué Significa un HOA de $425 al Año (Sí — al Año, No al Mes)

992 casas CBS de un piso, 55+, golf incluido, piscina, jacuzzi, gimnasio, tenis. Y un HOA de $425 al año. Lo lee bien. Esto es lo que tiene que entender antes de comprar.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Cypress Lakes es una comunidad cerrada 55+ en West Palm Beach con 992 casas CBS de un piso construidas entre 1979 y 1984. El HOA es de $425 al año (no al mes — basado en la evaluación publicada para 2025) e incluye campo de golf de 18 hoyos, piscina, jacuzzi, gimnasio, sauna, tenis, mini golf, sala de billar y portería controlada. Los precios van de ~$250K (condición original) a $400K-$450K (renovada o frente al agua), con promedio ~$315K-$325K. Desde diciembre de 2024, la comunidad es administrada por Coastal Realty.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Guía Completa

Cypress Lakes en West Palm Beach es una comunidad que llama la atención inmediatamente cuando los compradores escuchan el número del HOA. $425 al año. No al mes. Al año — basado en la evaluación publicada para 2025. Para una comunidad con golf, piscina, gimnasio y portería, ese número parece imposible. No lo es — pero entender exactamente cómo funciona la economía de Cypress Lakes es clave antes de hacer una oferta.

Cypress Lakes en Números

992
Casas CBS
1979–1984
Años de Construcción
55+
Comunidad
$425
HOA por Año
800–1,800
Pies Cuadrados
18 hoyos
Campo de Golf Incluido

Cypress Lakes es una comunidad cerrada para 55+ con 992 casas CBS de un piso, todas construidas entre 1979 y 1984. No es un club de lujo — es una comunidad enfocada en valor y eficiencia. Esa diferencia es importante: si entra a Cypress Lakes esperando un Old Palm o un BallenIsles, va a quedar decepcionado. Si entra esperando una comunidad práctica con amenidades sustanciales a un precio bajo, va a quedar muy bien servido.

Qué Incluye el HOA de $425 al Año

Por $425 anuales — aproximadamente $35 al mes — los residentes tienen acceso a un paquete de amenidades que en otras comunidades cobraría diez veces más:

  • Campo de golf de 18 hoyos (incluido en la cuota)
  • Piscina y jacuzzi
  • Gimnasio y sauna
  • Billar, ping pong, shuffleboard
  • Mini golf
  • Canchas de tenis
  • Biblioteca y sala de cartas
  • Taller de pasatiempos
  • Acceso controlado (portería)

Por ese precio, es uno de los paquetes más completos en Palm Beach County. La razón por la que funciona es la escala combinada con expectativas realistas: 992 casas comparten el costo, y la comunidad no pretende mantener clubhouse de 22,000 pies cuadrados ni campos de golf de calidad de torneo. Lo que ofrece, lo ofrece bien — al costo apropiado para esa calidad.

Los Intercambios

Nada es gratis. Para entender el valor de Cypress Lakes, tiene que entender qué se sacrifica para mantener el HOA tan bajo:

  • Casas pequeñas — de 800 a 1,800 pies cuadrados. No hay espacios grandes aquí.
  • Construcción antigua — finales de los 70 a principios de los 80. Todas las casas tienen más de 40 años.
  • El mantenimiento exterior es responsabilidad del propietario — el HOA no cubre techos, pintura exterior, ni jardín individual. Esa es una de las razones por las que el HOA puede ser tan bajo.

Si quiere una casa de 3,000 pies cuadrados, mantenimiento exterior incluido, y nueva construcción, Cypress Lakes no es para usted. Si está dispuesto a vivir en una casa más pequeña, hacerse cargo del mantenimiento exterior, y entender que la propiedad tiene 40+ años, el ahorro mensual en HOA es real — y sustancial.

Realidad de Precios

Los precios en Cypress Lakes varían principalmente según la condición de la casa:

~$250K
Condición Original
$315K–$325K
Promedio
$400K–$450K
Renovada o Frente al Agua

El rango entre $250K y $450K representa principalmente el nivel de renovación de la casa. Una casa con techo, A/C, calentador de agua, ventanas y cocina/baños originales de los años 80 se acerca al extremo inferior. Una casa con renovación completa de los últimos 5 años o frente al agua se acerca al superior. La diferencia de $200K entre esos dos extremos es real — y la mayoría de esa diferencia es el costo de renovar las cosas que necesita actualizar.

Cambio de Administración — Diciembre 2024

Detalle importante: desde diciembre de 2024, Cypress Lakes es administrada por Coastal Realty. Si está mirando información antigua sobre la comunidad, los contactos del HOA pueden haber cambiado. Solicite documentos actualizados directamente con la nueva administración antes de hacer una oferta — incluyendo los estados financieros más recientes, evaluaciones especiales actuales o pendientes, y reglas vigentes de la asociación. Un cambio de administración a veces viene con cambios de política; entérese antes, no después.

Para Quién Funciona Cypress Lakes

  • Compradores 55+ que buscan bajo costo de HOA — el ahorro anual frente a otras comunidades 55+ es de miles de dólares
  • Personas activas que quieren golf incluido — un campo de 18 hoyos al costo anual de varias rondas en otros clubes
  • Compradores enfocados en valor — punto de entrada bajo, costo continuo bajo, comunidad funcional
  • Compradores que pueden manejar mantenimiento propio — o presupuestarlo aparte

Diligencia Debida — Lo Más Importante en Cypress Lakes

Las casas en Cypress Lakes tienen entre 40 y 45 años. Eso no es un problema — significa que la mayoría de los sistemas originales ya pasaron su vida útil o están al final de ella. Antes de comprar, estos cuatro puntos son obligatorios y la diferencia puede ser de $30,000 a $60,000 en gastos no anticipados después del cierre:

Edad del techo — un techo de 30+ años puede no ser asegurable, o el costo del seguro lo hará insostenible. Reemplazo: $15,000–$30,000. ✔ Sistema de A/C — un A/C de los años 90 está al final de su vida útil. Reemplazo: $6,000–$10,000. ✔ Calentador de agua — vida útil 10–15 años. Reemplazo: $1,500–$3,000. ✔ Tipo de plomeríaevite las casas con plomería de polibutileno (polybutylene). El polibutileno se instaló ampliamente en construcciones del sur de Florida a finales de los años 70 y durante los 80, y tiene fallas documentadas — hubo demandas colectivas, y la mayoría de las aseguradoras o niegan cobertura o cobran significativamente más por casas con polibutileno. Una inspección dirigida a la plomería es crítica antes de cerrar. Reemplazo: $5,000–$15,000 dependiendo del alcance. Una inspección profesional completa con énfasis en estos cuatro sistemas no es opcional aquí. Es exactamente lo que separa una compra que cumple con la promesa del HOA bajo, de una que termina costando más en reparaciones que lo ahorrado en cuotas.

¿Le Interesa Cypress Lakes?

Cypress Lakes puede ser una de las mejores compras 55+ en Palm Beach County — si entiende los intercambios. Le ayudo a evaluar qué casas valen la pena ver primero, qué nivel de renovación realmente justifica la prima, y cómo presupuestar los sistemas que probablemente necesitarán reemplazo en los próximos años. Llámame antes de hacer una oferta.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Ver la guía completa de la comunidad

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿El HOA en Cypress Lakes realmente es $425 al año, no al mes?+
Sí. El HOA en Cypress Lakes está basado en la evaluación publicada para 2025 de aproximadamente $425 al año — eso es aproximadamente $35 al mes. La cifra debe verificarse con la administración actual (Coastal Realty, desde diciembre de 2024) antes de hacer una oferta, pero el orden de magnitud es correcto. Esto es excepcional para una comunidad con golf, piscina, gimnasio y portería incluidos.
¿Qué incluye el HOA en Cypress Lakes?+
El HOA incluye acceso a un campo de golf de 18 hoyos, piscina y jacuzzi, gimnasio y sauna, billar, ping pong, shuffleboard, mini golf, canchas de tenis, biblioteca y sala de cartas, taller de pasatiempos, y acceso controlado con portería. Lo que el HOA no cubre es el mantenimiento exterior individual de cada casa — eso es responsabilidad del propietario, y es parte de la razón por la que la cuota puede ser tan baja.
¿Cuál es el precio de las casas en Cypress Lakes?+
Los precios van de aproximadamente $250K (condición original sin renovar) a $400K-$450K (renovada o frente al agua), con un promedio alrededor de $315K-$325K. La diferencia entre los extremos del rango refleja principalmente el nivel de renovación de la casa, no su tamaño base.
¿Cuántas casas hay en Cypress Lakes y qué tamaño tienen?+
Cypress Lakes tiene 992 casas CBS de un piso, construidas entre 1979 y 1984. Los tamaños van de aproximadamente 800 a 1,800 pies cuadrados. Es una comunidad cerrada 55+, no de lujo — diseñada como vivienda eficiente con amenidades comunitarias completas.
¿Qué debo verificar antes de comprar en Cypress Lakes?+
Cuatro sistemas son críticos por la edad de las casas (40+ años): la edad del techo (impacta directamente seguro y asegurabilidad), el sistema de A/C, el calentador de agua, y el tipo de plomería — específicamente evite casas con plomería de polibutileno (polybutylene), que se instaló ampliamente en construcciones del sur de Florida a finales de los 70 y durante los 80 y tiene fallas documentadas que afectan tanto el costo del seguro como la asegurabilidad. Una inspección profesional completa con énfasis en estos cuatro sistemas es obligatoria. También verifique el HOA actual y cualquier evaluación especial con Coastal Realty, la nueva administración desde diciembre de 2024.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. La cuota del HOA está basada en la evaluación publicada para 2025; el monto actual, las evaluaciones especiales y las reglas de la asociación deben verificarse directamente con Coastal Realty antes de cerrar. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.