Area Real Estate News & Market Trends

You’ll find our blog to be a wealth of information, covering everything from local market statistics and home values to community happenings. That’s because we care about the community and want to help you find your place in it. Please reach out if you have any questions at all. We’d love to talk with you!

March 19, 2026

Cypress Lakes West Palm Beach FL Buyer Guide 2026

Home / Blog / Cypress Lakes West Palm Beach
Buyer's Guide • West Palm Beach, FL

Cypress Lakes West Palm Beach FL: What $425/Year Actually Gets You (Yes — Per Year, Not Per Month)

992 single-story CBS homes, 55+, included 18-hole golf, pool, jacuzzi, fitness, tennis. And a $425/year HOA. You're reading that right. Here's what you need to understand before you buy.

💡 Quick Answer

Cypress Lakes is a gated 55+ community in West Palm Beach with 992 single-story CBS homes built between 1979 and 1984. The HOA is $425 per year (not per month — based on the published 2025 assessment) and includes an 18-hole golf course, pool, jacuzzi, fitness center, sauna, tennis, mini golf, billiards room, and gated access. Prices range from ~$250K (original condition) to $400K-$450K (renovated or waterfront), averaging $315K-$325K. As of December 2024, management transitioned to Coastal Realty & Property Management.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Full Community Page

Cypress Lakes in West Palm Beach is one of those communities that stops buyers mid-conversation when they hear the HOA number. $425 per year. Not per month. Per year — based on the HOA's published 2025 assessment. For a community with golf, pool, fitness, and a gate, that number creates two immediate reactions: curiosity and skepticism. It's real — but understanding exactly how Cypress Lakes' economics work is the difference between a great buy and a problem purchase.

Cypress Lakes By the Numbers

992
CBS Homes
1979–1984
Build Years
55+
Active Community
$425
HOA per Year
800–1,800
Square Feet
18 holes
Included Golf

Cypress Lakes is a gated 55+ community with 992 single-story CBS homes, all built between 1979 and 1984. It's not a luxury country club — and it's not trying to be. It's a value-driven, amenity-heavy active-adult community that works if you understand exactly what you're buying. If you walk in expecting Old Palm or BallenIsles, you'll be disappointed. If you walk in expecting a practical community with substantial amenities at a low cost, you'll be very well served.

What the $425/Year HOA Covers

For $425 annually — roughly $35 per month — residents get access to an amenity package that other communities charge ten times more for:

  • 18-hole golf course (included in the dues)
  • Clubhouse with pool and jacuzzi
  • Fitness center and sauna
  • Billiards, ping pong, shuffleboard
  • Mini golf
  • Tennis courts
  • Library and card room
  • Hobby workshop
  • Gated access

At any price point in Palm Beach County, that's an unusually strong amenity-to-cost ratio. The reason it works is scale combined with realistic expectations: 992 homes share the cost, and the community isn't trying to maintain a 22,000 sq ft luxury clubhouse or tournament-quality golf. What it offers, it offers well — at the appropriate cost for that level of finish.

The Trade-Offs — This Is Where Buyers Get It Wrong

Nothing is free. The reason the HOA can be so low is because of what's deliberately not included:

  • Smaller homes — 800 to 1,800 sq ft. There are no large floor plans here.
  • Older construction — late 1970s to early 1980s. Every home is 40+ years old.
  • You're responsible for your own systems and exterior maintenance — the HOA doesn't cover roofs, exterior paint, or individual landscaping. That's one of the main reasons the HOA can be this low.

This isn't maintenance-free living. If you want a 3,000 sq ft home with included exterior maintenance and new construction, Cypress Lakes is not for you. If you're willing to live in a smaller home, take on exterior maintenance yourself, and accept that the property is 40+ years old, the monthly HOA savings are real — and substantial.

Pricing Reality

Cypress Lakes pricing varies primarily by home condition:

~$250K
Original Condition
$315K–$325K
Average
$400K–$450K
Renovated or Waterfront

The $250K to $450K spread is primarily about renovation level. A home with original 1980s roof, A/C, water heater, windows, and kitchen/bathrooms sits near the bottom. A home with full renovation in the last 5 years or a waterfront premium lot sits near the top. The $200K difference between those two ends is real — and most of that difference is the cost of renovating things you'd otherwise have to update yourself.

Management Transition — December 2024

Important detail: as of December 2024, Cypress Lakes transitioned to Coastal Realty & Property Management. If you're looking at older information about the community, the HOA contacts may have changed. Request updated documents directly from current management before writing an offer — including the most recent financials, current or pending special assessments, and current association rules. A management change sometimes comes with policy changes; find out before, not after.

Items to request specifically:

  • Current HOA documents
  • Estoppel letters
  • Financials and disclosures
  • Any special assessments (current or pending)

Who Cypress Lakes Works For

  • 55+ buyers prioritizing low HOA costs — the annual savings vs. other 55+ communities is in the thousands
  • Golfers who want included access — 18 holes at the annual cost of just a few rounds at private clubs
  • Buyers comfortable managing their own property upkeep — or who budget for it separately
  • Value-focused buyers over luxury buyers — low entry point, low ongoing cost, functional community

Due Diligence — The Four Systems That Decide the Deal

Cypress Lakes homes are 40 to 45 years old. That's not a problem — it means most original systems are either at end of life or already past it. Before you buy, these four checks are mandatory, and the difference between getting them right and getting them wrong is $30,000 to $60,000 in unanticipated post-closing costs:

Roof age — a 30+ year old roof may be uninsurable, and even if insurable, the insurance cost will make ownership unsustainable. Replacement: $15,000–$30,000. ✔ A/C system — 10–15 year lifespan. A 1990s A/C is past end of life. Replacement: $6,000–$10,000. ✔ Water heater — 10–15 year lifespan. Replacement: $1,500–$3,000. ✔ Plumbing typeavoid polybutylene. Polybutylene plumbing was widely installed in Florida during the late 1970s and 1980s and has documented failure issues — class-action settlements have come and gone, and most insurance carriers will either decline coverage or charge significantly more for homes with polybutylene. A targeted plumbing inspection is critical before closing. Replacement: $5,000–$15,000 depending on scope. A full professional inspection with emphasis on these four systems is not optional here. It's exactly what separates a purchase that delivers on the low-HOA promise from one that ends up costing more in repairs than you saved in dues.

Considering Cypress Lakes?

Cypress Lakes can be one of the best 55+ buys in Palm Beach County — if you understand the trade-offs. I'll help you evaluate which homes are worth seeing first, what renovation level actually justifies a premium, and how to budget for the systems likely to need replacement in the next several years. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call me before you write an offer.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

See the full community page

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the HOA at Cypress Lakes really $425 per year, not per month?+
Yes. The Cypress Lakes HOA is based on the published 2025 assessment of approximately $425 per year — roughly $35 per month. Verify the current-year amount with the current management (Coastal Realty & Property Management, as of December 2024) before writing an offer, but the order of magnitude is correct. This is exceptional for a community that includes an 18-hole golf course, pool, fitness, and gated access.
What does the Cypress Lakes HOA include?+
The HOA includes access to an 18-hole golf course, clubhouse with pool and jacuzzi, fitness center and sauna, billiards/ping pong/shuffleboard, mini golf, tennis courts, library and card room, hobby workshop, and gated access. What the HOA does not cover is individual exterior home maintenance — that's the homeowner's responsibility, and that's part of why the HOA can be this low.
What do homes cost at Cypress Lakes?+
Prices range from approximately $250K (original unrenovated condition) to $400K-$450K (renovated or waterfront), with an average around $315K-$325K. The price spread reflects renovation level primarily, not base home size — every home in Cypress Lakes is 800 to 1,800 sq ft.
How many homes are at Cypress Lakes and what size?+
Cypress Lakes has 992 single-story CBS homes, built between 1979 and 1984. Sizes range from approximately 800 to 1,800 square feet. It's a gated 55+ community, not luxury — designed as efficient housing with full community amenities.
What do I need to verify before buying at Cypress Lakes?+
Four systems are critical given home age (40+ years): roof age (directly impacts insurance and insurability), A/C system, water heater, and plumbing type — specifically avoid homes with polybutylene plumbing, which was widely installed in 1970s-1980s Florida construction and has documented failure issues. A full professional inspection with emphasis on these four systems is mandatory. Also verify the current HOA amount and any special assessments with Coastal Realty & Property Management, the management company since December 2024.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA dues are based on the published 2025 assessment; current amount, special assessments, and association rules should be verified directly with Coastal Realty & Property Management before closing. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 19, 2026

Canterbury Place Royal Palm Beach — Dentro de Victoria Grove + Casas con Gas

Inicio / Blog / Canterbury Place Royal Palm Beach
Guía de Comprador • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Canterbury Place en Royal Palm Beach: Lo Que Debe Saber Antes de Comprar (Victoria Grove + Gas)

Canterbury Place no es una comunidad separada — es una calle dentro de Victoria Grove. Mismo HOA, misma portería, mismas amenidades. Y casas con gas, lo cual es raro en el sur de Florida.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Canterbury Place es una calle dentro de la comunidad cerrada Victoria Grove en Royal Palm Beach — no es una comunidad separada. Comparte el HOA de Victoria Grove (~$250/mes, verificar antes de cerrar), la misma portería 24/7 y todas las amenidades. Lo que distingue a Canterbury Place es que muchas casas tienen gas: cocina, calentador de agua y secadora a gas — algo raro en el sur de Florida donde la mayoría son eléctricas. Construidas entre 2002 y 2005 en estilo victoriano CBS, con 3-5 habitaciones, 2-2.5 baños, garaje para 2 autos. Precios típicamente entre $420K-$560K.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Guía Completa

Si está buscando Canterbury Place en Royal Palm Beach, hay algo importante que muchos listados no explican claramente — y entenderlo cambia cómo evalúa la compra. Canterbury Place no es una comunidad separada. Es una calle dentro de Victoria Grove, con la misma portería, el mismo HOA y las mismas amenidades. Eso no la hace menos atractiva — al contrario, las casas de Canterbury Place tienen algo que muchas otras del sur de Florida no tienen: gas. Aquí está el desglose completo antes de hacer una oferta.

Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove en Números

2002–2005
Años de Construcción
CBS
Construcción Victoriana
3–5
Habitaciones
~$250
HOA Mensual
$420K–$560K
Rango de Precios
24/7
Portería con Guardia

Canterbury Place es una calle dentro de Victoria Grove, una comunidad cerrada en Royal Palm Beach construida entre 2002 y 2005. Las casas son de estilo victoriano en construcción CBS (concrete block stucco), con 3 a 5 habitaciones, 2 a 2.5 baños y garaje para 2 autos. La portería opera 24 horas con guardia, y todos los residentes de Canterbury Place tienen acceso completo a las mismas amenidades que el resto de Victoria Grove.

El Error Más Común de los Compradores

Muchos compradores que llegan buscando "Canterbury Place" piensan que es:

  • Una comunidad separada con su propio HOA
  • Una sub-asociación con cuotas adicionales
  • Una porción diferente del vecindario con reglas distintas

Nada de eso es correcto. Cuando compra en Canterbury Place, está comprando dentro de Victoria Grove — con un solo HOA, una sola portería y las mismas reglas que se aplican a toda la comunidad. Los listados a veces presentan Canterbury Place como si fuera independiente, lo que genera expectativas equivocadas. La realidad es más simple: misma comunidad, misma cuota, mismas amenidades.

HOA de Victoria Grove — Qué Incluye

El HOA es aproximadamente $250 al mes (verifique el monto actual con la asociación antes de cerrar). Lo que está incluido:

  • Cable Xfinity + internet de alta velocidad
  • Monitoreo de alarma
  • Mantenimiento del jardín + control de plagas
  • Portería con guardia 24 horas
  • Piscina y spa
  • Gimnasio
  • Dos canchas de tenis
  • Pista de hockey
  • Campo de fútbol + área de niños

Si suma cable + internet + alarma + jardín + control de plagas por separado, fácilmente excede $300-$400 al mes solo en esos servicios. Que estén incluidos en una cuota de ~$250/mes hace que el costo real de vivir aquí sea significativamente menor de lo que parece a primera vista. Las amenidades familiares — pista de hockey, campo de fútbol, área de niños — son inusuales en comunidades de este precio; la mayoría tienen piscina y gimnasio, pero no la oferta completa para familias jóvenes.

Por Qué Los Compradores Buscan Canterbury Place — El Gas

La razón principal por la que muchos compradores buscan específicamente Canterbury Place es una sola cosa: el gas.

  • Cocina a gas
  • Calentador de agua a gas
  • Secadora a gas

En el sur de Florida, la gran mayoría de las casas son completamente eléctricas. El gas natural no es estándar aquí como en otras partes del país. Por eso, encontrar casas con gas — especialmente con los tres electrodomésticos clave a gas — es un punto de valor importante para muchos compradores: chefs caseros que prefieren cocinar a gas, familias que valoran la eficiencia del calentador de agua a gas, y residentes que prefieren el secado más rápido y suave de una secadora a gas. La operación a gas también puede reducir la carga eléctrica de la casa, lo que en algunos casos baja la cuenta mensual de electricidad. Importante: verifique propiedad por propiedad cuáles electrodomésticos a gas tiene cada casa específica — no todas las unidades de Canterbury Place tienen los tres, y vale la pena confirmar antes de hacer una oferta.

Las Casas y Tipos de Lote

Las casas de Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove son de estilo victoriano en CBS, construidas entre 2002 y 2005:

  • 3 a 5 habitaciones
  • 2 a 2.5 baños
  • Garaje para 2 autos

El factor que más mueve el precio dentro del rango son los tipos de lote disponibles:

  • Frente al lago — vista abierta, normalmente con prima de precio
  • Frente al canal — atractivo similar, frecuentemente algo menos costoso que el frente al lago
  • Cul-de-sac — más privados, menos tráfico, atractivos para familias con niños
  • Interiores — el punto de entrada en precio dentro de la comunidad

Realidad de Precios

Los precios en Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove se mueven generalmente entre $420K y $560K (verificar con MLS actual antes de hacer una oferta). El rango refleja principalmente:

  • Tipo de lote (lake-front carga prima, interior es el punto de entrada)
  • Tamaño de la casa (3 vs 5 habitaciones)
  • Nivel de renovación (casas con cocina/baños actualizados venden más alto)
  • Configuración de gas (casas con los tres electrodomésticos a gas pueden tener prima)

Comparado con nuevas construcciones en Westlake u otras comunidades nuevas cercanas, en Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove obtiene una comunidad ya establecida (no hay que esperar que se completen amenidades, ni que crezca el paisajismo) y la opción del gas que las construcciones nuevas raramente ofrecen.

Lo Que Debe Verificar Antes de Hacer una Oferta

Tres verificaciones específicas, por escrito, antes de las contingencias. La diferencia entre hacer estas verificaciones y no hacerlas puede ser de varios miles de dólares al año o problemas significativos después del cierre.

(1) Qué electrodomésticos a gas tiene exactamente esa casa — los listados a veces dicen "casa con gas" sin especificar cuáles. Pida confirmación de cocina, calentador de agua y secadora individualmente. Si está pagando una prima por las tres opciones a gas, asegúrese de que las tres estén realmente ahí. (2) El monto actual del HOA y cualquier evaluación especial — el ~$250/mes citado debe verificarse con la asociación, y cualquier evaluación especial pendiente debe quedar por escrito antes de la oferta. (3) Edad del techo, A/C y calentador de agua — las casas tienen 20+ años a este punto. Un techo de 20 años, especialmente, impacta directamente el costo del seguro. La diferencia entre comprar una casa con techo nuevo versus uno por reemplazar puede ser $15,000-$30,000 más una prima de seguro permanentemente más alta.

¿Está Considerando Canterbury Place?

Le ayudo a comparar las casas disponibles dentro de Victoria Grove, identificar cuáles realmente tienen los tres electrodomésticos a gas, y entender qué tipo de lote justifica la prima de precio para su situación. Llámame antes de empezar a tocar puertas — un poco de claridad antes ahorra mucho tiempo después.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Descargar la guía de Canterbury Place

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Canterbury Place es una comunidad separada o parte de Victoria Grove?+
Canterbury Place es una calle dentro de Victoria Grove, no una comunidad separada. Comparte el mismo HOA (~$250/mes), la misma portería 24/7, y todas las amenidades de Victoria Grove. Los compradores que ven listados que presentan Canterbury Place como independiente están viendo información incompleta — es la misma comunidad, una sola cuota, mismas reglas.
¿Cuánto es el HOA en Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove?+
El HOA es aproximadamente $250 al mes (verificar el monto actual con la asociación antes de cerrar). Incluye cable Xfinity más internet de alta velocidad, monitoreo de alarma, mantenimiento del jardín y control de plagas, portería 24 horas con guardia, piscina y spa, gimnasio, dos canchas de tenis, pista de hockey, campo de fútbol y área para niños.
¿Las casas en Canterbury Place tienen gas?+
Sí — esa es la razón principal por la que muchos compradores buscan Canterbury Place específicamente. Muchas casas tienen cocina a gas, calentador de agua a gas, y secadora a gas. En el sur de Florida la mayoría de las casas son completamente eléctricas, por lo que encontrar casas con gas es un punto de valor importante. Verifique propiedad por propiedad cuáles de los tres electrodomésticos tiene cada casa específica — no todas tienen los tres, y vale la pena confirmar antes de hacer una oferta.
¿Cuándo se construyeron las casas y qué tamaño tienen?+
Las casas de Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove fueron construidas entre 2002 y 2005, en estilo victoriano con construcción CBS (concrete block stucco). Las configuraciones típicas son 3 a 5 habitaciones, 2 a 2.5 baños, y garaje para 2 autos. Los tipos de lote disponibles incluyen frente al lago, frente al canal, cul-de-sac e interiores.
¿Cuál es el precio de las casas en Canterbury Place?+
Los precios se mueven generalmente entre $420K y $560K (verificar con MLS actual). El rango refleja el tipo de lote (lake-front carga prima), el tamaño de la casa (3 vs 5 habitaciones), el nivel de renovación, y la configuración de gas. Comparado con nuevas construcciones en Westlake, Canterbury Place ofrece una comunidad ya establecida con amenidades completas, paisajismo maduro, y la opción del gas que las construcciones nuevas raramente tienen.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. El monto del HOA, las reglas de la asociación, y la configuración de gas de cada casa deben verificarse directamente con la asociación y el agente listador antes de cerrar. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 19, 2026

Canterbury Place Royal Palm Beach FL — Inside Victoria Grove + Gas Homes Explained

Home / Blog / Canterbury Place Royal Palm Beach
Buyer's Guide • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Canterbury Place Royal Palm Beach FL: What Buyers Need to Know (Victoria Grove + Gas Homes)

Canterbury Place isn't its own community — it's a street inside Victoria Grove. Same gate, same HOA, same amenities. And gas appliances, which are rare in South Florida. Here's the full picture before you write an offer.

💡 Quick Answer

Canterbury Place is a street inside the Victoria Grove gated community in Royal Palm Beach — not a separate community. Same HOA (~$250/month, verify before closing), same 24-hour manned gate, same amenities as Victoria Grove. What buyers specifically search for: gas appliances (gas range, gas water heater, gas dryer) — rare in South Florida where most homes are all-electric. Built 2002-2005 in Victorian-style CBS construction, with 3-5 bedrooms, 2-2.5 baths, 2-car garages. Prices typically $420K-$560K.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 Get the Buyer's Guide

If you're searching Canterbury Place in Royal Palm Beach, here's what most listings won't tell you — and where buyers get confused. Canterbury Place isn't its own community. It's a street and sub-section inside Victoria Grove. Same manned gate, same HOA, same amenities. That doesn't make it less attractive — it actually means the buyers specifically looking for Canterbury Place are usually looking for one specific thing: gas appliances. In South Florida, that's rarer than it sounds. Here's the full picture before you write an offer.

Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove By the Numbers

2002–2005
Build Years
CBS
Victorian Style
3–5
Bedrooms
~$250
HOA per Month
$420K–$560K
Price Range
24/7
Manned Gate

Canterbury Place is a street within Victoria Grove, a gated community in Royal Palm Beach built between 2002 and 2005. Homes are Victorian-style with CBS (concrete block stucco) construction, with 3 to 5 bedrooms, 2 to 2.5 baths, and 2-car garages. The community operates a 24-hour manned gate, and all Canterbury Place residents have full access to the same amenities as the rest of Victoria Grove.

The Biggest Mistake Buyers Make

The mistake I see most often: buyers think Canterbury Place is:

  • A separate community with its own HOA
  • A sub-association with additional fees
  • A different section with different rules

None of that is accurate. When you buy on Canterbury Place, you're buying into Victoria Grove — one HOA, one fee, same rules, same amenities. Listings sometimes present Canterbury Place as if it's independent, which creates false expectations. The reality is simpler: same community, same dues, same amenity access.

Victoria Grove HOA — What You Actually Get

The HOA is typically around $250/month (verify with management before closing). What's included:

  • Xfinity cable + high-speed internet
  • Alarm monitoring
  • Lawn care + exterior pest control
  • 24-hour manned gate
  • Pool + heated spa
  • Fitness center
  • Two tennis courts
  • Roller hockey rink
  • Soccer field + tot lot

Add up cable + internet + alarm + lawn + pest control separately and you're easily at $300-$400/month before any community amenities. Including all of that in a ~$250/month HOA means the effective monthly cost of ownership is meaningfully lower than the face value suggests. The family-amenity package — roller hockey rink, soccer field, tot lot — is unusual at this price point; most comparable communities have pool and gym but not the full kids-and-family build-out.

Why Buyers Specifically Search Canterbury Place — The Gas

The real differentiator that brings buyers specifically to Canterbury Place is one thing: gas appliances.

  • Gas range
  • Gas water heater
  • Gas dryer

In South Florida, most homes are completely all-electric — natural gas isn't standard infrastructure here the way it is in the Northeast or California. So buyers relocating from those regions — and they're a significant portion of who actually searches for "Canterbury Place" specifically — show up looking for what they had at home: a gas range that responds instantly, gas water heating that's faster and cheaper to run at scale, and a gas dryer that finishes loads faster with less wrinkle damage. Operating gas appliances also reduces total electrical load on the home, which in some cases lowers the monthly electric bill enough to notice. Important verification: not every home in Canterbury Place has all three gas appliances — verify property by property which appliances are gas before paying a "gas premium." Listings that say "gas home" without specifying which appliances are worth a direct question to the listing agent.

The Homes and Lot Types

Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove homes are Victorian-style with CBS construction, built 2002-2005:

  • 3 to 5 bedrooms
  • 2 to 2.5 bathrooms
  • 2-car garages

The factor that most moves price within the range is lot type:

  • Lakefront lots — open view, typically carries a price premium
  • Canal-backed lots — similar appeal, often slightly less expensive than lakefront
  • Cul-de-sac homes — larger and more private, attractive for families with kids
  • Interior lots — the price entry point within the community

Pricing — Where It Sits in the Market

Most homes fall roughly between $420K and $560K (verify current pricing with MLS). The spread within that range reflects:

  • Lot type (lakefront carries a premium, interior is the entry point)
  • Home size (3 vs 5 bedrooms)
  • Renovation level (updated kitchens/baths sell higher)
  • Gas configuration (homes with all three gas appliances can command a small premium)

Canterbury Place vs Westlake — Quick Comparison

If you're also looking at Westlake, here's the practical frame:

  • Westlake: newer construction, mostly all-electric, still-developing community, newer amenities still completing
  • Canterbury Place: resale, fully established, mature landscaping, gas appliances, all amenities complete and operating

Both communities have legitimate appeal — they just serve different buyer priorities. If "new construction" matters most to you, Westlake is the right answer. If "gas appliances in an established community with everything already built and grown in" matters more, Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove is the right answer. The decision isn't about which is "better" — it's about which set of trade-offs fits your situation.

What to Verify Before You Write an Offer

Three specific verifications in writing before contingencies. The difference between making these checks and skipping them is potentially thousands of dollars per year or significant issues after closing.

(1) Exactly which appliances are gas in this specific home — listings sometimes say "gas home" without specifying which. Confirm range, water heater, and dryer individually. If you're paying a premium for all three gas appliances, make sure all three are actually there. (2) Current HOA amount plus any pending special assessments — the ~$250/month figure needs to be verified with management, and any pending assessments need to be in writing before the offer. (3) Roof, A/C, and water heater age — homes are 20+ years old at this point. A 20-year-old roof especially impacts insurance cost directly. The difference between buying a home with a recently replaced roof versus one due for replacement can be $15,000-$30,000 plus a permanently higher insurance premium. Get the answers in writing, not from the listing description.

Considering Canterbury Place?

I'll help you compare the available homes within Victoria Grove, identify which ones actually have all three gas appliances, and figure out which lot type justifies the price premium for your situation. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call before you start scheduling showings. A little clarity up front saves a lot of time later.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

Get the Canterbury Place buyer's guide

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canterbury Place its own community or part of Victoria Grove?+
Canterbury Place is a street within Victoria Grove, not a separate community. It shares the same HOA (~$250/month), the same 24-hour manned gate, and all Victoria Grove amenities. Buyers who see listings presenting Canterbury Place as independent are seeing incomplete information — it's the same community, one fee, same rules.
How much is the HOA at Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove?+
The HOA is approximately $250/month (verify the current amount with management before closing). It includes Xfinity cable plus high-speed internet, alarm monitoring, lawn care and exterior pest control, 24-hour manned gate, pool and heated spa, fitness center, two tennis courts, roller hockey rink, soccer field, and tot lot.
Do the homes at Canterbury Place have gas?+
Yes — that's the main reason buyers specifically search for Canterbury Place. Many homes have gas range, gas water heater, and gas dryer. In South Florida, most homes are all-electric, so finding gas appliances is a significant value point — especially for buyers relocating from the Northeast or California where gas is standard. Verify property by property which of the three gas appliances each specific home has — not all homes have all three, and it's worth confirming before writing an offer.
When were the homes built and what size are they?+
Canterbury Place / Victoria Grove homes were built between 2002 and 2005 in Victorian style with CBS (concrete block stucco) construction. Typical configurations are 3 to 5 bedrooms, 2 to 2.5 bathrooms, and 2-car garages. Lot types available include lakefront, canal-backed, cul-de-sac, and interior.
What are home prices at Canterbury Place?+
Most homes fall between $420K and $560K (verify current pricing with MLS). The spread reflects lot type (lakefront carries a premium), home size (3 vs 5 bedrooms), renovation level, and gas configuration. Compared to new construction in Westlake, Canterbury Place offers an established community with complete amenities, mature landscaping, and gas appliances that new construction rarely includes.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA amount, association rules, and the specific gas appliance configuration of each home should be verified directly with the association and listing agent before closing. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 19, 2026

Crestwood en Royal Palm Beach — Lo que debe saber antes de comprar

Inicio / Blog / Guías de Comunidad / Crestwood Royal Palm Beach
Guía de Comprador • Royal Palm Beach • Crestwood
Royal Palm Beach Crestwood Condominios · Townhomes · Casas

Crestwood en Royal Palm Beach — Lo que debe saber antes de comprar

Crestwood no es una sola comunidad. Son varias secciones con diferentes características, precios y cuotas de HOA. Entender esto antes de comprar es la diferencia entre una buena decisión y un error caro.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Crestwood en Royal Palm Beach incluye cuatro secciones principales: Grand View (condominios, HOA ~$408–$427/mes), Weybridge (townhomes con garaje, HOA ~$573/mes), Strathmore Gate West (comunidad 55+), y secciones unifamiliares (HOA ~$90–$165/mes). Precios desde ~$270K en condominios hasta $750K+ en casas unifamiliares. Zona escolar continua: Cypress Trails Elementary, Crestwood Middle, Royal Palm Beach High. Verificar HOA, inclusión de servicios, y reglas de cada sección directamente antes de hacer oferta.

📞 Llame a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver el Video

Crestwood en Royal Palm Beach es una comunidad que muchos compradores interpretan mal — y ahí es donde se cometen errores importantes. No es una sola comunidad. Son varias secciones con diferentes características, precios, cuotas de HOA, y tipos de propiedad. Si no entiende esta diferencia antes de comparar, puede tomar decisiones basadas en información incorrecta.

Cómo está organizado Crestwood

Crestwood se divide en cuatro secciones principales. A simple vista puede parecer una sola comunidad, pero cada sección funciona de manera distinta en precios, mantenimiento, cuotas y reventas.

Grand View

Condominios con mayor cobertura de mantenimiento incluida en el HOA. HOA más alto pero cubre más responsabilidades del exterior.

Weybridge

Townhomes con garaje. HOA intermedio-alto. Equilibrio entre espacio y mantenimiento compartido.

Strathmore Gate West

Comunidad 55+. Reglas de edad restringida. Estilo de vida más tranquilo. Verificar restricciones antes de comprar.

Secciones Unifamiliares

Casas independientes con HOA más bajo. Mayor control sobre la propiedad. Mayor potencial de valor a largo plazo.

El Error Más Común

El error es comparar todo Crestwood como si fuera lo mismo.

No lo es. Cada sección tiene su propio comportamiento en precios, mantenimiento y reventa. Comparar un condominio Grand View con una casa unifamiliar dentro de Crestwood usando los mismos criterios produce decisiones equivocadas.

El primer paso correcto es identificar en qué sección está la propiedad que le interesa — y entender qué significa eso para su situación específica.

HOA — Qué Significa Realmente

El HOA en Crestwood varía significativamente por sección — y no es solo el costo, es lo que incluye cada tipo de propiedad en mantenimiento.

~$90–$165/mes
Casas Unifamiliares
~$408–$427/mes
Condominios (Grand View)
~$573/mes
Townhomes (Weybridge)

El HOA más alto en condominios y townhomes generalmente cubre mantenimiento exterior, seguro de la estructura, y áreas comunes — responsabilidades que en casas unifamiliares quedan a cargo del propietario. Verifique exactamente qué incluye el HOA de la propiedad específica antes de comparar cifras.

Rango de Precios por Tipo

Crestwood permite entrar al área con diferentes presupuestos sin salir de la misma zona:

Desde ~$270K
Condominios
$350K–$500K
Townhomes y Casas Medias
Hasta ~$750K+
Casas Unifamiliares

Los rangos son referenciales y varían con el mercado. Verifique precios actuales con comparables cerrados en los últimos 6 meses antes de tomar cualquier decisión.

Zona Escolar

Una de las razones por las que muchas familias eligen Crestwood es la continuidad escolar. Las tres escuelas públicas principales están en la misma zona:

  • Cypress Trails Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle School
  • Royal Palm Beach High School

La zonificación escolar puede cambiar. Verifique la asignación exacta por dirección directamente con el Palm Beach County School District antes de hacer oferta — no después.

Casas Unifamiliares — Dónde Está el Valor

Dentro de las secciones unifamiliares de Crestwood, ciertas características tienen comportamiento de precio diferente:

  • Casas frente al lago o canal — premium de valor consistente
  • Propiedades con muelles privados — valor diferenciado para compradores específicos
  • Casas junto a Preservation Park — sin vecinos atrás, privacidad de fondo
  • Casas con piscina — valor en mercado de Florida con calor prolongado

Estas propiedades no se comportan igual que casas estándar en la misma sección. Los comparables deben separarse correctamente.

Para Quién Funciona Cada Sección

La sección correcta depende del perfil del comprador:

Condominios (Grand View)

Compradores que quieren menor responsabilidad de mantenimiento. HOA alto pero cubre más. Buena opción para primera compra o inversión con menos gestión.

Townhomes (Weybridge)

Equilibrio entre espacio y responsabilidad compartida. Garaje incluido. Para familias que quieren más espacio que un condominio sin la responsabilidad total de casa unifamiliar.

55+ (Strathmore Gate West)

Estilo de vida más tranquilo con restricción de edad. Verificar reglas exactas sobre menores de edad antes de comprar.

Casas Unifamiliares

Mayor control sobre la propiedad. HOA más bajo. Mayor potencial de valor a largo plazo especialmente en propiedades frente al lago o con características especiales.

Lo Más Importante en Crestwood

No es solo la propiedad — es elegir correctamente la sección.

Después de identificar la sección correcta para su perfil, el resto del proceso es mucho más sencillo: comparar propiedades dentro de esa sección, entender el HOA real, verificar escuelas, y evaluar comparables del mercado actual.

El error costoso es mezclar secciones en el análisis. El análisis correcto empieza por separarlas.

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Crestwood es una sola comunidad?+
No. Crestwood incluye varias secciones con diferentes tipos de propiedad, HOA, y características: Grand View (condominios), Weybridge (townhomes), Strathmore Gate West (55+), y secciones unifamiliares. Cada sección funciona de manera distinta en precios y mantenimiento.
¿Cuánto es el HOA en Crestwood?+
Depende de la sección: casas unifamiliares ~$90–$165/mes, condominios ~$408–$427/mes, townhomes ~$573/mes. Lo importante no es solo el número — es qué incluye cada HOA en mantenimiento. Verifique las coberturas específicas directamente con el HOA antes de comparar cifras.
¿Cuáles son las escuelas de Crestwood?+
La zona escolar típica incluye Cypress Trails Elementary, Crestwood Middle School, y Royal Palm Beach High School. Sin embargo, la zonificación puede cambiar y dos propiedades en la misma comunidad pueden tener asignaciones diferentes. Verifique por dirección exacta con el Palm Beach County School District antes de hacer oferta.
¿Cuáles son los precios en Crestwood?+
Los rangos referenciales: condominios desde ~$270K, townhomes y casas medias entre $350K y $500K, casas unifamiliares hasta ~$750K o más. Los precios varían con el mercado. Verifique comparables cerrados en los últimos 6 meses para cualquier propiedad específica.
¿Strathmore Gate West tiene restricción de edad?+
Sí. Strathmore Gate West es comunidad 55+. Existen restricciones sobre edad de los residentes y reglas sobre menores de edad. Verifique las reglas exactas directamente con la administración de esa sección antes de hacer cualquier oferta.
¿Qué sección de Crestwood es mejor para mi familia?+
Depende del perfil: condominios para menor responsabilidad de mantenimiento, townhomes para equilibrio entre espacio y HOA compartido, casas unifamiliares para mayor control y potencial de valor. Para familias con hijos, las secciones no-55+ con casas unifamiliares o townhomes son las opciones correctas. Llame a Lucy Lopez al 561-285-8809 para análisis específico según su situación.

¿Quiere el Análisis Completo?

Si está considerando Crestwood en Royal Palm Beach, le ayudo a identificar la sección correcta para su perfil, entender el HOA real de la propiedad específica, verificar escuelas por dirección, y comparar opciones dentro del mercado actual de Royal Palm Beach. Servicio bilingüe español/inglés.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

▶ Guía completa de comunidad Crestwood

Llame o envíe mensaje: 561-285-8809

Lucy Lopez
The Wilder Real Estate Group · Keller Williams Wellington
Asesora bilingüe español/inglés · Especialista en Royal Palm Beach y Palm Beach County
561-285-8809

Información general sobre Crestwood en Royal Palm Beach — cuotas HOA, precios, zonificación escolar y características de cada sección deben verificarse directamente con el HOA correspondiente, el MLS, y el Palm Beach County School District antes de tomar decisiones. Los rangos de precios y HOA son referenciales basados en información disponible al momento de publicación y pueden cambiar. Esta información es educativa general y no constituye asesoría legal, fiscal, financiera o de inversión específica para su situación. Oportunidad Igual de Vivienda.

March 19, 2026

Portosol Royal Palm Beach — Casas Más Nuevas Sin Precios de Wellington

Inicio / Blog / Portosol Royal Palm Beach
Guía de Comunidad • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Portosol Royal Palm Beach: Casas Más Nuevas, Sin los Precios de Wellington (Guía 2026)

500 casas Minto construidas entre 2008 y 2015, 8 modelos, amenidades estilo resort, HOA con WiFi y cable incluidos. Más casa por su dinero — si entiende cómo evaluar los lotes.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Portosol es una comunidad cerrada en Royal Palm Beach con aproximadamente 500 casas unifamiliares construidas por Minto entre 2008 y 2015, en 8 modelos diferentes (Avante, Mirador, St. Tropez, Monaco, entre otros). Tamaños van de ~1,800 a más de 4,200 pies cuadrados, con opciones de uno y dos pisos. El HOA es ~$825 por trimestre (~$275/mes, verificar) e incluye WiFi, cable básico, piscina resort, spa, tenis, baloncesto, voleibol, gimnasio, splash pad y administrador comunitario en sitio. El precio promedio de reventa ronda los altos $600K. Es la alternativa más nueva a Wellington — al precio de Royal Palm Beach.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Guía Completa

Portosol en Royal Palm Beach ocupa un lugar muy específico en este mercado: casas más nuevas, comunidad cerrada y amenidades estilo resort — sin pagar los precios de Wellington. Construido por Minto entre 2008 y 2015, Portosol tiene aproximadamente 500 casas unifamiliares con ocho modelos distintos. Los tamaños van, en general, desde unos 1,800 hasta más de 4,200 pies cuadrados, con opciones de uno y dos pisos. Si está comparando opciones de entrada en Wellington con comunidades de Royal Palm Beach, esto es lo que tiene que entender antes de hacer una oferta en Portosol.

Portosol en Números

~500
Casas Unifamiliares
2008–2015
Años de Construcción
Minto
Constructor
8
Modelos
1,800–4,200+
Pies Cuadrados
~$275
HOA Mensual Equivalente

Portosol fue construido por Minto Communities, uno de los desarrolladores más activos en el sur de Florida, entre 2008 y 2015. Es una comunidad cerrada compuesta exclusivamente por casas unifamiliares — no hay villas, townhomes ni condos aquí. Los ocho modelos disponibles cubren un rango amplio, desde casas de un piso más compactas (~1,800 sqft) hasta diseños de dos pisos con más de 4,200 pies cuadrados.

Por Qué Portosol Importa en Este Mercado

Portosol ocupa una posición muy clara en el mercado de Palm Beach County: aquí usted cambia el código postal de Wellington por construcción más reciente y más casa por su dinero. Por eso muchos compradores comparan Portosol con opciones de entrada en Wellington, Madison Green y otras comunidades de Royal Palm Beach.

Para muchos compradores, ese intercambio funciona. En Portosol obtiene:

  • Construcción más nueva que gran parte del inventario de reventa de la zona — Wellington tiene mucha construcción de los años 90 y principios de 2000
  • Modelos más amplios — los planos de Minto son generalmente más espaciosos que el inventario más antiguo
  • Paquete fuerte de amenidades dentro de una comunidad cerrada
  • Precios más accesibles que los equivalentes de Wellington con la misma metraje

El intercambio: el código postal. Si "vivir en Wellington" es una prioridad absoluta — por la dirección, la zonificación escolar específica, o por reventa futura — Portosol no es la respuesta. Si está abierto a Royal Palm Beach, es difícil encontrar mejor relación entre edad de la casa, tamaño y precio.

Qué Cubre el HOA

El HOA ha estado alrededor de $825 por trimestre, lo que equivale a aproximadamente $275 al mes (verifique la cifra actual directamente con la asociación). Lo importante es entender qué incluye:

  • WiFi
  • Cable básico
  • Piscina estilo resort
  • Zona de agua / splash pad
  • Spa
  • Canchas de baloncesto, voleibol y tenis
  • Área de juegos para niños
  • Gimnasio
  • Sala de juegos para jóvenes
  • Billar
  • Administrador comunitario en el sitio

Eso importa porque al incluir WiFi y cable, el costo mensual real es más bajo de lo que parece al principio. WiFi + cable por separado son fácilmente $100-$150 al mes — efectivamente, el HOA "neto" después de descontar esos servicios es de $125-$175 al mes. Muchos compradores ven la cuota del HOA y se detienen ahí. Esa no es la forma correcta de evaluar Portosol — el cálculo correcto es el costo neto después de descontar lo que ya está incluido.

Los Tipos de Lotes — Esto Cambia el Precio Más de lo que Parece

Aquí es donde muchos compradores se confunden: no todos los lotes son iguales — y no todos los lotes con agua deben valorarse igual. En Portosol, la estructura interna de valor normalmente se ve así:

  • Lotes frente al lago — las vistas más amplias y largas, normalmente la categoría premium dentro de la comunidad
  • Lotes junto a la preserva — exposición trasera más tranquila, muchas veces sin vecinos atrás; algunos compradores prefieren esto a una vista al agua
  • Lotes frente al canal — vista al agua real, pero generalmente menos impactante que los lagos principales
  • Lotes interiores — mejor valor si la vista no es su prioridad principal; punto de entrada en precio dentro de Portosol

El error más común que veo es que los compradores tratan todos los lotes frente al lago como si fueran iguales. No lo son. El ancho del lago, la profundidad de la vista, el ángulo de la parte trasera, y si hay vecinos directamente al frente del otro lado del agua — todo eso puede cambiar significativamente el valor real de la propiedad. Dos casas del mismo modelo, ambas "frente al lago," pueden valer $40,000-$80,000 diferentes según la calidad real del lote.

Modelos y lo que Más Buscan los Compradores

Portosol incluye casas de uno y dos pisos, con modelos conocidos como Avante, Mirador, St. Tropez y Monaco, entre otros. La selección depende del estilo de vida:

  • Compradores que prefieren casas de un piso — funcionalidad sin escaleras, atractivas para downsizers y residentes mayores
  • Compradores que prefieren dos pisos — más espacio, mayor separación de áreas, mejor para familias grandes

El modelo St. Tropez en un lote premium frente al lago suele representar la parte alta del mercado de reventa dentro de Portosol. Eso no significa que cualquier St. Tropez tenga el mismo valor — el lote sigue siendo clave, y un St. Tropez en lote interior puede venderse por mucho menos que el mismo modelo en un buen lote frente al lago.

Qué Le Compra Portosol

En términos generales, Portosol atrae a compradores que quieren:

  • Construcción más nueva que gran parte del inventario de Royal Palm Beach
  • Una comunidad cerrada con amenidades sólidas
  • Más pies cuadrados por su dinero que muchas opciones en Wellington
  • Una comunidad establecida — no una fase totalmente nueva donde aún están construyendo

El precio promedio de reventa ha estado alrededor de los altos $600K, aunque las propiedades premium (modelos grandes + lotes frente al lago + mejoras significativas) pueden subir más. Para tener referencia: el rango de precios va desde los $500K en lotes interiores con modelos más pequeños hasta superando los $800K en St. Tropez frente al lago.

Lo Que Debe Verificar Antes de Hacer una Oferta

En una compra en Portosol, hay varios puntos específicos que vale la pena revisar antes de presentar cualquier oferta — son los que más comúnmente afectan el costo total o crean sorpresas después del cierre.

(1) Monto actual del HOA y posibles cargos de transferencia — el ~$825/trimestre debe verificarse, y los cargos de transferencia al cierre pueden sumar varios cientos a varios miles según la asociación. (2) Si hay paneles solares, confirmar si son propios o arrendados — los paneles arrendados pueden complicar el cierre y la negociación con el comprador, asegúrese de saber el estado real antes de la oferta. (3) Ventanas y puertas de impacto vs shutters — las casas de Minto de esta era a veces tienen una mezcla; las de impacto son significativamente mejores para asegurabilidad y para el seguro de huracán. (4) Si la casa tiene piscina, verifique permisos e historial de inspección — piscinas construidas o renovadas sin permiso pueden generar problemas al revender. (5) La posición real del lote en persona, no solo por fotos — este último punto importa mucho. Las fotos rara vez muestran toda la verdad sobre la vista trasera, el ancho del lago, y la calidad real del lote. Ir en persona antes de hacer una oferta puede ahorrarle decenas de miles.

¿Está Considerando Portosol?

Portosol puede ser una de las mejores opciones de "casa nueva sin precio de Wellington" en Palm Beach County — pero la calidad del lote y el modelo correcto son lo que separa una compra excelente de una decisión mediocre. Le ayudo a identificar qué casas vale la pena ver primero, qué lotes realmente justifican su prima, y cómo navegar las verificaciones específicas de Minto antes de hacer una oferta. Llámame antes de empezar a tocar puertas.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Ver la guía completa con modelos, HOA y lotes

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Quién construyó Portosol y cuándo?+
Portosol fue construido por Minto Communities entre 2008 y 2015. Es una comunidad cerrada en Royal Palm Beach con aproximadamente 500 casas unifamiliares en 8 modelos distintos, con tamaños que van desde aproximadamente 1,800 hasta más de 4,200 pies cuadrados, en opciones de uno y dos pisos.
¿Cuánto es el HOA en Portosol y qué incluye?+
El HOA en Portosol es aproximadamente $825 por trimestre, equivalente a ~$275 al mes (verificar el monto actual con la asociación). Incluye WiFi, cable básico, piscina estilo resort, splash pad, spa, canchas de tenis, baloncesto y voleibol, área de juegos para niños, gimnasio, sala de juegos para jóvenes, billar, y administrador comunitario en sitio. Al incluir WiFi y cable, el costo neto después de descontar esos servicios es menor de lo que parece a primera vista.
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre los tipos de lotes en Portosol?+
Portosol tiene cuatro categorías principales de lote: frente al lago (la categoría premium, con las vistas más amplias), junto a la preserva (exposición trasera tranquila, sin vecinos atrás), frente al canal (vista al agua real pero generalmente menos impactante que los lagos principales), e interiores (el punto de entrada en precio). El error más común es asumir que todos los lotes frente al lago son iguales — el ancho del lago, la profundidad de la vista y el ángulo trasero pueden cambiar el valor de la propiedad en $40,000-$80,000.
¿Cuáles son los modelos de Portosol y cuál es el más buscado?+
Portosol tiene 8 modelos, incluyendo Avante, Mirador, St. Tropez y Monaco, en opciones de uno y dos pisos. El St. Tropez en un lote premium frente al lago suele representar la parte alta del mercado de reventa dentro de la comunidad, pero el modelo solo no determina el valor — la calidad del lote es igual o más importante. Un St. Tropez en lote interior puede venderse por mucho menos que el mismo modelo en buen lote frente al lago.
¿Cuál es el precio promedio de las casas en Portosol?+
El precio promedio de reventa en Portosol ha estado alrededor de los altos $600K, aunque las propiedades premium pueden superar los $800K dependiendo del modelo, las mejoras y la posición del lote. El rango general va desde aproximadamente $500K (modelos más pequeños en lotes interiores) hasta más de $800K (modelos grandes como St. Tropez en lotes premium frente al lago). Comparado con Wellington al mismo metraje, Portosol normalmente ofrece más casa por el dinero.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. Los montos de HOA, cargos de transferencia, y las reglas de la asociación deben verificarse directamente con la administración antes de cerrar. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 19, 2026

Portosol Royal Palm Beach FL — Newer Homes Without Wellington Prices

Home / Blog / Portosol Royal Palm Beach
Buyer's Guide • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Portosol Royal Palm Beach FL: Newer Construction Without Wellington Prices (2026 Buyer's Guide)

500 Minto homes built 2008-2015, 8 floor plans, resort-style amenities, HOA with WiFi and cable included. More house for your money — if you understand how to evaluate the lots.

💡 Quick Answer

Portosol is a gated community in Royal Palm Beach with approximately 500 single-family homes built by Minto between 2008 and 2015, across 8 floor plans (Avante, Mirador, St. Tropez, Monaco, and more). Sizes range from ~1,800 to over 4,200 sq ft in one-story and two-story options. HOA runs ~$825/quarter (~$275/month, verify current amount) and includes WiFi, basic cable, resort-style pool, spa, tennis, basketball, volleyball, fitness center, splash pad, and on-site community manager. Average resale pricing has been in the high $600Ks. It's the newer-construction alternative to Wellington — at Royal Palm Beach prices.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Buyer Guide

Portosol in Royal Palm Beach fills a very specific gap in this market: newer construction, gated living, and resort-style amenities — without paying Wellington prices. Built by Minto between 2008 and 2015, Portosol has about 500 single-family homes across eight floor plans, with sizes generally ranging from about 1,800 to over 4,200 square feet in one-story and two-story options. If you're comparing entry-level Wellington options to Royal Palm Beach communities, this is what you need to understand before writing an offer in Portosol.

Portosol By the Numbers

~500
Single-Family Homes
2008–2015
Build Years
Minto
Builder
8
Floor Plans
1,800–4,200+
Square Feet
~$275
Monthly HOA Equivalent

Portosol was built by Minto Communities, one of South Florida's most active developers, between 2008 and 2015. It's a gated community composed entirely of single-family homes — no villas, townhomes, or condos here. The eight available floor plans cover a wide range, from more compact one-story homes (~1,800 sq ft) to two-story designs over 4,200 sq ft.

Why Portosol Matters in This Market

Portosol sits in a very specific lane: you're trading a Wellington zip code for newer construction and more house for the money. That's why buyers often compare Portosol to entry-level Wellington options, Madison Green, and other Royal Palm Beach neighborhoods when they want a newer home without stretching into a higher price tier.

For a lot of buyers, that trade works. In Portosol you get:

  • Newer construction than much of the surrounding inventory — Wellington has a lot of 1990s and early-2000s product
  • Larger floor plans — Minto's layouts generally run larger than older comparable inventory
  • A strong amenity package inside a gated community
  • Better pricing than Wellington equivalents at the same square footage

The trade-off: the zip code. If "living in Wellington" is a top priority — for the address itself, specific school zoning, or future resale — Portosol isn't the answer. If you're open to Royal Palm Beach, it's hard to find a better mix of home age, size, and price at this level.

What the HOA Covers

The HOA has been running around $825 per quarter, which comes out to about $275 per month (verify the current figure directly with the HOA). The important part is what's included:

  • WiFi
  • Basic cable
  • Resort-style pool
  • Waterworks / splash pad
  • Spa
  • Basketball, volleyball, and tennis courts
  • Tot lot
  • Fitness center
  • Teen game room
  • Billiards
  • On-site community manager

This matters because when WiFi and cable are included, the effective monthly cost is lower than it first looks on paper. WiFi + cable separately runs $100-$150/month — meaning the "net" HOA after backing out those services is effectively $125-$175/month. Buyers sometimes see the HOA number first and stop there. That's not the right way to evaluate Portosol — the correct math is the net cost after what's already included.

The Lot Tiers — This Changes Price More Than Most Buyers Expect

This is where buyers get it wrong: not all lots are equal — and not all water lots should be valued the same. In Portosol, the internal pricing structure tends to break down like this:

  • Lakefront lots — widest and longest water views, typically the premium tier within the community
  • Preserve-adjacent lots — quieter rear exposure, often no rear neighbors; some buyers prefer this to water
  • Canal-front lots — meaningful water view, but usually less dramatic than the main lakes
  • Interior lots — best value if view isn't your top priority; the price entry point within Portosol

The biggest mistake I see is buyers treating all lake lots as interchangeable. They're not. The width of the lake, the depth of the sightline, the angle of the rear view, and whether there are neighbors directly across the water all change the real value. Two homes of the same model, both "lakefront," can sell for $40,000-$80,000 differently based on actual lot quality.

Models and What Buyers Usually Want

Portosol includes one-story and two-story homes, with well-known floor plans like Avante, Mirador, St. Tropez, and Monaco among the lineup. Selection breaks down by lifestyle:

  • One-story buyers — no-stair functionality, attractive for downsizers and aging-in-place
  • Two-story buyers — more square footage, better separation of living areas, better for larger families

The St. Tropez model on a premium lakefront lot often represents the top of the resale market within Portosol. That doesn't mean every St. Tropez commands a premium — the lot still matters. A St. Tropez on an interior lot can sell for significantly less than the same model on a good lakefront lot.

What Portosol Buys You

In broad terms, Portosol tends to appeal to buyers who want:

  • Newer construction than much of Royal Palm Beach's resale inventory
  • A gated community with a strong amenity package
  • More square footage for the money than many Wellington alternatives
  • A neighborhood that feels established — not brand new with phases still under construction

Average resale pricing has been running around the high $600Ks, though premium homes (larger models + lakefront lots + meaningful updates) can push higher. For reference: the broad range typically runs from about $500K on interior lots with smaller models up past $800K for St. Tropez on lakefront.

What to Verify Before You Write an Offer

On a Portosol purchase, here are the specific items worth paying attention to before making any offer — they're the ones that most commonly affect total cost or create surprises after closing.

(1) Current HOA amount and any transfer fees — the ~$825/quarter needs to be verified, and transfer fees at closing can add several hundred to several thousand depending on the association. (2) Whether solar panels, if present, are owned or leased — leased panels can complicate closing and buyer negotiation; know the actual status before the offer. (3) Impact window and door coverage versus shutters — Minto homes from this era sometimes have a mix; impact glass is meaningfully better for insurability and hurricane-season insurance pricing. (4) If the home has a pool, verify permits and inspection history — pools built or renovated without proper permits can create resale problems. (5) Actual lot positioning in person, not just in listing photos — this last one matters. Photos rarely tell the full truth about rear exposure, lake width, and actual lot quality. Walking the lot before writing an offer can save you tens of thousands.

Considering Portosol?

Portosol can be one of the best "newer home without Wellington pricing" plays in Palm Beach County — but lot quality and the right floor plan are what separate a great purchase from a mediocre one. I'll help you identify which homes are worth seeing first, which lots actually justify their premium, and how to navigate the Minto-specific verifications before you write an offer. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call before you start scheduling showings.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

See the full buyer guide with floor plans, HOA, and lots

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

Who built Portosol and when?+
Portosol was built by Minto Communities between 2008 and 2015. It's a gated community in Royal Palm Beach with approximately 500 single-family homes across 8 distinct floor plans, ranging from approximately 1,800 to over 4,200 square feet, in one-story and two-story options.
How much is the Portosol HOA and what does it include?+
The Portosol HOA is approximately $825 per quarter, equivalent to ~$275 per month (verify the current amount with the association). It includes WiFi, basic cable, resort-style pool, Waterworks splash pad, spa, tennis, basketball and volleyball courts, tot lot, fitness center, teen game room, billiards, and an on-site community manager. Because WiFi and cable are included, the net cost after backing out those services is lower than it first appears.
What's the difference between the lot tiers at Portosol?+
Portosol has four main lot categories: lakefront (the premium tier with the widest and longest views), preserve-adjacent (quiet rear exposure, often no rear neighbors), canal-front (real water view but usually less dramatic than the main lakes), and interior lots (the entry-price point). The most common mistake is assuming all lakefront lots are equal — lake width, sightline depth, and rear angle can change a property's value by $40,000-$80,000.
What are the Portosol floor plans and which is most sought after?+
Portosol has 8 floor plans, including Avante, Mirador, St. Tropez, and Monaco, in one-story and two-story options. The St. Tropez on a premium lakefront lot typically represents the top of the resale market within the community, but the floor plan alone doesn't determine value — lot quality is equally or more important. A St. Tropez on an interior lot can sell for significantly less than the same model on a good lakefront lot.
What are home prices at Portosol?+
Average resale pricing at Portosol has been running in the high $600Ks, though premium homes can push past $800K depending on floor plan, updates, and lot placement. The overall range runs from about $500K (smaller models on interior lots) to over $800K (larger models like St. Tropez on premium lakefront lots). Compared to Wellington at the same square footage, Portosol typically offers more house for the money.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA amounts, transfer fees, and association rules should be verified directly with management before closing. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 19, 2026

Crestwood Royal Palm Beach FL Buyer Guide 2026

Home / Blog / Crestwood Royal Palm Beach
Buyer's Guide • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Crestwood Royal Palm Beach FL: 4 Sub-Sections Explained (Condos to $750K+ Single-Family — 2026 Guide)

Crestwood isn't one neighborhood — it's four distinct sections with different HOAs, price points, and buyer profiles. The section you pick first matters more than the house. Here's how to read it correctly before you write an offer.

💡 Quick Answer

Crestwood in Royal Palm Beach is a collection of four distinct sections under one community name: Grand View (condos, ~$408–$427/mo HOA), Weybridge (townhomes, ~$573/mo HOA), Strathmore Gate West (55+ villas), and the single-family sections (~$90–$165/mo HOA). Prices range from ~$270K for condos to $750K+ for premium lakefront single-family homes. All four share the same K–12 school zoning — Cypress Trails Elementary, Crestwood Middle, Royal Palm Beach High. The buyer mistake to avoid: treating it as one community and comparing the wrong comps.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 See the Full Community Page

Crestwood in Royal Palm Beach is one of the most misread communities in Palm Beach County — and that misunderstanding is exactly where buyers either make smart decisions or overpay. Here's the reality: Crestwood isn't one neighborhood. It's a collection of four separate sections that were built over time, each with different pricing, HOA structures, and buyer profiles. Walking them without context, they feel like one area. They're not — and they don't behave the same when it comes to pricing or resale. Here's how to read Crestwood correctly before you start writing offers.

Crestwood By the Numbers

4
Sub-Sections
$270K–$750K+
Full Price Range
$90–$573
HOA Range Per Month
K–12
School Continuity

Crestwood spans one of the widest price ranges of any community in Royal Palm Beach — and that's a feature, not a bug. The same address line works for a condo buyer entering at $270K and a single-family buyer at $750K+, with the same K–12 school zone underneath. That's the structural appeal: room to grow without leaving the neighborhood, and access to a full range of price points for different life stages.

The Four Sections — How to Read Them

Crestwood is made up of four main segments, each operating as a separate sub-market within the larger name:

Grand View — Condos

The condo community with shared amenities and higher HOA (~$408–$427/month). Best for buyers wanting the lowest entry price and minimal maintenance responsibility. The HOA covers more exterior maintenance and shared services than the other sections.

Weybridge — Townhomes

Townhomes with garages and moderate-to-higher HOA (~$573/month). The middle ground between condo simplicity and detached-home space, with garage convenience that condos don't offer. Buyer profile: those who want more space than a condo but less maintenance than a single-family home.

Strathmore Gate West — 55+ Villas

The 55+ villa-style community within Crestwood. Designed for active adult lifestyle with simpler footprints and age-restricted residency. Worth understanding the Housing for Older Persons Act rules before buying if anyone in the household is under 55.

Single-Family Sections — Detached Homes

Detached homes with the lowest HOA (~$90–$165/month) and the widest price range. This is where the upside lives — pool homes, lakefront lots, and the rare properties with private docks. More control over the property, less included in the dues.

If you walk these four sections without context, they feel like one area. They're not — and they don't behave the same when it comes to pricing or resale. The section comes first; the property comes second.

HOA Fees — What They Actually Mean

The HOA ranges in Crestwood reflect very different ownership models:

~$90–$165
Single-Family HOA
~$408–$427
Condo HOA
~$573
Townhome HOA

That's not just a price difference — that's a shift in responsibility. Condos cover more exterior maintenance, shared insurance, and community services. Single-family homes give you more control but less is included — you're responsible for your own roof, exterior paint, landscaping, and any individual systems.

Important math: a single-family home with a $150/month HOA isn't necessarily "cheaper" than a condo with a $420/month HOA. The condo HOA may include things you'd otherwise pay separately (water, exterior insurance, lawn) — but the single-family home gives you control over what gets done and when. The right answer depends on what you actually value: cost certainty vs control. Both are valid. They're just different products.

Price Range and Positioning

Crestwood has one of the widest price ranges in Royal Palm Beach, with each section sitting at a different tier:

  • Condos: starting around $270K — the lowest entry point
  • Townhomes and mid-range homes: $350K–$500K — the broad core market
  • Single-family homes: $400K–$750K+ depending on lot and upgrades

This range is exactly why Crestwood works for different buyer types — a first-time buyer entering at a condo can later move to a single-family home in the same neighborhood without changing schools, lifestyle, or local routine. Long-term residents see this pattern often: condo → townhome → single-family within Crestwood across 10–15 years.

School Zone Advantage — K–12 Continuity

Crestwood is zoned for:

  • Elementary: Cypress Trails Elementary
  • Middle: Crestwood Middle School
  • High: Royal Palm Beach High School

This K–12 continuity is one of the reasons demand remains stable — families don't have to move as their kids progress through school, and the same property serves through multiple life stages. Always verify the specific address with the Palm Beach County school district at palmbeachschools.org before final purchase, since school zoning can change.

Single-Family Sections — Where the Premium Is

The highest-value opportunities in Crestwood are typically in the single-family sections:

  • Lakefront and canal homes — water views command a clear premium
  • Some properties with private docks — rare in this price range
  • Homes backing to Preservation Park — no rear neighbors, quieter exposure
  • Pool homes in the $400K–$750K range

These are not interchangeable with the rest of Crestwood — they operate more like standalone neighborhoods within the larger Crestwood name. A lakefront single-family home with a private dock isn't pricing against the condos at all; it's pricing against other lakefront homes in similar Royal Palm Beach communities. Don't compare across sections — compare within section.

Who Crestwood Works For

  • Condo buyers: lower entry price, less maintenance responsibility, full access to community amenities
  • Townhome buyers: balance between space and maintenance, with garage convenience
  • 55+ buyers: simpler lifestyle in Strathmore Gate West with age-restricted residency
  • Single-family buyers: long-term hold, more control, higher upside on premium lots

The Biggest Mistake Crestwood Buyers Make

The mistake I see most often is buyers comparing Crestwood as if it's one community. It's not. Each section operates differently — different HOA costs, maintenance responsibilities, and long-term value trends — and if you don't separate them, you can easily compare the wrong comps and overpay.

Two specific examples of how this goes wrong: (1) a buyer looking at a Grand View condo at $295K compares it to a Weybridge townhome at $385K and thinks the condo is the better deal — but they're different products with different HOAs and different exit values. The right comparison is condo vs condo, not condo vs townhome. (2) a buyer looking at a single-family home at $475K compares it to a similarly priced home in a different Royal Palm Beach community and doesn't account for whether they're in the lakefront section vs interior — and then overpays for an interior home priced like premium inventory. The discipline: identify the section first, then compare within section. Get that right and the rest follows. Skip it and you'll be on the wrong side of the price math.

Considering Crestwood?

Crestwood isn't about finding "the best house" — it's about choosing the right section first, then finding the right property inside that section. I'll help you figure out which section actually fits your situation (price point, maintenance tolerance, school timing, long-term hold vs near-term resale) and then identify the right comps so you don't overpay. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call before you start scheduling showings.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

See the full community page

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Crestwood one community or multiple sections?+
Crestwood is one community name covering four distinct sections: Grand View (condos), Weybridge (townhomes), Strathmore Gate West (55+ villas), and the single-family sections (detached homes). Each section has its own HOA structure, price tier, and buyer profile — they share the address and school zone, but operate as separate sub-markets when it comes to pricing and resale.
How much is the HOA at Crestwood?+
HOA varies significantly by section. Single-family homes run approximately $90–$165/month. Condos (Grand View) run approximately $408–$427/month. Townhomes (Weybridge) run approximately $573/month. Verify the current amount for the specific property before writing an offer. The difference isn't just price — it reflects different ownership models, with condos covering more exterior maintenance and shared services.
What are home prices at Crestwood?+
Crestwood has one of the widest price ranges in Royal Palm Beach: condos start around $270K, townhomes and mid-range homes fall in the $350K–$500K range, and single-family homes can reach $750K+ depending on lot and upgrades. The range allows buyers to enter at a lower price point and stay in the same overall location and school zone as their needs change over time.
What schools does Crestwood feed into?+
Crestwood is zoned for Cypress Trails Elementary, Crestwood Middle School, and Royal Palm Beach High School — providing K–12 continuity within the same school feeder system. This is one of the reasons demand for Crestwood remains stable, since families don't have to move as their kids progress through school. Always verify school zoning by exact address at palmbeachschools.org before final purchase.
Where are the premium homes in Crestwood?+
The highest-value opportunities in Crestwood are typically in the single-family sections: lakefront and canal homes (with some properties offering private docks, rare at this price point), homes backing to Preservation Park (no rear neighbors), and pool homes in the $400K–$750K range. These properties don't price against the condos or townhomes — they operate more like standalone luxury inventory within the larger Crestwood name.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA amounts vary by section and specific property — verify directly with the appropriate association before closing. School zoning should be verified by exact address at palmbeachschools.org. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 19, 2026

Victoria Grove Royal Palm Beach FL — HOA Value, Lake Lots, and What Buyers Need to Know

Home / Blog / Victoria Grove Royal Palm Beach
Buyer's Guide • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Victoria Grove Royal Palm Beach FL: HOA Value, Lake Lots, and the Manors vs Estates Decision (2026 Guide)

616 single-family homes, manned gate, Victorian architecture, and an HOA that covers more than buyers expect. Here's what to understand before you tour — including the two collections and how lot position changes everything.

💡 Quick Answer

Victoria Grove is a manned-gated community in Royal Palm Beach with 616 single-family homes built between 2002 and 2005, in distinctive Victorian-style architecture. The community has two collections: the Manors (~1,500–2,400 sq ft) and the Estates (~1,900–3,300 sq ft). HOA is typically ~$250/month (verify current) and includes Xfinity cable + internet, alarm monitoring, lawn care, exterior pest control, 24-hour manned gate, pool and spa, fitness center, tennis, roller hockey rink, soccer field, and tot lot. The rear of the community is anchored by a large lake, making lot position one of the most important pricing factors.

Call Brian: 561-201-4717 Get the Buyer's Guide

If you're looking at gated communities in Royal Palm Beach, Victoria Grove usually comes up for one reason first: the HOA covers more than buyers expect. But there's more to it than that. Victoria Grove is a manned gated community of 616 single-family homes built between 2002 and 2005, with distinctive Victorian-influenced architecture you can see immediately in the coach lights, roof style, and overall streetscape. It doesn't feel like a copy-and-paste subdivision. Here's what you need to understand before you tour.

Victoria Grove By the Numbers

616
Single-Family Homes
2002–2005
Build Years
2
Collections (Manors + Estates)
1,500–3,300
Square Foot Range
~$250
HOA per Month
24/7
Manned Gate

Victoria Grove is a manned gated community of 616 single-family homes built between 2002 and 2005. The architecture is distinctive — Victorian influence you see in the coach lights, roof style, and overall streetscape. It does not feel like a copy-and-paste subdivision, and that visual identity is part of why the community has held its value through different market cycles.

The Two Collections — Manors vs Estates

The community has two main product tiers, and buyers sometimes tour Victoria Grove without realizing they're comparing two different products:

The Manors

  • Approximately 1,500 to 2,400 square feet
  • Entry to mid-range product within Victoria Grove
  • Best fit for: first-time buyers in a gated community, downsizers from larger homes, families wanting a quality address without maximum square footage

The Estates

  • Approximately 1,900 to 3,300 square feet
  • Larger product with more interior space and often premium lot positioning
  • Best fit for: families needing more space, buyers who want the larger Victorian floor plans, those willing to pay more for the lot-plus-size combination

The split matters because the two collections are different products at different price points. Don't compare an Estates home to a Manors home and assume the price difference is "the market" — it's also the product. When you're evaluating Victoria Grove, identify which collection you're targeting first, then compare within that collection.

Why the HOA Gets So Much Attention

The monthly HOA is commonly quoted at around $250 per month (verify the current number directly with management before making a decision). The reason buyers talk about it so much is simple: this fee covers services and amenities that many nearby communities charge for separately:

  • Xfinity cable and internet
  • Alarm monitoring
  • Lawn care
  • Exterior pest control
  • 24-hour manned gate access
  • Community pool and spa
  • Fitness center
  • Tennis courts
  • Roller hockey rink
  • Soccer field
  • Tot lot

Add up cable + internet + alarm + lawn + pest control separately and you're easily at $300–$400/month before any amenity access. Bundling all of that into a $250/month HOA means the effective monthly cost of ownership is meaningfully lower than the face value suggests. That value equation is what makes Victoria Grove easier to justify for many families — you're not just buying a gate and a pool. You're buying a package where several recurring household costs are already covered.

Lot Position Matters Here

The rear of the community is anchored by a large lake, and some of the best lots sit on water or along the preserve edge. Those lots can feel materially different from interior lots, even when the homes are similar in size. Here's the lot hierarchy within Victoria Grove:

  • Lake lots — the premium tier, with the widest views of the rear lake and the strongest resale demand
  • Preserve-adjacent lots — their own appeal: privacy, fewer rear neighbors, quieter exposure (some buyers prefer this to water)
  • Cul-de-sac lots — extra value because of larger usable yard space and lower traffic, attractive for families with kids
  • Interior lots — the value option; the entry price point within Victoria Grove for a given home size

One of the biggest mistakes buyers make in Victoria Grove is assuming square footage tells the whole story. It doesn't. Two homes of the same size — one Manors on lake frontage and one Manors on an interior lot — can sell at substantially different prices, and the difference isn't about the house. It's about the lot.

Who Victoria Grove Fits Best

  • Families wanting a manned gate with full-time security presence, not just a card-access entry
  • Buyers who care about HOA value — the bundled services materially reduce monthly carrying costs vs equivalent communities
  • Buyers wanting strong family-oriented amenities — roller hockey, soccer, tot lot, tennis (an unusually complete kids-and-family build-out for the price point)
  • Buyers who appreciate distinctive architecture — the Victorian-influenced style is rare for South Florida and creates a more cohesive neighborhood look than standard subdivisions

What to Check Before You Write an Offer

These homes were built from 2002 to 2005, which means they're now 20+ years old. That's not a problem — it just means there are specific items worth verifying before contingencies, and getting these right is the difference between a smart buy and an expensive surprise after closing.

(1) Roof age and replacement history — at this age, many original roofs are at or near the replacement cycle. A 20+ year-old roof affects both the insurance cost and whether you can get insurance at all. Replacement runs $15,000–$30,000 depending on the home, plus a permanently higher insurance premium until replaced. (2) HVAC system age and major updates — 10–15 year lifespan typical. Verify when the A/C was last replaced. (3) Pending HOA assessments or recent HOA changes — ask management directly and get the answer in writing. (4) School zoning by exact address — verify at palmbeachschools.org. Zones can change, and the assignment can materially affect long-term resale value. (5) The lot itself, in person, not just listing photos — for a community where lot position drives so much pricing variability, you need to see the actual rear exposure, lake angle, and neighbor proximity. Photos rarely tell the full truth.

Considering Victoria Grove?

Victoria Grove is one of the strongest manned-gated communities in Royal Palm Beach — but the Manors vs Estates decision and the lot positioning are what separate a smart purchase from one where you end up overpaying. I'll help you identify which collection actually fits your situation, which lots are worth seeing first, and how to evaluate the 20+ year-old systems before writing an offer. I've worked Palm Beach County since 1996 — call before you start scheduling showings.

▶ Watch the full video

▶ Watch the short version

Get the Victoria Grove buyer's guide

Or call direct: 561-201-4717

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Victoria Grove?+
Victoria Grove has 616 single-family homes built between 2002 and 2005, organized into two collections: the Manors (~1,500–2,400 sq ft) and the Estates (~1,900–3,300 sq ft). The architecture is Victorian-influenced — distinctive coach lights, roof style, and overall streetscape that sets it apart from standard South Florida subdivisions.
How much is the HOA at Victoria Grove?+
The Victoria Grove HOA is typically around $250 per month (verify the current amount with management before closing). It includes Xfinity cable and internet, alarm monitoring, lawn care, exterior pest control, 24-hour manned gate, community pool and spa, fitness center, tennis courts, roller hockey rink, soccer field, and tot lot. Because cable, internet, lawn, and pest control are bundled into the HOA, the effective monthly cost is meaningfully lower than the $250 face value once you account for what you'd otherwise pay separately.
What's the difference between the Manors and the Estates at Victoria Grove?+
The Manors range from approximately 1,500 to 2,400 square feet and represent the entry to mid-range product within Victoria Grove. The Estates range from approximately 1,900 to 3,300 square feet — larger floor plans, often on premium lots. They're different products at different price points, so when comparing Victoria Grove inventory, identify which collection you're targeting first and then compare within that collection rather than across collections.
How much does lot position affect pricing in Victoria Grove?+
Significantly. The rear of Victoria Grove is anchored by a large lake, and lake lots are the premium tier. Preserve-adjacent lots offer privacy and fewer rear neighbors. Cul-de-sac lots carry extra value for larger usable yard space and lower traffic. Interior lots are the value option. Two homes of the same size in different lot positions can sell at substantially different prices — and the difference isn't about the house, it's about the lot. Don't assume square footage tells the whole story.
What should I verify before buying in Victoria Grove?+
Five things: roof age and replacement history (homes are 20+ years old, and a 20-year-old roof directly affects insurance cost and insurability), HVAC system age, any pending or recent HOA assessments, school zoning by exact address at palmbeachschools.org, and the actual lot in person rather than just listing photos. A full inspection is non-negotiable given the home age, and the lot evaluation is especially important here given how much lot position drives price.

Brian Wilder
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-201-4717

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA amount, association rules, and special assessments should be verified directly with management before closing. School zoning should be verified by exact address at palmbeachschools.org. Equal Housing Opportunity.

March 19, 2026

Victoria Grove Royal Palm Beach FL — Valor del HOA, Lotes al Lago y Lo Que Debe Saber

Inicio / Blog / Victoria Grove Royal Palm Beach
Guía de Comprador • Royal Palm Beach, FL

Victoria Grove Royal Palm Beach: Valor del HOA, Lotes Frente al Lago, y la Decisión Entre Manors y Estates (Guía 2026)

616 casas unifamiliares, portería con guardia 24/7, arquitectura victoriana, y un HOA que cubre más de lo que los compradores esperan. Esto es lo que tiene que entender antes de tocar puertas — incluyendo las dos colecciones y cómo la posición del lote lo cambia todo.

💡 Respuesta Rápida

Victoria Grove es una comunidad cerrada con portería 24/7 en Royal Palm Beach, con 616 casas unifamiliares construidas entre 2002 y 2005, en arquitectura victoriana distintiva. La comunidad tiene dos colecciones: las Manors (~1,500–2,400 pies cuadrados) y las Estates (~1,900–3,300 pies cuadrados). El HOA típicamente es de ~$250/mes (verificar el monto actual) e incluye cable Xfinity más internet, monitoreo de alarma, jardín, control de plagas, portería 24/7 con guardia, piscina y spa, gimnasio, canchas de tenis, pista de hockey, campo de fútbol y área de niños. La parte trasera de la comunidad está anclada por un lago grande, lo que hace que la posición del lote sea uno de los factores más importantes en el precio.

Llama a Lucy: 561-285-8809 Ver Guía Completa

Si está mirando comunidades cerradas en Royal Palm Beach, Victoria Grove generalmente surge por una razón antes que todas: el HOA cubre más de lo que los compradores esperan. Pero hay más que eso. Victoria Grove es una comunidad cerrada con portería 24/7 con guardia, con 616 casas unifamiliares construidas entre 2002 y 2005, en arquitectura con influencia victoriana que se ve inmediatamente en los faroles, el estilo del techo y el paisaje urbano en general. No se siente como una subdivisión copy-and-paste. Esto es lo que tiene que entender antes de tocar puertas.

Victoria Grove en Números

616
Casas Unifamiliares
2002–2005
Años de Construcción
2
Colecciones (Manors + Estates)
1,500–3,300
Rango de Pies Cuadrados
~$250
HOA Mensual
24/7
Portería con Guardia

Victoria Grove es una comunidad cerrada con portería 24/7 con guardia compuesta por 616 casas unifamiliares construidas entre 2002 y 2005. La arquitectura es distintiva — la influencia victoriana se ve en los faroles, el estilo del techo y el paisaje urbano en general. No se siente como una subdivisión copy-and-paste, y esa identidad visual es parte de por qué la comunidad ha mantenido su valor a través de diferentes ciclos del mercado.

Las Dos Colecciones — Manors vs Estates

La comunidad tiene dos niveles principales de producto, y los compradores a veces visitan Victoria Grove sin darse cuenta de que están comparando dos productos diferentes:

The Manors

  • Aproximadamente 1,500 a 2,400 pies cuadrados
  • Producto de entrada a rango medio dentro de Victoria Grove
  • Mejor para: compradores primerizos en comunidad cerrada, downsizers de casas más grandes, familias que quieren una dirección de calidad sin metraje máximo

The Estates

  • Aproximadamente 1,900 a 3,300 pies cuadrados
  • Producto más grande con más espacio interior y muchas veces lotes en posición premium
  • Mejor para: familias que necesitan más espacio, compradores que quieren los planos victorianos más grandes, los que están dispuestos a pagar más por la combinación de lote + tamaño

La división importa porque las dos colecciones son productos diferentes a precios diferentes. No compare una casa Estates con una Manors y asuma que la diferencia de precio es "el mercado" — también es el producto. Cuando evalúa Victoria Grove, identifique qué colección está buscando primero, y luego compare dentro de esa colección.

Por Qué el HOA Recibe Tanta Atención

El HOA mensual se cita comúnmente alrededor de $250 al mes (verifique el monto actual directamente con la administración antes de tomar una decisión). La razón por la que los compradores hablan tanto de él es simple: esta cuota cubre servicios y amenidades que muchas comunidades cercanas cobran por separado:

  • Cable Xfinity e internet
  • Monitoreo de alarma
  • Mantenimiento del jardín
  • Control de plagas exterior
  • Portería con guardia 24 horas
  • Piscina y spa comunitarios
  • Gimnasio
  • Canchas de tenis
  • Pista de hockey
  • Campo de fútbol
  • Área de juegos para niños

Si suma cable + internet + alarma + jardín + control de plagas por separado, fácilmente está en $300-$400 al mes antes de cualquier acceso a amenidades. Tener todo eso incluido en un HOA de $250/mes significa que el costo mensual efectivo de propiedad es significativamente menor de lo que aparenta a primera vista. Esa ecuación de valor es lo que hace a Victoria Grove más fácil de justificar para muchas familias — no está comprando solo una portería y una piscina. Está comprando un paquete donde varios costos recurrentes del hogar ya están cubiertos.

La Posición del Lote Importa Aquí

La parte trasera de la comunidad está anclada por un lago grande, y algunos de los mejores lotes están sobre el agua o a lo largo del borde de la preserva. Esos lotes pueden sentirse materialmente diferentes de los lotes interiores, incluso cuando las casas son similares en tamaño. Aquí está la jerarquía de lotes dentro de Victoria Grove:

  • Lotes frente al lago — la categoría premium, con las vistas más amplias del lago trasero y la demanda de reventa más fuerte
  • Lotes junto a la preserva — tienen su propio atractivo: privacidad, menos vecinos atrás, exposición más tranquila (algunos compradores los prefieren sobre el agua)
  • Lotes en cul-de-sac — valor adicional por mayor espacio útil de patio y menos tráfico, atractivos para familias con niños
  • Lotes interiores — la opción de valor; el punto de entrada en precio dentro de Victoria Grove para un tamaño de casa dado

Uno de los errores más grandes que los compradores cometen en Victoria Grove es asumir que los pies cuadrados cuentan toda la historia. No es así. Dos casas del mismo tamaño — una Manors frente al lago y una Manors en un lote interior — pueden venderse a precios sustancialmente diferentes, y la diferencia no es sobre la casa. Es sobre el lote.

Para Quién Funciona Mejor Victoria Grove

  • Familias que quieren portería con guardia con presencia de seguridad de tiempo completo, no solo una entrada con tarjeta de acceso
  • Compradores enfocados en valor del HOA — los servicios incluidos reducen materialmente los costos mensuales vs comunidades equivalentes
  • Compradores que quieren amenidades familiares fuertes — pista de hockey, fútbol, área de niños, tenis (un paquete inusualmente completo para familias a este nivel de precio)
  • Compradores que aprecian arquitectura distintiva — el estilo con influencia victoriana es raro para el sur de Florida y crea una apariencia de vecindario más cohesiva que las subdivisiones estándar

Lo Que Debe Verificar Antes de Hacer una Oferta

Estas casas fueron construidas entre 2002 y 2005, lo que significa que ahora tienen 20+ años. Eso no es un problema — solo significa que hay puntos específicos que vale la pena verificar antes de las contingencias, y hacer estas verificaciones bien es la diferencia entre una compra inteligente y una sorpresa cara después del cierre.

(1) Edad del techo e historial de reemplazo — a esta edad, muchos techos originales están al final del ciclo de reemplazo. Un techo de 20+ años afecta tanto el costo del seguro como si puede obtener seguro. El reemplazo cuesta entre $15,000 y $30,000 dependiendo de la casa, más una prima de seguro permanentemente más alta hasta que se reemplace. (2) Edad del sistema A/C y actualizaciones mayores — vida útil típica de 10-15 años. Verifique cuándo se reemplazó el A/C por última vez. (3) Evaluaciones especiales pendientes o cambios recientes del HOA — pregunte directamente con la administración y obtenga la respuesta por escrito. (4) Zonificación escolar por dirección exacta — verifique en palmbeachschools.org. Las zonas pueden cambiar, y la asignación puede afectar materialmente el valor de reventa a largo plazo. (5) El lote en persona, no solo las fotos del listado — para una comunidad donde la posición del lote impulsa tanta variabilidad de precio, necesita ver la exposición trasera real, el ángulo del lago y la proximidad de los vecinos. Las fotos raramente cuentan toda la verdad.

¿Está Considerando Victoria Grove?

Victoria Grove es una de las comunidades cerradas con portería con guardia más fuertes en Royal Palm Beach — pero la decisión entre Manors y Estates y la posición del lote son lo que separa una compra inteligente de una donde termina pagando demás. Le ayudo a identificar qué colección realmente encaja con su situación, qué lotes vale la pena ver primero, y cómo evaluar los sistemas de 20+ años antes de hacer una oferta. Llámame antes de empezar a programar visitas.

▶ Ver el video completo

▶ Ver la versión corta

Ver la guía completa de la comunidad

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Cuántas casas hay en Victoria Grove?+
Victoria Grove tiene 616 casas unifamiliares construidas entre 2002 y 2005, organizadas en dos colecciones: las Manors (~1,500-2,400 pies cuadrados) y las Estates (~1,900-3,300 pies cuadrados). La arquitectura tiene influencia victoriana — faroles distintivos, estilo de techo y paisaje urbano que la diferencian de las subdivisiones estándar del sur de Florida.
¿Cuánto es el HOA en Victoria Grove?+
El HOA de Victoria Grove es típicamente alrededor de $250 al mes (verifique el monto actual con la administración antes de cerrar). Incluye cable Xfinity e internet, monitoreo de alarma, mantenimiento del jardín, control de plagas exterior, portería con guardia 24 horas, piscina y spa comunitarios, gimnasio, canchas de tenis, pista de hockey, campo de fútbol y área de juegos para niños. Como cable, internet, jardín y control de plagas están incluidos en el HOA, el costo mensual efectivo es significativamente menor que el valor nominal de $250 una vez que cuenta lo que pagaría por separado.
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre las Manors y las Estates en Victoria Grove?+
Las Manors van de aproximadamente 1,500 a 2,400 pies cuadrados y representan el producto de entrada a rango medio dentro de Victoria Grove. Las Estates van de aproximadamente 1,900 a 3,300 pies cuadrados — planos más grandes, muchas veces en lotes premium. Son productos diferentes a precios diferentes, así que al comparar el inventario de Victoria Grove, identifique qué colección está buscando primero y luego compare dentro de esa colección en lugar de entre colecciones.
¿Cuánto afecta al precio la posición del lote en Victoria Grove?+
Significativamente. La parte trasera de Victoria Grove está anclada por un lago grande, y los lotes frente al lago son la categoría premium. Los lotes junto a la preserva ofrecen privacidad y menos vecinos atrás. Los lotes en cul-de-sac cargan valor adicional por mayor espacio útil de patio y menos tráfico. Los lotes interiores son la opción de valor. Dos casas del mismo tamaño en diferentes posiciones de lote pueden venderse a precios sustancialmente diferentes — y la diferencia no es sobre la casa, es sobre el lote. No asuma que los pies cuadrados cuentan toda la historia.
¿Qué debo verificar antes de comprar en Victoria Grove?+
Cinco cosas: edad del techo e historial de reemplazo (las casas tienen 20+ años, y un techo de 20 años afecta directamente el costo del seguro y la asegurabilidad), edad del sistema A/C, evaluaciones especiales pendientes o recientes del HOA, zonificación escolar por dirección exacta en palmbeachschools.org, y el lote en persona en lugar de solo las fotos del listado. Una inspección profesional completa es obligatoria dada la edad de las casas, y la evaluación del lote es especialmente importante aquí dado cuánto impulsa el precio la posición del lote.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. El monto del HOA, las reglas de la asociación y las evaluaciones especiales deben verificarse directamente con la administración antes de cerrar. La zonificación escolar debe verificarse por dirección exacta en palmbeachschools.org. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.

March 19, 2026

Villa Amueblada de 2 Habitaciones y 2 Baños en Renta en Delray Beach FL

Inicio / Blog / Villa Amueblada en Renta - Delray Beach
Propiedad en Renta • Delray Beach, FL

Villa Amueblada de 2 Habitaciones / 2 Baños en Renta en Delray Beach — Lista Para Mudarte

Villa de primer piso completamente amueblada y remodelada. Cocina nueva con cuarzo, pisos tipo madera, patio cerrado, a 3 minutos de Atlantic Avenue y 10 minutos de la playa. Disponibilidad inmediata.

💡 Resumen

Villa amueblada de 2 habitaciones y 2 baños en primer piso en Delray Beach, recientemente pintada y remodelada. Cocina con gabinetes blancos, topes de cuarzo envolventes y electrodomésticos de acero inoxidable. Pisos tipo madera en toda la propiedad. Patio cerrado con shutters y patio trasero con árbol de mango. Ubicada a 3 minutos de Atlantic Avenue, ~10 minutos de la playa, y frente al Clubhouse 2 con canchas de tenis. Disponible para ocupación inmediata con renta anual.

Agenda Visita: 561-285-8809 Ver Página Completa

Si estás buscando una propiedad amueblada en renta en Delray Beach que esté lista para mudarte sin complicaciones, esta villa en primer piso es una excelente opción. Con 2 habitaciones, 2 baños, completamente amueblada, recientemente remodelada y a minutos de Atlantic Avenue, ofrece comodidad, estilo y una ubicación estratégica cerca de todo. Aquí está el desglose completo de lo que la propiedad incluye y por qué vale la pena agendar una visita.

La Propiedad en Resumen

2
Habitaciones
2
Baños
1er Piso
Acceso Sin Escaleras
Amueblada
Lista Para Mudarte
3 min
A Atlantic Avenue
~10 min
A la Playa

Esta villa combina renta anual sin complicaciones con ubicación céntrica en Delray Beach. El primer piso elimina escaleras, el mobiliario completo elimina el costo y la logística de mudanza tradicional, y la remodelación reciente significa que entra a un espacio limpio, moderno y listo desde el primer día.

Propiedad Remodelada y Lista Para Mudarte

La villa ha sido recientemente pintada y remodelada, ofreciendo un ambiente limpio, moderno y acogedor. Su ubicación en primer piso facilita el acceso y la hace muy práctica para el día a día — sin escaleras, sin elevador, entra y sale directamente.

El paquete completo incluye:

  • Pintura interior nueva
  • Remodelación reciente de áreas principales
  • Mobiliario completo incluido
  • Primer piso con acceso directo

Cocina Renovada con Acabados Modernos

La cocina es el punto fuerte de la remodelación. Cuenta con:

  • Gabinetes blancos
  • Topes de cuarzo envolventes (waterfall edge)
  • Fregadero nuevo
  • Grifería actualizada
  • Electrodomésticos de acero inoxidable
  • Iluminación empotrada (recessed)
  • Lámparas colgantes para el área de cocina

Es una cocina contemporánea que se siente como construcción nueva, no como una renta típica con acabados básicos.

Pisos Tipo Madera en Toda la Propiedad

Los pisos tipo madera recorren toda la vivienda, ofreciendo una apariencia elegante, fácil mantenimiento y una sensación de amplitud y limpieza. La continuidad del piso en toda la unidad — sin combinación con alfombra — es un punto a favor para inquilinos con alergias o que simplemente prefieren el mantenimiento más fácil del piso duro.

Patio Cerrado y Amplio Espacio Exterior

La propiedad cuenta con:

  • Patio cerrado con shutters y vista al jardín — espacio adicional de vivienda protegido del clima
  • Amplio patio trasero con árbol de mango — ideal para disfrutar el clima de Florida en outdoor living

El patio cerrado funciona efectivamente como un tercer espacio (después de sala y dormitorios) para morning coffee, lectura, o trabajo desde casa con vista al jardín.

Ubicación — Por Qué Funciona

La ubicación es uno de los argumentos más fuertes de esta propiedad. Está estratégicamente posicionada para acceso rápido a lo que define vivir en Delray Beach:

  • A 3 minutos de Atlantic Avenue — restaurantes, tiendas, vida nocturna, eventos
  • A ~10 minutos de la playa — distancia conveniente para vivir el estilo de vida de costa
  • Frente al Clubhouse 2 y canchas de tenis — amenidades comunitarias a pasos

Para inquilinos que quieren la experiencia Delray Beach completa — gastronomía de Atlantic Ave, playa, comunidad activa — esta ubicación entrega los tres con tiempos de manejo cortos.

Por Qué Esta Renta Es Diferente

En el mercado de renta de Delray Beach, encontrar una villa amueblada + remodelada + en primer piso + con ubicación céntrica es una combinación poco común. La mayoría de las opciones amuebladas son alquileres temporales o vacacionales con precios elevados; la mayoría de las opciones de renta anual no están amuebladas o requieren remodelaciones cosméticas. Esta propiedad combina los beneficios de ambos mundos: comodidad de renta amueblada con estabilidad de contrato anual.

Para inquilinos en transición — mudándose a Delray Beach por trabajo, downsizing temporal antes de comprar, o simplemente sin querer la logística de comprar muebles completos — este tipo de propiedad ahorra entre $8,000 y $20,000+ en costos iniciales de mudanza y mobiliario. Más allá del ahorro, también ahorra tiempo: puede mudarse el mismo día que firma el contrato, con todo listo.

¿Te Interesa Esta Propiedad?

Las propiedades amuebladas, remodeladas y bien ubicadas en Delray Beach se rentan rápido. Si esta villa encaja con lo que buscas, no esperes — agenda una visita ahora y te ayudo con el proceso completo, desde la primera visita hasta la firma del contrato. Llámame directamente para confirmar disponibilidad actual y agendar visita.

▶ Ver video completo de la propiedad

▶ Ver versión corta

Ver página completa de la propiedad

O llama directamente: 561-285-8809

Preguntas Frecuentes

¿Está la villa completamente amueblada?+
Sí, la villa viene completamente amueblada y lista para ocupación inmediata. El mobiliario está incluido en la renta, lo que significa que puedes mudarte el mismo día que firmas el contrato sin necesidad de comprar muebles ni coordinar logística de mudanza tradicional.
¿Qué tan cerca está de Atlantic Avenue y la playa?+
La propiedad está a aproximadamente 3 minutos en auto de Atlantic Avenue (donde están los restaurantes principales, tiendas y vida nocturna de Delray Beach) y a aproximadamente 10 minutos en auto de la playa. Es una ubicación céntrica que permite acceso rápido a la experiencia completa de Delray Beach.
¿Qué incluye la remodelación reciente?+
La remodelación incluye pintura interior nueva, cocina con gabinetes blancos y topes de cuarzo envolventes, fregadero y grifería actualizados, electrodomésticos de acero inoxidable, iluminación empotrada y lámparas colgantes, y pisos tipo madera en toda la propiedad. Es una propiedad lista para entrar — no requiere mejoras antes de mudarte.
¿Hay amenidades comunitarias?+
Sí, la villa está ubicada justo frente al Clubhouse 2 con canchas de tenis. Para detalles específicos sobre acceso a piscina, gimnasio u otras amenidades disponibles para inquilinos dentro de la comunidad, confirme las reglas específicas durante la visita.
¿Cómo puedo agendar una visita?+
Llame a Lucy Lopez al 561-285-8809 para confirmar disponibilidad actual y agendar visita. Las propiedades amuebladas y remodeladas con ubicación céntrica en Delray Beach tienden a rentarse rápido, así que es mejor agendar lo antes posible si la propiedad encaja con lo que busca.

Lucy Lopez
Asesora Bilingüe en Bienes Raíces
The Wilder Real Estate Group
Palm Beach County Home For Sale
561-285-8809

La información se considera confiable pero no se garantiza. Disponibilidad, términos de renta y características específicas de la propiedad deben verificarse directamente al agendar la visita. Las imágenes son ilustrativas; la propiedad debe verse en persona antes de firmar contrato. Igualdad de Oportunidades de Vivienda.